DOC

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One.doc - Web Site Index of Pat Moss

By Oscar Green,2014-06-17 08:10
9 views 0
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One.doc - Web Site Index of Pat Moss ...

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

     This exam (CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One)and “Extra CCNA 640-607 Q and A” covers the types of questions that you are most likely to see on your CCNA 640-607 exam because they cover points that

    Cisco feels are important. You should read each question, answer, and explanation (if available) and then

    research the topic of the question more thoroughly to make sure you understand it completely. We highly

    recommend that you study exams Two, Three, Four, Five, and Six after studying this exam and “Extra CCNA 640-607 Q and A” because they should cover practically everything that you might find in a CCNA

    640-607 exam.

    Which command would you use to display traffic statistics on serial0?

A. display interface serial0

    B. show interface serial0

    C. show serial0 statistics

    D. show interface serial0 statistics

Answer: B

    Use the “Router#show interface serial0” command to display traffic statistics on serial0. The other commands are invalid. The following is an example. You will notice that this command will show broadcasts, incoming and outgoing packets, etc. on this interface if the interface is up (this one isn’t up, so nothing is going in or out):

2501#sh interface serial0

    Serial0 is down, line protocol is down

     Hardware is HD64570

     Internet address is 172.16.20.3/24

     MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255

     Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)

     Last input never, output never, output hang never

     Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

     Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0

     Queueing strategy: weighted fair

     Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)

     Conversations 0/0/256 (active/max active/max total)

     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)

     5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

     5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer

     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort

     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns

     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

     0 carrier transitions

     DCD=down DSR=down DTR=down RTS=down CTS=down

2501#

What does the “Base” mean in 10BaseT?

A. Cable type

    1

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

    B. Speed

    C. Spectrum used

    D. Signal type

Answer: D

    The “Base” in 10BaseT refers to the Baseband signaling method . Ethernet defined baseband technology, which means that when a station does transmit, it will use the entire bandwidth on the wire and will not share it.

Which statement regarding ISDN is true:

A. ISDN provides data only

    B. ISDN provides voice and data

    C. The standard defines hardware plus call setup schemes through end-

     to-end connectivity

    D. User receives more bandwidth with leased line of 56k than with

     multiple B channels

Answer: B

    ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) is a digital service designed to run over existing telephone networks. It can support voice, video, and data simultaneously. It has faster call setup than a modem and also has faster data rates than a modem connection.

    There are three switching modes: Cut-through, store-and-forward, and a modified version of cut-through. Regarding this modified version, which of the following is true?

A. Store-and-forward has a lower latency

    B. Cut-through has a higher latency

    C. It waits until 50% of the data in the packet has come into the switch

    before forwarding it

    D. It waits until the data portion of the packet reaches the switch

    before forwarding it

Answer: D

    The modified version of cut-through switching is called FragmentFree. It will wait until the first 64 bytes of the packet pass through the switch before forwarding it. The data portion of the packet begins after the 64 bytes. This switching method is the default for Cisco 1900 series switches. Store-and-forward has a higher latency than FragmentFree because it copies the whole frame onto its onboard buffers and then computes a cyclic redundancy check (CRC) before forwarding it. Cut-through has a lower latency because it only copies the destination address of the frame onto its onboard buffers before forwarding it. Which of the following commands would you use if you wanted to advertise the 199.42.78.0 network using the RIP protocol?

2

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

    A. RouterA(config)#router network 199.42.78.0

    B. RouterA(config)#rip network 199.42.78.0

    C. RouterA(config-router)#network 199.42.78.0

    D. RouterA(config-router)#rip network 199.42.78.0

Answer: C

    After you add the RIP routing protocol to the router using the “RouterA(config)#router rip” command, you are taken to router-config

    mode where you can choose to advertise the network 199.42.78.0 by using the command “RouterA(config-router)#network 199.42.78.0”.

How does the store-and-forward switching method work?

    A. Copies 50% of the frame onto its onboard buffers before forwarding

    the frame

    B. Discards frames if they are runts or giants

    C. Copies only the destination address in the frame before forwarding

    the frame

    D. Copies the first 64 bytes of the frame and checks it for

    fragmentation before forwarding the frame

Answer: B

    The store-and-forward switching method copies the whole frame onto its onboard buffers and computes a CRC (cyclic redundancy check) before forwarding the frame. Latency through the switch varies with the frame length. This switching method will discard frames if they are runts (less than 64 bytes including the CRC) or giants (more than 1518 bytes including the CRC). It is the mode used on the Cisco Catalyst 5000 switches and cannot be modified on the switch.

    Which WAN Link Data-Link protocols support multiple upper layer protocols? Choose two.

A. PPP

    B. LAPD

    C. ISDN

    D. HDLC

Answer: A and D

    While any two could really be chosen, PPP and HDLC are the best answers to this question.

    What are the three parts to a connection-oriented session?

A. call setup

    3

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

    B. three-way handshake

    C. data transfer

    D. call termination

    E. DDR

Answer: A, C, and D

    A connection-oriented session requires a virtual circuit. The best answers would be call setup, data transfer, and call termination because a switched virtual circuit requires these. While a connection-oriented session is also called a “three-way handshake”, this question requires three answers.

What is backoff on an 802.3 network?

A. When two packets are sent and collide with each other

    B. The delay between a collision and when the station retransmits C. The connection between the NIC card and the hub

    D. Propagation of network congestion

Answer: B

    Backoff on an 802.3 network is the delay between a collision and when the station retransmits. If subsequent attempts also result in collisions, the station will retransmit up to 16 times before giving up.

    Which of the following two statements are true regarding RIP?

A. It is a link-state protocol

    B. It broadcasts its routing table every 30 seconds

    C. RIP can load share over multiple paths

    D. RIP uses bandwidth to determine how to load balance

Answer: B and C

    RIP is a distance-vector routing protocol that broadcasts its routing table every 30 seconds and can load share over multiple paths. It uses hop count to load balance.

How does inter-vlan communication take place?

A. Through a router that can run ISL

    B. This type of communication can not take place

    4

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

    C. By using VLAN Trunk Protocol

    D. By setting up the switch with a transparent configuration

Answer: A

    In order for inter-VLAN (which is communication between different VLANS as opposed to intra-VLAN, which means within the same VLAN) communication to take place, a layer-3 device is absolutely necessary. If you’re using a router, it must be able to support ISL (Inter-Switch

    Link) in this case.

What do Cisco Catalyst switches use to prevent loops?

A. route poisoning

    B. hold down timers

    C. Spanning-Tree Protocol

    D. split horizon

Answer: C

    Cisco Catalyst switches use STP (Spanning-Tree Protocol) to prevent loops. STP finds all links in the network and shuts down redundant links, which stops any network loops from occurring in the network.

    What is used when a broadcast is sent through an 802.3 LAN?

A. 255.255.255.255, IP address

    B. FFFF.FFFF.FFFF, MAC address

    C. 0000.8c01.1111, multicast address

    D. 0.0.0.0, unicast address

Answer: B

    802.3 exists at the MAC (Media Access Control) sublayer of the Data-Link layer. When a broadcast is sent through an Ethernet 802.3 LAN, it sends a MAC address which consists of all 1’s or F’s in hex.

    What type of switching creates variable latency through the switch?

A. Store-and-forward

    B. Cut-through

    C. Fragment-free

    5

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

    D. Fragment-through

Answer: A

    The store-and-forward switching method copies the whole frame onto its onboard buffers and computes a CRC (cyclic redundancy check) before forwarding the frame. Latency through the switch varies with the frame length.

    Which two of the following describe frame tagging? Choose two.

    A. A unique ID is placed in the header of each frame as it traverses

     the switch fabric

    B. The building of filter tables

    C. It examines particular info about each frame

    D. A user-assigned ID is defined to each frame

Answer: A and D

    Frame tagging places a unique identifier in the header of each frame. This is sometimes referred to as a VLAN ID or color. It functions at the Data-Link layer and identifies the user and what VLAN the user is a member of.

    What one of the following is the transport layer protocol?

A. IP

    B. UDP

    C. ICMP

    D. ARP

Answer: B

    UDP (User Datagram Protocol) is the transport layer protocol. It breaks information into segments and is considered a connectionless protocol. It is not reliable like TCP but still does an excellent job of transporting information without using as much overhead.

    What should you do to configure Frame Relay on a subinterface?

A. Set the encapsulation

    B. set the CIR on interface

    C. Set DLCI on each subinterface

    D. delete any IP address on the physical interface

    6

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

Answer: D

    When you create subinterfaces, you must remove the IP address from the physical interface and then configure each subinterface with an IP address. For example, if you wanted to configure Serial 0 with two subinterfaces called s0.1 and s0.2, you would remove the IP address from Serial 0 and configure new IP addresses on s0.1 and s0.2.

    What must you do to test connectivity on a dial-on-demand (DDR) routing link?

A. increase the idle import parameter

    B. send interesting traffic across the link

    C. configure the switch VLAN parameters

    D. configure DDR on the VLAN

Answer: B

    You must send interesting traffic across the link to test connectivity on a dial-on-demand (DDR) routing link. The DDR link is idle until it is triggered to start sending interesting traffic over the link.

    Which of following statements regarding switching are true? Choose two.

A. Store-and-forward switching works at wire speed

    B. Cut-through-switching works at wire speed

    C. Store-and-forward switching creates variable latency through the switch

    D. Cut-through switching creates variable latency through the switch

Answer: B and C

    The store-and-forward switching method copies the whole frame onto its onboard buffers and computes a CRC (cyclic redundancy check) before forwarding the frame. Latency through the switch varies with the frame length. This switching method will discard frames if they are runts (less than 64 bytes including the CRC) or giants (more than 1518 bytes including the CRC). It is the mode used on the Cisco Catalyst 5000 switches and cannot be modified on the switch. Cut-through works at wire speed and has a lower latency because it only copies the destination address of the frame onto its onboard buffers before forwarding it. Identify the correct IGRP configuration.

A. Router#router igrp 100, Router#network 10.0.0.0

    B. Router(config)#router igrp 100, Router(config-router)#network

     10.0.0.0

    C. Router(config)#router igrp, Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 D. Router(config)#router 100 igrp, Router(config-router)network all

7

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

Answer: B

    To set up IGRP on the router, use the following commands: Router(config)#router igrp 100

    Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0

Identify the components in the following command “interface serial0/1/1”.

    A. Serial interface, port number 0, slot 1, port adapter 1 B. Serial interface, slot 1, port number 1, port adapter 0 C. Serial interface, slot 0, port adapter 1, port number 1 D. Serial interface, module 0, port number 1, port adapter 1

Answer: C

    The components in the command “interface serial0/1/1” are serial interface, slot 0, port adapter 1, port number 1. Another common scenario is “interface serial1/1” or something similar. This means serial interface, module 1, port number 1.

    You are at the interface configuration prompt [Router(config-if)#]. Which of the following will apply IPX sap access list 1010 for incoming traffic?

A. ipx input-sap-filter 1010 in

    B. ipx input-sap-filter 1010

    C. ipx access-group 1010 in

    D. ipx access-list 1010 in

Answer: B

Use the command “Router(config-if)#ipx input-sap-filter 1010” to apply

    IPX sap access list 1010 for incoming traffic. Remember, the “ipx input-

    sap-filter” command doesn’t have the “in” or “out” options like the

    “access-group” command.

    Which command would you use to view the configuration-register value?

A. show register

    B. display config-register

    C. show config

    D. show version

Answer: D

8

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

    You can see the configuration-register value of 0x2102 at the bottom of the following output:

2501#show version

    Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software

    IOS (tm) 2500 Software (C2500-JS-L), Version 12.0(9), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1) Copyright (c) 1986-2000 by cisco Systems, Inc.

    Compiled Mon 24-Jan-00 22:30 by bettyl

    Image text-base: 0x03051D64, data-base: 0x00001000

    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 5.2(8a), RELEASE SOFTWARE BOOTFLASH: 3000 Bootstrap Software (IGS-RXBOOT), Version 10.2(8a), RELEASE SOFTW

    ARE (fc1)

    2501 uptime is 2 hours, 34 minutes

    System restarted by power-on

    System image file is "flash:c2500-js-l_120-9.bin"

    cisco 2500 (68030) processor (revision D) with 16384K/2048K bytes of memory. Processor board ID 02448622, with hardware revision 00000000 Bridging software.

    X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.

    SuperLAT software (copyright 1990 by Meridian Technology Corp). TN3270 Emulation software.

    1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

    2 Serial network interface(s)

    32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.

    16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY)

Configuration register is 0x2102

2501#

    Which statement is true when a broadcast is sent in an Ethernet/802.3 LAN?

A. The IP subnet used is 255.255.255.0

    B. The IP address used is 255.255.255.255

    C. The MAC address used is 00-00-00-00-00-00

    D. The MAC address used is FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

Answer: D

    When a broadcast is sent in an Ethernet/802.3 LAN, the MAC address used is FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF.

    Which two commands will save the running-config to a TFTP server?

A. write running tftp

    B. copy running network

    C. copy running tftp

    D. write network

Answer: C and D

9

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam One

    Use the “Router#copy running-config tftp” (“Router#copy running tftp” for short) or the “Router#write network” commands to save the running-

    config to a TFTP server.

    Identify the mode reflected by the following prompt 'Router<boot>'?

A. Setup

    B. RXBoot

    C. Boot mode

    D. Privileged exec mode

Answer: B

    The mode reflected by the following prompt “Router<boot>” is known as RXBoot mode or bootloader mode. When you’re in this mode, it means that

    the router did not boot using the IOS image in flash. Instead, it used a mini-IOS that is stored in ROM (Read-Only Memory) so that you can at least perform a few maintenance operations.

How do you disable CDP on the entire router?

A. Router#no cdp run

    B. Router(config-if)#no cdp enable

    C. Router(config)#no cdp enable

    D. Router(config)#no cdp run

Answer: D

    To disable CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) on the entire router, use the “Router(config)#no cdp run” command. CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol

    to help collect information about both locally attached devices and remote devices.

What is the protocol and purpose of 238.255.255.255?

A. IPX, SAP broadcast

    B. IP, Multicast group

    C. IP, SNAP broadcast

    D. IP, Class C Broadcast

Answer: B

10

    Copyright ? 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com