DOC

Introduction: basic instrumentation

By Aaron Lawson,2014-09-04 04:59
8 views 0
Introduction: basic instrumentationIntr

    ANNOUNCEMENT OF COURSES FOR THE MONSOON SEMESTER, 2009

Course Title:

    Principles of Spectroscopy Fluorescence and non-linear laser spectroscopy

Course Instructor:

    Professor Kankan Bhattacharyya, Department of Physical Chemistry

Course Outline:

    ; Introduction: basic instrumentation

    ; Theory of interaction of radiation with matter, time dependent perturbation theory,

    one- and two-photon processes, non-linear optical susceptibility

    ; Fluorescence spectroscopy and excited state processes: non-radiative processes,

    FRET, proton/electron transfer, solvation dynamics

    ; Techniques of time resolved emission spectroscopy: picoseconds TCSPC and

    Femtosecond up-conversion

    ; Basic principles of single molecule spectroscopy: FCS and FLIM

Course Schedule:

    The classes will begin on 27 June, 2009, and will be held on Saturdays from 9.30 AM to 11.00 AM.

Course Title:

    Topics in Inorganic Chemistry

Course Instructors:

    Prof. D. Datta (DD), Prof. S. Goswami (SG), Dr. P. Ghosh (PG), Dr.T. K. Paine (TKP) and

    Dr. R. Mondal (RM), Department of Inorganic Chemistry

Course Outline:

    ; Bio-inorganic Chemistry - 3 lectures (TKP)

    ; Molecular Magnetism - 3 lectures (TKP)

    ; Supramolecular Chemistry - 3 lectures (PG)

    ; Metal Mediated Reactions/catalysis - 2 lectures (SG)

    ; Inorganic Photophysics - 2 lectures (SG)

    ; Crystal Engineering - 3 lectures (RM)

    ; Chemistry of Materials - 3 lectures (DD)

    ; Metals in Medicine - 1 lecture (DD)

Course Schedule:

    Every Tuesday and Friday starting July 7, 2009; 5 PM - 6 PM at S.N. Bose Hall

Course Title:

    Quantum Field Theory II

Course Instructor:

    Dr. Utpal Chattopadhyay, Department of Theoretical Physics

Course Outline:

    ; Path integral methods of quantisation for i) Quantum Mechanics, ii)scalar field, iii)

    Dirac field and iv) non-abelian gauge field theories (Fadeev Popov method).

    ; Effective action and effective potential at one-loop, Derivation of Coleman-

    Weinberg potential.

    ; Renormalisation, n-particle irreducibles, primitively divergent graphs.

    ; Dimensional regularisations, phi^4 scalar field theory: two point and four point

    functions.

    ; Basic loop diagrams in Quantum Electrodynamics (QED),computation of electron's

    magnetic moment using radiative corrections, one-loop renormalisation of

    QED,counter terms, renormalisation schemes.

    ; Beta and Gamma functions, fixed points, renormalisation group, Callan-Symanzik

    equation.

Course Schedule:

    The lectures will be held on Thursdays at 11:30 AM and on Fridays at 3:00 P.M. The venue is A.K.Raychaudhury Hall. The first class will be held on

    Thursday, July 2, 2009.

Course Title:

    Weak Interaction and the Standard Model

Course Instructor:

    Dr. Sourav Roy, Department of Theoretical Physics

Course Outline:

    ; Weak Interaction and (V-A) theory (3 lectures)

    ; 2-body and 3-body decay width calculations (4 lectures)

    ; Spontaneous symmetry breaking, Goldstone Theorem (3 lectures)

    ; Gauge Theory of Weak Interaction - Glashow-Salam-Weinberg Model (6 lectures)

    ; Fermion masses, Quark mixing (3 lectures)

    ; Neutrino masses and mixing (4 lectures)

Course Schedule:

    Total 23 lectures (each 90 mins duration)

    Monday and Friday at 11:30 a.m. (A.K. Raychaudhury Hall)

    Tutorial: wednesday at 11:30 a.m. (A.K. Raychaudhury Hall)

Course Title:

    Chemical Crystallography

Course Instructor:

    Dr. P. Ghoshdastidar, Department of Organic Chemistry

Aim of the course:

    ; To give an overview of single crystal X-ray diffraction (SCXD)

    ; technique to solve small molecule structures.

Course Outline:

    ; the basics of SCXD without mathematical details;

    ; practical training on sofwares used in structure solution and refinement.

This couse is only for those students who are willing to credit the course.

    Interested students should contact the instructor no later than 15th of July, 2009

Course Title:

    Metal-mediated Organic Synthesis

Course instructor:

    Professor Amitabha Sarkar, Dept of Organic Chemistry

Course Schedule:

    Begins mid-July,'09; Duration: 20-24 lecture hours

Course Outline:

    Polar reactions story of nucleophilic carbon

    Metalations directed metalation regioselectivity nuclear vs lateral metalation

    acidity trends reactivity as a function of metal used Li, Mg, Ti, Cu, Zn, Pd, etc.

    Coupling reactions, Hydrometalation, Carbometalation Basic mechanistic steps in organometallics ligand substitution, oxidative addition,

migratory insertion, reductive elimination boron and aluminium hydride reagents

    Schwartz‟ reagent – transmetalation and catalytic cycle Hoveyda‟s carbometalation

Carbanion chemistry - alkylation

    Stability of carbanion kinetic vs thermodynamic enolate where does the metal ion

    reside? who decides? enolate equivalents and in situ generation of enolates regioselectively stereochemistry of enolate alkylation asymmetric induction in alkylation

     Michael addition generation and reaction of configurationally stable carbanion

Alkenes and Dienes: synthesis and reactions Phosphorus ylides Peterson olefination

    metal carbene complexes Tebbe reagent as Wittig-equivalent Petasis‟ recipe for in situ

    generation intrinsic reactivity difference between Schrock and Fischer carbene complexes metathesis of alkenes

    Ring construction tools Lewis acid mediated cycloadditions Impact of Lewis acid catalysis in stereochemical course of cycloaddition reactions Diels-Alder reaction and its

    enantioselective versions dipolar cycloadditions chirality transfer in sigmatropic

    rearrangements polyene cyclizations

Metal-mediated cyclization reactions Doetz benzannulation Pauson-Khand reaction

    alkyne trimerization pi-allylpalladium as electrophilic terminus for intramolecular nucleophilic addition “trimethylenemethane” additions – RCM as ring-construction

    strategy

    Stereoface-differentiating reactions on metal template Alkene and polyene complexes of metals „heptacity‟ – arene-chromium complexes selectivity in pi-allylpalladium

    mediated reactions iron and molybdenum diene and dienyl complexes application in

    synthesis

Course Title:

    Physics of Soft Matter

Course Instructor:

    Professor Surajit Sengupta, Centre for Advanced Materials

Course Outline:

    ; Review of Stat. Mech. basics; distribution functions in phase space, BBGKY and

    YBG hierarchies, concepts of equilibrium and approach to equilibrium, ensembles.

    (3 lectures)

    ; Structure of various soft matter systems solids, liquids, meso-phases, micro-

    emulsions etc. (2 lectures).

    ; Distribution function theories: Mayer clusters, PY, HNC etc. Perturbation theory. (4

    lectures)

    ; Density wave theory, mean field approaches to freezing. (3 lectures)

    ; Disordered systems, ergodicity breaking, replica trick and replica symmetry

    breaking. (3 lectures)

    ; Hydrodynamics of condensed matter systems, slow and fast variables, S(q,w),

    modes and mode structures of solids, liquids and meso-phases. (6 lectures).

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com