DOC

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two.doc - appsremote.com

By Ethel Woods,2014-06-17 08:10
5 views 0
CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two.doc - appsremote.com ...

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

     At the console terminal, you type

     Router#show interface serial 1

    You receive the following as part of the output:

     Serial1 is up, line protocol is down

    What could cause this? Choose four.

A. There are no keepalives

    B. There is no clock rate

    C. There is a wrong connector

    D. In a back-to-back connection, the other end of the connection is

     administratively down

    E. The cable is disconnected

Answer: A, B, C, and D

    If the cable were physically disconnected, then it would show Serial1 is down, line protocol is down. When Serial1 is up, line protocol is down, it points to a layer 2 problem which could be no keepalives, no clock rate, wrong connector, or in a back-to-back connection, the other end of the connection is administratively down. If Serial1 is administratively down (line protocol is down) then the administrator manually disabled the interface.

    Router interfaces are generally configured by the command:

     Router(config)#interface type number

    Which routers need more information for configuration?

    A. For Cisco 7000, 7200, and 7500 series, define the interface by

     slot, port number adapter, and port

    B. For Cisco 4000 series, define the interface by slot, port

     adapters, and port numbers

    C. For Cisco 2500 series, define the interface by slot and

     port number

    D. There are no routers that need additional information,

     all come with the exact feature set and will respond exactly

     the same

Answer: A

    Cisco 7000, 7200, and 7500 series routers have cards called Versatile Interface Processors (VIPs). These cards can have one or two slots for each port adapter. Each port adapter can have a number of interfaces. The numbering syntax is as follows:

    type slot/port number adapter/port.

1

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    You have typed in "enable password Cisco" at the global configuration prompt. What did this command accomplish?

    A. It sets "Cisco" as the password to the privileged EXEC mode B. It sets "Cisco" as the password for any incoming Telnet sessions C. It sets "Cisco" as the password for the console terminal D. It sets "Cisco" the password for all access

Answer: A

    This command sets "Cisco" as the password to the privileged EXEC mode.

    You are working with a router, release 10.3+, what command loads a configuration file from a TFTP server directly into NVRAM?

A. configure terminal

    B. copy tftp running-config

    C. copy tftp startup-config

    D. configure overwrite

Answer: C

    To load a configuration file from a TFTP server directly into NVRAM, use the following command: copy tftp startup-config. The startup configuration file is stored in NVRAM.

    Which command(s) display the backup configuration file that is stored in NVRAM? Choose two.

A. show startup-config

    B. show config

    C. show running-config

    D. write term

Answer: A and B

    The commands “show startup-config” (IOS 10.3+) and “show config” (IOS 10.2 and earlier) show the backup configuration file. The commands “show running-config” (IOS 10.3+) and “write term” (IOS 10.2 and earlier) show the active configuration parameters.

2

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    What will the "show version" command display? Choose four.

A. system hardware

    B. software version

    C. names and location of the configuration files

    D. boot images

    E. configuration parameters

Answer: A, B, C, and D

    The “show version” command will display the system hardware, software version, names and location of the configuration files, and boot images. To see the configuration parameters, you need to use the command “show running-config” (IOS 10.3+) or “write term” (IOS 10.2 and earlier).

    Which commands will display the active configuration parameters? Choose two.

A. show running-config

    B. write term

    C. show version

    D. display term

Answer: A and B

IOS Release 10.2 or earlier uses “write term”, and IOS 10.3+ versions

    use “show running-config”.

    The maximum number of commands that a router can save in its history is _______?

A. 10

    B. 256

    C. 128

    D. 20

Answer: B

    Use the terminal history size or history size to set the number of commands that are saved. The default is 10 and the maximum is 256. Type "terminal history size 256" (or however many lines you want to remember). To see how many commands are remembered use "show history".

3

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    A Cisco router provides many editing shortcuts. Which shortcut would

    you use to move to the beginning of a line?

A. Ctrl-E

    B. Esc-B

    C. Ctrl-A

    D. Ctrl-F

Answer: C

    Some of the editing commands are as follows: Ctrl-A move to beginning of line

    Ctrl-E move to end of line

    Esc-B move to beginning of previous word Ctrl-F move forward one character Ctrl-B move back one character

    Esc-F move forward one word

Which combination of keys will allow you to view the previous commands

    that you typed at the router?

A. Ctrl-P

    B. ESC-P

    C. Shift-P

    D. Alt-P

Answer: A

Ctrl plus a key, moves either one character or one line. ESC moves one

    word. The combinations are:

    Ctrl-A move to beginning of line

    Ctrl-E move to end of line

    Ctrl-F move forward one character Ctrl-P previous command recall

    Ctrl-N more recent command recall Ctrl-B move back one character

    Esc-B move to beginning of previous word Esc-F move forward one word

    TAB gives you entry completion.

4

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or

    redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    When you first log into a router, you will be in user EXEC mode. The router waits for 10 minutes for input. You have decided that you want the router to not wait for input. Which command would you use?

A. exec-timeout 0

    B. no exec-timeout 0

    C. set timeout off

    D. set timeout route

Answer: B

On a Cisco router, most commands can be cancelled by typing a “no”

    before the command and its set parameters.

Your router shows the following prompt:

     Router (config)#

    What mode are you in?

A. set timeout route global

    B. interface configuration mode

    C. RXBoot mode

    D. configuration mode

Answer: D

    You are in the global configuration mode. The interface configuration mode would show Router(config-mode)#. The RXBoot Mode shows Router<boot>. The setup mode gives you a prompted dialog.

    You have typed “configure” at the # prompt to enter global configuration mode. Which methods can you use to return to the privileged EXEC mode? Choose three.

A. Type exit

    B. Type end

    C. Type bye

    D. Press Ctrl-E

    E. Press Ctrl-Z

Answer: A, B, and E

    To leave the global configuration mode, you can type exit or end, or press Ctrl-Z.

5

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    You are configuring a router, which prompt tells you that you are in the privileged EXEC mode?

A. @

    B. >

    C. !

    D. #

    E. :

Answer: D

    The privileged EXEC mode shows a # prompt, the user EXEC mode shows a >.

    You connect your laptop to your Cisco router and see the following prompt:

     rommon>

    What has probably happened? Choose two.

A. The router did not find a valid system image

    B. You interrupted the boot sequence during startup

    C. You altered the settings of the configuration register

     and rebooted the router

    D. You typed "enable" at the prompt

Answer: A and B

    > or rommon> are prompts that you receive if the router did not find a valid system image or you interrupted the boot sequence during startup. If you had altered the setting of the configuration register and rebooted, you would receive the "Router<boot>" prompt. If you typed enable at the prompt, you would enter the privileged EXEC mode and receive the # sign as a prompt.

    Routers can be configured using several sources. Which of the following sources can be used? Choose three.

A. Console Port

    B. Virtual Terminals

    C. TFTP Server

    D. Floppy disk

    E. Removable media

Answer: A, B, and C

    Routers can be configured from the console port, auxiliary port, virtual terminals, TFTP server, and a network management station.

6

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    You are configuring a Cisco router. You telnet in from your laptop which is connected to the console port. You see the following prompt:

     Router>

    Which mode are you in?

A. Privileged EXEC mode

    B. User EXEC mode

    C. ROM monitor mode

    D. RXBoot mode

Answer: B

    The User EXEC Mode shows the "Router>" prompt, the Privileged EXEC Mode shows a "Router#" prompt. Other modes are ROM Monitor Mode (> or rommon>), RXBoot Mode (Router<boot>) and the Setup Mode (this is a prompted dialog).

    Which memory component on a Cisco router contains the dynamic system configuration?

A. Flash

    B. NVRAM

    C. RAM/DRAM

    D. ROM

Answer: C

    NVRAM contains the backup copy of the router's configuration. RAM/DRAM contains the dynamic configuration information; Flash contains a backup copy of the Cisco Internetwork Operating System (Cisco IOS) software. Flash can also contain multiple copies of the IOS software.

    Select the routing protocol that uses balanced hybrid routing? Choose one.

A. IS-IS

    B. IGRP

    C. RIP

    D. OSPF

    E. Enhanced IGRP

Answer: E

    Balanced hybrid routing uses distance vectors with more accurate methods to calculate distance and it uses topology changes to trigger routing database updates. Cisco's Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (Enhanced IGRP) uses balanced hybrid routing.

7

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    How do you copy new variables to a TFTP server using IOS 10.2 or earlier?

A. copy running-config startup-config

    B. copy running-config tftp

    C. write network

    D. write route

Answer: C

    Use the command “write network” to copy new variables to a TFTP server using IOS 10.2 or earlier. Both "copy running-config startup-config" and "copy running-config tftp" are commands that are used with IOS 10.3+.

    How do you copy new variables to the startup configuration file using IOS 10.2 or earlier?

A. write memory

    B. copy running-config startup-config

    C. copy running-config tftp

    D. write route

Answer: A

Use the command “write memory” to copy new variables to a TFTP server

    using IOS 10.2 or earlier. Both "copy running-config startup-config" and "copy running-config tftp" are commands that are used with IOS 10.3+.

    How do you copy new variables to a TFTP server for IOS 10.3+?

A. copy running-config startup-config

    B. write memory

    C. write network

    D. copy flash tftp

Answer: D

    The Cisco IOS configuration command "copy flash {rcp | tftp}" is used to copy configuration files from Flash memory to another destination. This command is new for IOS 10.3+.

    How do you copy new variables to the startup configuration file for routers running Cisco IOS 10.3+?

A. copy running-config startup-config

    8

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    B. write memory

    C. write network

    D. write route

Answer: A

    The Cisco IOS configuration command "copy running-config startup-config" replaces the "write memory" command that was used in Cisco IOS versions released prior to IOS 10.3.

    Which commands are considered last resort changes for IOS 10.2 or earlier? Choose two.

A. config memory

    B. reload

    C. config network

    D. copy network

    E. write erase

Answer: B and E

    Cisco classifies changes as noninvasive, invasive and last resort. Noninvasive changes (config memory and config network) do not replace the saved configuration so you can return to it if your changes don't work. Invasive changes (copy network and reload) replace you running configuration. Last resort changes (write erase and reload) will return you to the default configuration.

    What command do you use to copy a new configuration file to the startup file using IOS 10.2 or earlier?

A. copy running-config startup-config

    B. write memory

    C. write erase

    D. copy configuration startup

Answer: B

    "copy running-config startup-config" is the correct command for IOS 10.3+. "write memory" is used for pre-release IOS 10.3. "write erase" is used for pre-release 10.3 to erase the saved configuration.

    You have made multiple changes to the running variables on your Cisco router (IOS 10.2 or earlier), what command do you use to verify those changes and at what prompt will you type the command?

A. Router#

    9

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Two

    B. show running-config

    C. Router(config)#

    D. show configuration

Answer: A and D

    You should type “show configuration” at the Router# prompt for IOS 10.2 or earlier. Type "show running-config" at the Router# prompt for IOS 10.3+.

    Which commands are considered last resort changes for IOS 10.3+?

A. erase start

    B. reload

    C. copy start run

    D. copy TFTP start

    E. copy TFTP run

Answer: A and B

    Cisco classifies changes as noninvasive, invasive and last resort. Noninvasive changes (copy start run and copy TFTP run) do not replace the saved configuration so you can return to it if your changes don't work. Invasive changes (copy TFTP start and reload) replace you running configuration. Last resort changes (erase start and reload) will return you to the default configuration.

    You have made multiple changes to the running variables on a Cisco router (IOS 10.3+), what command do you use to

    verify those changes and at what prompt will you type the command?

A. Router#

    B. show running-config

    C. Router(config)#

    D. show configuration

Answer: A and B

    Type "show running-config" at the Router# prompt for IOS 10.3+. The command "show configuration" is used for pre-release 10.3.

You need to perform hardware maintenance on a specific

    interface on your router. What command do you use to

    disable the interface?

A. At the Router(config-if)# prompt, type shutdown

    10

    Copyright ? 2000 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com