DOC

FREQUENTLY ASKED BH QUESTIONS

By Bryan Gomez,2014-10-21 10:27
5 views 0
FREQUENTLY ASKED BH QUESTIONSFREQ

    FREQUENTLY ASKED BH QUESTIONS

What is a boarding home?

    A boarding home means any home or other institution, however named, which is advertised, announced, or maintained for the express or implied purpose of providing housing, basic services, and assuming general responsibility for the safety and well-being of the residents, and may also provide domiciliary care, consistent with Chapter 388-78A WAC to seven or more residents after July 1, 2000. A boarding home that is licensed for three to six residents prior to or on July 1, 2000, may maintain its boarding home license as long as it is continually licensed as a boarding home.

    “Boarding home” does not include (1) facilities certified as group training homes pursuant to RCW 71A.22.040; (2) any home institution or section thereof which is otherwise licensed and regulated under the provisions of state law providing specifically for the licensing and regulation of such home, institution or section thereof; (3) any independent senior housing, independent living units in continuing care retirement communities, or other similar living situations including those subsidized by the Department of Housing and Urban Development.

What is domiciliary care?

Domiciliary care means:

    1. Assistance with activities of daily living provided by the licensee either directly or indirectly; or

    2. Health support services, if provided directly or indirectly by the boarding home; or

    3. Intermittent nursing services, if provided directly or indirectly by the boarding home.

I am constructing a new BH. How do I start the licensing process?

    New construction requires approval from the Department of Health, Construction Review Services (DOH-CRS). Contact DOH-CRS for review of all new boarding home construction. The application is available at http://www.doh.wa.gov/hsqa/fsl/crs/crs.htm. Write to: Department of Health, Construction Review

    Services, P.O. Box 47852, Olympia, WA 98504-7852. Phone: (360) 236-2944. Fax: (360) 236-2901. Email: fslcrs@doh.wa.gov. CRS approval must be obtained before a boarding home license can be

    issued. The boarding home application may be submitted prior to obtaining CRS approval.

I want to remodel my boarding home. How do I start?

    Remodels require approval from the Department of Health, Construction Review Services (DOH-CRS). Contact DOH-CRS for review of all new boarding home construction. Write to: Department of Health, Construction Review Services, P.O. Box 47852, Olympia, WA 98504-7852. Phone: (360) 236-2944. Fax: (360) 236-2901. Email: fslcrs@doh.wa.gov. CRS approval must be obtained before the remodeled area

    may be used.

I want to change the use of a room in my boarding home. How do I start?

    Before using a room for a purpose other than what was approved by Department of Health, Construction Review Services, you must: (1) notify Construction Review Services in writing at least thirty (30) days before the intended change in use; and (2) obtain written approval from Construction Review Services for the new use of the room. In the notice to Construction Review Services, you need to describe the current and proposed use of the room. All additional documentation requested by Construction Review Services must be provided.

BH-FAQ Page 1 of 5

    7/2010

How long will it take to process my BH license application?

    Each boarding home application is unique. Because of this, it is impossible to predict how long the licensing process will take. Currently, the application process may take as long as 4-6 months.

What is the license fee for a BH license?

    The license fee is $106 per licensed bed. The fee is calculated by multiplying the number of licensed beds by $106. For initial applications, this fee is due when the application is submitted.

How do I request a boarding home license and/or contract application?

    You may obtain a boarding home license or contract application by calling the Business Analysis and Application Unit at (360) 725-2420. Boarding home license and contract applications are available at this website.

    I need to complete a change of licensee (operator) license application. Which change of licensee (operator) application do I use?

    If you do not currently operate a licensed boarding home in the State of Washington, fill out and submit a completed Change of Licensee (Operator) “Full” application.

    If you currently operate a licensed boarding home in the State of Washington or if you are an affiliate of an entity currently licensed to operate a boarding home in Washington, fill out and submit a completed Change of Licensee (Operator) “Partial” application. (An “affiliated entity” is an entity that is owned by a

    licensed entity, holds interest in a licensed entity, or is a subsidiary of a licensed entity).

    If you currently operate a licensed boarding home in the State of Washington, intend to submit license applications to operate several additional facilities, and the applicant will be the same on all applications, fill out and submit a completed Change of Licensee (Operator) “Full” application for one of the facilities. Also, fill out and submit a completed Change of Licensee (Operator) “Mini” application for each additional facility. Submit all applications simultaneously.

    If you do not know which Change of Licensee (Operator) application to use, call the Business Analysis and Application Unit at (360) 725-2420.

    I am the 100% owner of a “for profit” corporation that is licensed to operate a boarding home. I want to change from a corporation to a limited liability company (LLC). I will remain the 100% owner. Do I need to submit an application?

You will need to fill out and submit a completed Change of Licensee (Operator) “Mini” application.

    If you do not know which Change of Licensee (Operator) application to use, call the Business Analysis and Application Unit at (360) 725-2420.

BH-FAQ Page 2 of 5

    7/2010

    The 25% owner of a “for profit” corporation wants to sell the 25% interest to the remaining owners. There will be no change in the person with control over all operational decisions. Do I need to submit an application?

    You do not need to submit an application as long as the transaction complies with WAC 388-78A-2770 (1)(d). You will need to send a letter to the Business Analysis and Application Unit explaining the transaction in detail.

    If you do not know if you need to submit an application, call the Business Analysis and Application Unit at (360) 725-2420.

    How do I apply for a contract to provide services to residents who receive state assistance?

For initial license applications, fill out and submit a completed Boarding Home License Application Initial

    License, along with the applicable license fee.

    If you were licensed to operate a boarding home within the past 12 months, send a letter stating the boarding home name, boarding home license number and the type of contract(s) requested to the Business Analysis and Applications Unit (PO Box 45600, Olympia, WA 98504). An application is not required.

    If you already have a boarding home license but no contracts, fill out and submit a completed Boarding Home Contract Application. If you have at least one contract and want to apply for additional contracts, fill out and submit a completed Boarding Home Contract Application “Mini”. No fee is required for either

    contract application.

    Who needs to fill out a Background Check Authorization form to submit with the application?

    For application purposes, background check authorization forms are required for individual applicants, entity owners, partners, officers, directors and managerial employees, group or association members, and the administrator.

    It is the licensee’s responsibility to require and submit background check authorization forms on all individuals associated with the boarding home who have unsupervised access to residents, including, but not limited to, employees, managers, volunteers who are not residents, contractors, and students.

Who should sign the Boarding Home application?

    The application must be signed by the individual applicant, or by an officer, director, member, partner, or owner of 5% or more of the entity applicant who has signature authority. The signature of the administrator does not meet the requirements if the administrator does not have 5% or more ownership in the entity.

What is the difference between ARC, EARC, and AL contracts?

    Adult residential care (ARC) is a package of services provided by a boarding home that is licensed under Chapter 18.20 RCW and that has a contract with the department under RCW 74.39A.020 to provide personal care services.

BH-FAQ Page 3 of 5

    7/2010

    Enhanced adult residential care (EARC) is a package of services provided by a boarding home that is licensed under Chapter 18.20 RCW and that has a contract with the department to provide personal care services, intermittent nursing services, and medication administration services in accordance with Parts I and III of Chapter 388-110 WAC.

    Assisted living services is a package of services provided by a boarding home that has a contract with the department under RCW 74.39A.020 to provide personal care services, intermittent nursing services and medication administration services in accordance with Parts I and II in Chapter 388-110 WAC. Assisted living services include housing for the resident in a private apartment-like unit.

    Personal care services means the same as personal care services defined in WAC 388-72A-0035. Personal care services do not include assistance with tasks that must be performed by a licensed health professional.

What is licensed resident bed capacity?

    Licensed resident bed capacity means the resident occupancy level requested by the licensee and approved by the department. All residents receiving domiciliary care or the items or services listed under general responsibility for the safety and well-being of the resident as defined in WAC 388-78A-2020 count towards the licensed resident bed capacity. Adult day care clients do not count towards the licensed resident bed capacity. (The licensee is not required to license independent units / beds.)

What is maximum facility capacity?

    Maximum facility capacity is the maximum number of individuals that the boarding home may serve at any one time, as determined by the department. The maximum facility capacity includes all residents, all respite care residents, and all adult day care clients. Refer to WAC 388-78A-2020 for calculating maximum facility capacity.

How do I increase the number of licensed beds?

Licensed bed increases can be requested by filling out and submitting a “Change in Status to the

    Boarding Home Licensed Resident Bed Capacity or Licensed Rooms” form, along with the fee of $106

    per additional bed. The fee may be prorated. The form is available at

    http://www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/professional/bh.htm.

    Before the licensed bed capacity may be increased, you must: (1) obtain from Department of Health, Construction Review Services a review and approval of additional rooms or beds, and related auxiliary spaces, if not previously reviewed and approved; and (2) ensure the increased licensed bed capacity does not exceed the maximum facility capacity as determined by the department.

How do I decrease the number of licensed beds?

    Licensed bed decreases can be requested by filling out and submitting a “Change in Status to the Boarding Home Licensed Resident Bed Capacity or Licensed Rooms” form. The form is available at http://www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/professional/bh.htm. There is no fee to decrease the number of beds.

How do I apply to provide Adult Day Care?

    Prior to accepting adults for daycare, the licensee must submit a letter to the field office which includes the maximum number of adults in the proposed day care program and an attestation of meeting the BH-FAQ Page 4 of 5

    7/2010

    requirements in WAC 388-78A-2360. Department approval will be issued in the form of a letter indicating the name, address, license number of the boarding home, and the maximum number of adults approved to be served in the adult day care program. This letter must be posted in a conspicuous place on the boarding home premises.

What is an EIN number?

    An EIN number is the 9-digit number assigned to businesses by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for filing and reporting purposes. The applicant must have this number prior to applying for boarding home licensure and/or contract. A copy of the IRS CP-575 or SS-4 form showing the assigned EIN number will be accepted as verification an EIN was obtained.

What is an UBI number?

    The Unified Business Identifier (UBI) is a 9-digit number issued to individuals and companies doing business in the State of Washington. The applicant must have this number prior to applying for boarding home licensure and/or contract. A copy of the applicant’s Master License Service Registrations and Licenses (business license), the Certificate of Incorporation or Certificate of Formation issued by the Secretary of State, or any other official document issued by any State of Washington agency.

Who do I contact if I have further questions regarding boarding home licensure?

    Information regarding the boarding home application process can be obtained by writing to the Business Analysis and Application Unit, P.O. Box 45600, Mail Stop: 45600, Olympia, WA 98504-5600 or calling (360) 725-2420. WAC and RCW information is available at http://slc.leg.wa.gov.

BH-FAQ Page 5 of 5

    7/2010

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com