DOC

Georgia's European Way - EU Integration

By Sharon Richardson,2014-07-10 13:13
5 views 0
Georgia's European Way - EU Integration

    th8 International Conference

    “Georgia’s European Way”

    July 21-23, Batumi Georgia

    ; Concept of Conference

    ; List of Participants

    ; Program of Conference

    Concept of Conference

    thThe 8 International Conference

    Cooperation in the Framework of the Eastern Partnership

    July 21-23, 2011

    Batumi, Georgia

    Since 2007, it has become a good tradition initiated by the Office of the State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, to organize the Conference - Georgia’s European Way with special purpose: to

    report about steps made by the Government of Georgia on implementation of the ENP Action Plan and present main achievements and challenges of the EU-Georgia relations to our European Partners.

    thThe 8 International Conference Georgia’s European Way will be held on July 21-23, 2011 in Batumi, and

    will be dedicated to discussion of cooperation in the framework of the Eastern Partnership, namely the issues of security, conflict resolution and reintegration policy, the EU’s role in the Russia-Georgia conflict

    resolution, trade and investments, challenges of economic convergence, as well as issues of good governance, fight against corruption, prospects for improvement of mobility and visa liberalization with the EU.

The Session on Security, Conflict Resolution and Reintegration Policy will be focused on the EU’s role in

    Russia-Georgia conflict resolution, continuation of the Geneva Discussions and prospects for de-occupation of the Georgian territories, return of the IDP’s and refugees to their homes in a safe and dignified manner,

    as well as implementation of the State Strategy of the Government of Georgia on the Occupied Territories

    “Engagement Through Cooperation”, as well as on views in this regard from the European Partners.

    The Session on Trade and Investments will discuss prospects of the EU-Georgia Deep and Comprehensive

    FTA, challenges of regulatory convergence, energy security issues, including energy efficiency and renewable sources; Trade and Investment related reforms; Sharing experience from other European Countries.

    The Session on Democracy and Rule of Law will discuss Georgia’s democratic reforms, fight against

    corruption, increased media pluralism, enhancing role of the Parliament and independence of the judiciary, further improvement and changes of the electoral legislation and reinforcement of the rule of law; Sharing experience from other European Countries.

    The Session on Mobility and Visa issues will invite different stakeholders from the EU and Georgia to

    discuss prospects of the visa liberalization for Georgia, reforms related to migration management, as well as benefits of increased mobility of people and new opportunities for participation in the EU projects and programmes in the areas of education, research, culture, youth and sports; Views on these issues from the European Partners.

     Organization of the Conference

    The Conference is organized by the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration with support of the EU though the project “Georgian-European Policy and Legal Advice Centre”.

For further information please contact:

    Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration

    Address: #7 Ingorokva Str., Tbilisi 0134, Georgia

    Tel/fax: (995 32) 292 30 55/66

    e-mail: conferencegeorgia@yahoo.com

    http://eu-integration.gov.ge

     List of Participants

    th8 International Conference

    Georgia’s European Way

     Cooperation in the Framework of the Eastern Partnership

    Hotel Radisson Blu, Batumi, Georgia

    July 21-23, 2011

     List of Participants

    1. H.E. Mr. Mikheil Saakashvili The President of Georgia

    Administration of the President of Georgia

    2. Ms. Natalia Kancheli Advisor to the President of Georgia

    3. Mr. Raphael Glucksmann Adviser to the President of Georgia

    4. Mr. Vasil Sikharulidze Advisor to the President of Georgia in Foreign Political Affairs

    5. Ms. Nana Pipia Head of Division of Foreign Affairs and International Programs, Protocol and

    Foreign Affairs Office

    Office of the Prime Minister of Georgia

    6. Mr. Nika Gilauri Prime Minister of Georgia

    7. Mr. Davit Kereselidze Head of the Chancellery of the Government of Georgia

    8. Ms. Tamar Kovziridze Chief Adviser to the Prime Minister, Head of the DC FTA Task Force of

    the EU-integration Commission of the Government of Georgia

Parliament of Georgia

    9. Mrs. Rusudan Kervalishvili Deputy Chairman

    10. Mr. Levan Vepkhvadze Deputy Chairman

    11. Mr. Paata Davitaia Deputy Chairman

    12. Mr. Petre Tsiskarishvili Chairman, Faction Unified National Movement

    13. Mr. Giorgi Targamadze Leader of Parliamentary Minority

    14. Mr. Giorgi Gabashvili Chairman, Education, Science and Culture Committee

    15. Mr. Akaki Minashvili Chairman, Foreign Relations Committee

    16. Mr. David Darchiashvili Chairman, Committee on European Integration

    17. Ms. Chiora Taktakishvili First Deputy Chairperson, Legal Issues Committee

    18. Mr. Irakli Kavtaradze First Deputy Chairman, Foreign Relations Committee

    19. Mr. Giorgi Kandelaki Deputy Chairman, Foreign Relations Committee

Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration

    20. Mr. Giorgi Baramidze Vice Prime Minister, State Minister

    21. Ms. Elene Khoshtaria Deputy State Minister

    22. Mrs. Tamar Beruchashvili Chief Adviser to the State Minister

    23. Mr. Ilia Maghalashvili Head of the Office

    24. Mr. Archil Karaulashvili Head of the European Integration Coordination Department

    25. Mrs. Natia Chikovani Adviser to the State Minister in Public Relations

    26. Mr. Roman Kakulia Adviser to the State Minister

    27. Mr. Giorgi Pataridze Adviser to the State Minister

    Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration

    28. Mrs. Ekaterine Tkeshelashvili Vice Prime Minister, State Minister

    29. Mr. Irakli Porchkhidze Deputy State Minister

    Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues

    30. Mr. Mirza Davitaia State Minister

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

    31. Mr. Thornike Gordadze Deputy Minister

    32. Mr. Sergi Kapanadze Deputy Minister

    33. H.E. Mr. Mamuka Kudava Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of France, the Principality

    of Monaco and UNESCO

    34. Ms. Tea Akhvlediani Director, Department of European Integration

    35. Mr. Giorgi Suramelashvili Deputy Director, Department of International Economic, Cultural

    and Humanitarian Relations

    36. Mr. Vakhtang Makharoblishvili Director, Department of International Organizations

    37. Ms. Teona Giuashvili Deputy Director, Department of International Organizations

    Ministry of Justice of Georgia

    38. Mr. Giorgi Vashadze Deputy Minister

Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia

    39. Mr. Shalva Kvinikhidze Head, International Relations Main Division

    40. Mr. Nodar Nadirashvili Head, Euro-Atlantic Integration Unit, International Relations Main

    Division

    Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia

    41. Mr. Irakli Matkava Deputy Minister

    Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia

    42. Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili Minister

    Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia

    43. Mr. Giorgi Avaliani First Deputy Minister

    Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia

    44. Ms. Salome Benidze Head of the Office

    Ministry of Energy and Natural Recourses of Georgia

    45. Mr. Alexandre Khetaguri Minister

Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and

    Refugees of Georgia

    46. Mr. Koba Subeliani Minister

    47. Ms. Tamar Martiashvili First Deputy Minister

Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia

    48. Mr. Nodar Surguladze Deputy Minister

Ministry of Environment Protection of Georgia

    49. Mr. Giorgi Khachidze Minister

    50. Ms. Nino Tkhilava Head, Environmental Policy and International Relations Department

    51. Mrs. Sophiko Akhobadze Adviser to the Minister

Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia

    52. Mr. Bakur Kvezereli Minister

Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia

    53. Mr. Andrew Urushadze Minister

Ministry for Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia

    54. Ms. Khatuna Kalmakhelidze Minister

    National Security Council of Georgia

    55. Mr. Giorgi Bokeria Secretary

Tbilisi City Hall

    56. Mr. Gigi Ugulava Mayor of Tbilisi

Autonomous Republic of Adjara

    57. Mr. Levan Varshalomidze Chairman of the Government

    58. Mr. Mikheil Makharadze Chairman of the Supreme Council

Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia

    59. Mr. Giorgi Baramia Chairman of the Government

Administration of South Ossetia

    60. Mr. Dimitri Sanakoev Head of the Administration

    61. Mr. Zurab Antadze Director of the Foreign Relations Department

    62. Ms. Ia Barateli Chief of Press Centre

Constitutional Court of Georgia

    63. Mr. George Papuashvili The President

    64. Mr. Levan Bodzashvili Head of the Secretariat of the President

High Council of Justice of Georgia

    65. Mr. Valeri Tsertsvadze Secretary

Civil Service Bureau

    66. Mr. Irakli Kotetishvili Director

National Food Agency

    67. Mr. David Koberidze Head

Georgian National Agency for Standards, Technical Regulations and Metrology (GEOSTM)

    68. Mr. Kakhaber Guledani General Director

Office of the Public Defender of Georgia

    69. Mr. Giorgi Tugushi Public Defender of Georgia

    Office of the Business Ombudsman of Georgia

    70. Mr. Giorgi Pertaia Business Ombudsman of Georgia

    Georgian National Intellectual Property Center (SAKPATENTI)

    71. Mr. Irakli Ghvaladze Chairman

    72. Ms. Elene Kemashvili Head, Legal and Copyright Law Department

National Centre for Accreditation

73. Mr. Paata Gogolidze Director-General

    74. Mr. Malkhaz Kharebava Deputy Director-General

    Agency for Free Trade and Competition of Georgia

75. Mr. Lasha Mgeladze Head

    The Council of the European Union

    76. Mrs. Rosaria Puglisi Senior Political Adviser, European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in

    Georgia

    77. Mr. Josef Buzalka Political Advisor to the EU Special Representative for the Crisis in Georgia 78. Mr. Henri Duquenne Press and Public Information Advisor to EUSR

    79. Mr. Sayed Ali Police Liaison Officer, EU Special Representative for the Crisis in Georgia 80. Mr. Giorgi Vardishvili Political and Media Analyst, EU Special Representative for the Crisis in

    Georgia

    The European Commission/European External Action Service

    81. Mr. Štefan Füle EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy 82. Ms. Alena Obrusniková Member of the Cabinet, the Cabinet of the EU Commissioner for

    Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy

    83. Mr. Stefano Manservisi Director General, DG Home Affairs, the European Comission

    84. H.E. Mr. Philip Dimitrov Ambassador, Head of Delegation of the European Union to Georgia

    85. Mr. Boris Iarochevitch Minister Counsellor, Deputy Head of Delegation of the European

    Union to Georgia

    86. Mr. Martin Klaucke Head of Operations Section, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia

    87. Mr. Egidijus Navikas Executive Secretary for the Negotiations on the EU-Georgia Association

    Agreement

    88. Mr. Carlos Cardao Policy Officer, International Affairs, DG Home Affairs

    The European Parliament

    89. Mr. Ioan Mircea Paşcu Vice-Chair, Committee on Foreign Affairs; Member, Group of the

    Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats

    90. Mr. Martin Callanan Leader of the British Conservative Party Delegation; Member of the

    Bureau of the European Conservatives and Reformists

    91. Mr. Paweł Robert Kowal Member of the European Conservatives and Reformists 92. Mr. Dag Sourander Policy Adviser, Policy Department - DG External Policies 93. Ms. Weronika Jakubczak Adviser, Security and Defence Policy, Foreign Affairs, Office of MEP,

    Mr. Krzysztof Lisek, Member of the Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

    Representatives of the EU Member States

Republic of Poland

    94. Mr. Artur Michalski Director, Eastern Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    95. H.E. Mrs. Urszula Doroszewska Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to Georgia

    96. Mr. Maciej Dachowski First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Poland to Georgia

    97. Mr. Piotr Burzyński First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Poland to Georgia

    98. Mr. Lech Kończak Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Poland to Georgia

    Kingdom of Belgium

    99. Ms. Dominique Tilmans Vice-President of the Interparliamentary Committees Georgia-

    Belgium, Senate of Belgium

    100. H.E. Ms. Christine Stevens Ambassador Designate of Belgium to Georgia

Republic of Bulgaria

    101. H.E. Mr. Branimir Radev Ambassador of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia

    102. Mr. Momchil Ninov Second Secretary, Political Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in

    Georgia

Czech Republic

    103. Mr. Vojtěch Belling Director General and Acting Secretary of State for EU Affairs, Prime

    Minister’s Office, Czech Republic

    104. Mr. Jiri Georgiev Deputy Director General for EU Affairs, Prime Minister’s Office, Czech

    Republic

    105. H.E. Mr. Ivan Jestřāb Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia

Kingdom of Denmark

    106. Mr. Alessandro Bartolini Political Adviser to the Embassy of Denmark to Georgia

Federal Republic of Germany

    107. H.E. Mr. Ortwin Hennig Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia

    Republic of Estonia

    108. Mr. Risto Roos Political Adviser, Embassy of the Republic of Estonia to Georgia Republic of France

    109. Mr. Damien Loras Technical Advisor of the Americas, Russia, the Caucasus, the

    Balkans and the Central Asia, Office of the President

Republic of Italy

    110. Mr. Franco Inpala Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Republic of Italy to Georgia

    Republic of Latvia

    111. Mr. Ojārs Kalniņš Chairman, Committee for Foreign Affairs, Saeima of the Republic of Latvia

    Republic of Lithuania

    112. Mr. Gediminas Sereika Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania to

    Georgia

    Republic of Hungary

    113. Mr. András Halász Charge d’Affaires, Embassy of the Republic of Hungary to Georgia

    Kingdom of the Netherlands

    114. Mr. Klaas Van der Tempel Special Representative for the Eastern Partnership and Eastern

    Neighbouring Countries, Southeast and Eastern Europe Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    115. H.E. Mr. Pieter Jan Langenberg Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia

Portuguese Republic

    116. H.E. Mrs. Luisa Margarida de Carvalho Bastos de Almeida Ambassador of the Portuguese

    Republic to Georgia

Romania

    117. Mr. Titus Corlăţean Chairman, Committee for Foreign Policy, Senate of Romania

Slovak Republic

    118. Mr. Besarion Kvartskhava Honorary Consul of the Slovak Republic in Georgia

Republic of Finland

    119. H.E. Mr. Petri Olavi Salo Ambassador of the Republic of Finland to Georgia

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com