DOC

EIGHTH BIENNIAL CONFERENCE

By Marcus Griffin,2014-08-29 12:38
7 views 0
EIGHTH BIENNIAL CONFERENCE

    EIGHTH BIENNIAL CONFERENCE

    PROGRAM SCHEDULE

    International Association of Genocide Scholars

    7-10 June 2009

    Institute for Conflict Analysis & Resolution

    George Mason University

    Arlington, VA

     st“The New Face of Genocide in the 21 Century”

SUNDAY, 7 JUNE 2009

    3:00 PM 4:30 PM Meeting of 2007-2009 Executive Board and Advisory

    Council (ICAR Truland Building, room 555)

     3330 North Washington Blvd., Arlington, VA

    5:00 PM 7:00 PM Registration @ GMU Law School Atrium (Hazel Hall)

    7:00 PM 9:00 PM Opening Reception with open bar and hors d’oeuvres @

    GMU Law School Atrium

     Welcomes:

    President of IAGS, Greg Stanton

    Hosts, Sara Cobb and Andrea Bartoli of ICAR

MONDAY, 8 JUNE 2009

     Book Exhibit: GMU School of Public Policy (All Day)

8:00 AM 11:45 AM Registration

     FDIC Auditorium (outside of FDIC Auditorium)

9:00 AM 10:00 AM Opening Plenary

     The Honorable Irwin Cotler, M.P., Canada

     The Danger of State-Sanctioned Incitement to Genocide

     FDIC Auditorium

    10:15 AM 11:45 AM Session I (see detailed schedule)

    12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch on your own in FDIC cafeteria

1:00 PM 2:00 PM IAGS Business Meeting

     FDIC Auditorium

    2:15 PM 3:45 PM Session II (see detailed schedule)

    4:00 PM 5:30 PM Session III (see detailed schedule)

     1

    6:00 PM 8:00 PM IAGS Banquet followed by Film Screening

    Donna-Lee Frieze and Peter Balakian, Directors,

     IAGS Auschwitz and Auschwitz-Birkenau (60 minutes)

     FDIC Auditorium

8:30 PM 10:00 PM Film Screening

    Room 244, GMU School of Public Policy

    Documentary Film Robert Lemelson, Director, 40

    Years of Silence: An Indonesian Tragedy (90 minutes)

TUESDAY, 9 JUNE 2009

    Book Exhibit: GMU School of Public Policy (All Day)

    8:00 AM 11:45 AM Registration: GMU School of Public Policy

    9:00 AM 10:15 AM Session IV (see detailed schedule)

    10:30 AM 11:45 AM Session V (see detailed schedule)

    12:00 PM 1:30 PM Lunch on your own in GMU area

    1:45 PM 3:15 PM Session VI (see detailed schedule)

    3:30 PM 5:00 PM Session VII (see detailed schedule)

    5:30 PM 6:30 PM Dinner on your own in GMU area

    5:30 PM 6:30 PM Dinner Meeting of Old and New Executive Board &

    Advisory Council (venue to be determined)

7:00 PM 9:30 PM Film Screenings

    Room 244, GMU School of Public Policy

     Introduced by Peter Balakian

    1. Apo Torosyan, Director, The Morgenthau Story

    (56 minutes)

    2. Documentary Film Apo Torosyan, Director, Voices

    (40 minutes)

     2

WEDNESDAY, 10 JUNE 2009

9:00 AM 12:00 AM Closing Program Plenary Session

    Room 208/209 Capitol Visitors Center

    Washington, DC

    (East Side of Capitol near Library of Congress)

    Capitol South Metro Stop

    Welcome: President of GMU, Alan Merten

    1. Preventing Genocide: the Albright-Cohen

    Commission Report: A Blueprint for U.S.

    Policymakers

    Lawrence Woocher, US Institute of Peace, chair

    2. The Role of Governments and International

    Organizations in Genocide Prevention

    Mô Bleeker, Foreign Ministry of Switzerland, chair

12:15 AM 1:00 PM Final Keynote Speaker

    1:30 PM 2:30 PM Luncheon Meeting of 2009 - 2011 Executive Board and

    Advisory Council (venue to be determined)

     3

    DETAILED SCHEDULE AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

    SESSION 1 - Monday 10:15-11:45

    1. Rape as Weapon - Diagne Room (245)

    2. Surviving Bosnian Genocide - Davis Room (257) 3. Genocide and Mental Health - Rusesabagina Room (251) 4. Sahel Genocide Prevention - ten Boom Room (269) 5. International Agreement: Failed Security Council - Nau Room (246)

    6. Memory of Genocide Preventing Human Rights Violations - Trocme Room (244)

    SESSION 2 - Monday 2:15-3:45

    1. Law and Genocide - Trocme Room (244)

    2. Armenian Golgotha - Davis Room (257)

    3. Online Encyclopaedia of Mass Violence Project - Diagne Room (245)

    4. Pain of the Other: Genocide w/ Art - Rusesabagina Room (251) 5. Education About & Against - ten Boom Room (269) SESSION 3 - Monday 4:00 - 5:30

    1. Genocide in Bosnia 1 - Nau Room (246)

    2. Prooving Genocide - Rusesabagina "Ru" Room (251)

     Fry Room (301) 3. Darfur book panel

    4. Art and Genocide - Trocme (244)

    5. Issues in Genocide Studies 1 - ten Boom Room (269) 6. Gender and Sexual Violence - Davis Room (257) 7. Victims among Victims - Diagne Room (245) SESSION 4 - Tuesday, 9:00 - 10:15

    1. International Justice - Diagne Room (245) 2. Genocide in Bosnia II - Nau Room (246)

    3. Teaching about Genocide - Davis Room (257) 4. Darfur - Trocme Room (244)

    5. Genocide in Rwanda - Rusesabagina "Ru" Room (251) 6. Holocaust Studies - ten Boom Room (269)

    SESSION 5 - Tuesday 10:30 - 11:45

    1. Genocide in Bosnia III - Nau Room (246)

    2. Religion and Genocide - Rusesabagina Room (251) 3. Armenian Genocide - Diagne Room (245)

    4. Art in Genocide Studies - Trocme Room (244) 5. Issues in Genocide Studies II - ten Boom Room (269) 6. Global Gen Studies - Davis Room (257)

     4

SESSION 6 Tuesday 1:45 - 3:15

    1. War Crimes Bosnia & Herz - Diagne (245)

    2. Issues in Genocide Studies III - ten Boom Room (269) 3. Armenian Genocide II - Nau Room (246)

    4. Global Gen Studies II - Davis Room (257)

    5. Legal Issues Gen Studies - Rusesabagina Room (251) 6. Genocide Prevention - Trocme (244)

    SESSION 7 Tuesday 3:30-5:00

    1. Genocide in Bosnia IV - Nau Room (246)

    2. Issues in Gen Studies IV - ten Boom Room (269) 3. Legal Issues Gen Studies II - Rusesabagina Room (251) 4. Anti-semitism and Denial - Davis Room (257) 5. Genocide and Memory - Trocme (244)

    6. Issues in Genocide Studies V - Diagne Room (245) 7. Issues in Genocide Studies VI Fry Room (301)

     thSession I (Monday, June 8, 10:15-11:45AM)

    1. Rape and Sexual Assault as Weapons of Genocide

    Chair: Myrna Goldenberg (Montgomery College)

    myrnagoldenberg@hotmail.com

    A. Gregory Weeks (Webster University) “The Trauma of Rape Victims and

    weeks@webster.ac.at Helpers after Genocides”

    B. Allison Ruby Reid-Cunningham (University of California, Berkeley)

    “Psychological and Social Consequences of Mass Rape”

    rubymsw@gmail.com

    C. Beverly Allen (Syracuse University) “How Popular Culture Can Help

    Prevent Mass Rape” ballen@syr.edu

    2. Surviving Bosnian Genocide: Denial, Memory, and Identity in National and

    Transnational Contexts

    Chair: Edina Becirevic (University of Sarajevo)

    A. Ramajana Hidic Demirovic (Indiana University, Bloomington) Title not

    supplied rhidicde@indiana.edu

    B. Sanda Ullen (Institute for Cultural and Social Anthropology, University of

    Vienna) "Identity and Belonging in the Aftermath of War Atrocities. A

    Bosnian Refugees Case Study in Denmark” sanda.uellen@univie.ac.at

    C. Velma Saric (Institute for War and Peace Reporting, University of

    Sarajevo) Title not supplied

    3. Genocide and the Impact on Culture and Mental Health of the Affected

    Populations

     5

Chair: Jutta Lindert (University of Ludwigsburg, Germany) mail@jlindert.de

    A. Donna-Lee Frieze (Deakin University, Australia) “The Destruction of

    the Vijecnica in Sarajevo: Genocidal Intent, Culture and Raphael Lemkin”

    donna-lee.frieze@deakin.edu.au

    B. Peter Balakian (Colgate University) “Cultural Genocide and Aftermath,

    “Sarajevo: A 15 Part Poem” pbalakian@mail.colgate.edu

    C. Armen Marsoobian (Southern Connecticut State University) “”Why

    Culture Matters: The Role of Cultural Genocide in Identifying Genocidal

    Intent and Genocide Denial” marsoobiana1@southernct.edu

    D. Jutta Lindert (University of Ludwignsburg, Germany) “What Makes

    Genocide with Our Heart? Impact of Genocide on Social Health of the

    affected Populations” mail@jlindert.de

    4. Genocide and its Prevention in the Sahel

    A. William Miles (Northeastern University) “Dangers of Darfurization:

    Niger‟s Vulnerability and Prospects for Prevention” b.miles@neu.edu

    B. Frank Chalk (Concordia University and the Montreal Institute for

    Genocide and Human Rights Studies) “The Somaliazation of Darfur‟s

    Resistance to Khartoum” drfrank@alcor.concordia.ca

    5. Stopping Genocide Through International Agreement When the Security Council Fails to Act

    A. George Critchlow (Gonzaga University School of Law) “Stopping

    Genocide through International Agreement When the Security Council

    Fails to Act” gcritchlow@lawschool.gonzaga.edu

    B. Upendra Acharya (Gonzaga University School of Law) “Global and

    regional Genocide Prevention”

    C. Tazreena Sajjad (American University) “International Human Rights

    Organizations”

    6. The Memory of Genocides for Prevention of Gross Human Rights Violation. A Comparative View

    Chair: Philip Spencer (Kingston University, England) P.Spencer@Kingston.ac.uk

    A. Marcello Flores (University of Siena) flores@unisi.it

    B. Daniel Feierstein (Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Argentina)

    dfeiers@gmail.com

    C. Andrea Bartoli (George Mason University) abartoli@gmu.edu

    D. Mirsad Tokaca (Istrazivacko Dokumentacioni Centar, Sarajevo)

    centar@idc.org.ba

     6

    thSession II (Monday, June 8, 2:15-3:45PM)

1. Roundtable: Law and Genocide

    Moderator: Hilary Earl hearl@genocidescholars.org

    Discussants:

    Michael Bazyler (Domestic tribunals: Genocide prosecutions since the last IAGS bi-annual conference, bazyler@aol.com)

    Sheri Rosenberg (ICTY and ICTR: Genocide prosecutions since the last IAGS bi-annual conference, sprosenb@yu.edu)

    Greg Stanton (Cambodian tribunal, IAGSPresident@aol.com)

    Brian Kritz ("President Bashir, Justice in Darfur, and the Future of the ICC,”

    bak3@georgetown.edu)

    Sam Garkawe (ICJ Germany v. Italy case before the regarding WWII Italian judgment, sam.garkawe@scu.edu.au)

2. Roundtable: Armenian Golgotha (discussion of Grigoris Balakian‟s memoir)

    Moderator: Donna-Lee Frieze donna-lee.frieze@deakin.edu.au

    Discussants: Peter Balakian (Colgate University, pbalakian@mail.colgate.edu),

    Pam Maclean (Deakin University, maclean@deakin.edu.au), Henry Theriault

    (Worcester State College, henry.theriault@worcester.edu), and Armen

    marsoobian@southernct.edu) Marsoobian (Southern Connecticut State University,

    3. Roundtable: In Consideration of Mass Violence: The Online Encyclopaedia Project www.massviolence.org

    Moderator: Frank Chalk (Concordia University) drfrank@alcor.concordia.ca

    Discussants: Jacques Semelin (Editor in chief of the OEMV; Center for International Research and Studies (Sciences Po paris) semelin@ceri-sciences-

    po.org), Nathalie Tenenbaum (Center for international Research and Studies (Sciences Po paris) nathalie.tenenbaum@massviolence.org), and Alexander

    Hinton (Rutgers University, ahinton@andromeda.rutgers.edu).

    4. Workshop: The Pain of the Other: Responding to Genocide with Art Moderator: David Pettigrew (Southern Connecticut State University) pettigrewd1@southernct.edu

    A discussion between Catherine Filloux (playwright) and Jonah Quickmire Pettigrew (filmmaker) about how they use art to respond to and resist genocide in stthe 21 century.

    5. Workshop: Educating About, Against, and To Prevent Genocide Facilitator: Ellen Kennedy (University of Minnesota) ejkennedy@mngin.org

     7

    thSession III (Monday, June 8, 4:00-5:30PM)

    1. Genocide in Bosnia I

    A. Enis Omerović (Institute for Research of Crimes against Humanity and

    International Law of the University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo) “Intention for

    Genocide in Bosnia” enis.omerovic@institut-genocid.ba

    B. Sabahudin Šarić (Institute for Research of Crimes against Humanity and

    International Law of the University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo) “Great

    Serbian Genocidal Ideology” sabahudin.saric@institut-genocid.ba

    C. Meldijana Arnaut (Institute for Research of Crimes against Humanity and

    International Law of the University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo) “Media‟s

    Role in the Implementation of Genocide in Bosnia”

    meldijana.arnaut@institut-genocid.ba

    2. Proving Genocide

    Chair: Donna-Lee Frieze (Deakin University, Australia) donna-lee.frieze@deakin.edu.au

    A. Alpha Lisimba (Deakin University, Australia) “It is Genocide”

    karokaro2000@hotmail.com

    B. Sarah Scott-Webb (Deakin University) “Cambodia 1975-1979:

    Genocide, Crimes against Humanity, or Revolution?”

    sewebby@gmail.com

    C. Tanya Elder (American Jewish Historical Society) “We Charge

    Genocide: Discrimination or Genocide?” telder@ajhs.cjh.org

    3. Book Panel: John Hagan and Wenona Rymond-Richmond, Darfur and the Crime of Genocide (New York: Cambridge University Press, 2008) Chair: Joyce Apsel (New York University) jaa5@nyu.edu

    A. Commentator: Jerry Fowler (Save Darfur Coalition) jerry@savedarfur.org

    B. Commentator: Tony Oberschall (University of North Carolina at Chapel

    Hill) tonob@email.unc.edu

    C. Response by Authors: John Hagan (Northwestern University)

    j-hagen@northwestern.edu and Wenona Rymond-Richmond (University

    of Massachusetts, Amherst) wenona@soc.umass.edu

    4. Roundtable: Art and Genocide

    Moderator: Ori Soltes (Georgetown University) orisoltes@aol.com

    Discussants: Karen Frostig (Lesley University, karenfrostig@comcast.net), Fay

    Grajower (Independent Artist, Boston, faygrajower@aol.com), Ori Soltes, and Apo Torosyan (Visual Artist and Filmmaker, apotoros@comcast.net)

     8

    5. Issues in Genocide Studies I

    A. Daniel Feierstein (Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Argentina)

    “Genocide and Genocidal Social Practices: Some Consequences of

    Definitions in the Processes of „Working through the Trauma‟”

    dfeiers@gmail.com

    B. Anatoly Isaenko (Appalachian State University) “Chosen Traumas and

    Ethnocentric Mythology in Ethnic Conflicts in the Caucausus: Georgia,

    South Ossetia, and Abkhazia (1988-1993)” isaenkoa@appstate.edu

    C. William Pruitt (Northeastern University) “Finding Justice post Genocide:

    The International Court Versus local courts in Yugoslavia and Rwanda”

    billyrp@comcast.net

    6. Gender and Sexual Violence

    A. Elisa von Joeden-Forgey (University of Pennsylvania) “The Missing

    Link: Gender and an Early Warning System” elisaforgey@gmail.com

    B. Georgina Holmes (School of Oriental and African Studies) “Genocide

    by Attrition in the Great Lakes Region: Rape and Sexual Violence in the

    Eastern Congo and the Legacy of the 1994 Rwandan Genocide Extremist

    Media Propaganda” gwilby5@googlemail.com

    C. Henry Theriault (Worcester State College) “From Rape as a Tool of

    Henry.Theriault@worcester.edu Genocide to Genocide as a Tool of Rape”

    7. Teaching Panel: Victims among Victims The Challenge of Genocide Studies in Israel

    A. Yair Auron (Israeli Open University) “Holocaust and Genocide

    Education in Israel - Critical Perspectives on a National Failure”

     yairau@openu.ac.il

     “The Impact of the Israeli B. Yehonatan Alsheh (University of Tel Aviv)

    Open University Genocide Studies Program on Students Empirical

    Findings and Analysis” yehonatan@openu.ac.il

     9

    thSession IV (Tuesday, June 9, 9:00-10:15AM)

    1. International Justice: New Contexts, Recurring Challenges Chair: John Hagan (Northwestern University) j-hagen@northwestern.edu

    A. Jens Meierhenrich (Harvard University) “`What shall be Done about the

    Emperor?‟ The Responsibility of heads of States for International Crimes”

    jmeierhenrich@gov.harvard.edu

    B. Alex Hinton (Rutgers University) “Truth, Memory, and Justice after the

    Cambodian genocide: Reflections on Ieng Sary‟s Pretrial Hearing at the

    Khmer Rouge Tribunal” ahinton@andromeda.rutgers.edu

    C. Nigel Eltringham (University of Sussex, UK) “Doing Justice to the

    Mundane: The Social Worlds of International Tribunals, Present and Past”

    n.p.eltringham@sussex.ac.uk

    2. Genocide in Bosnia II

    Chair: Enis Omerović (Institute for Research of Crimes against Humanity and

    International Law of the University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo) enis.omerovic@institut-genocid.ba

    A. Zilha Mastalić (Institute for Research of Crimes against Humanity and

    International Law of the University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo) “Genocide

    against the Children in Srebrenica, UN Safe Haven, July 1995”

    zilha.mastalic@institut-genocid.ba

    B. Merisa Karović (Institute for Research of Crimes against Humanity and

     “Crimes International Law of the University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo)

    against Civilians in Sarajevo During the Siege”

    merisa.karovic@institut-genocid.ba

    C. Sabina Subašić-Galijatović (Institute for Research of Crimes against Humanity

    and International Law of the University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo) “Women – Victims

    of Genocide in Bosnia” ssubasic@hotmail.com

    3. Teaching About Genocide

    A. Kathleen Young “Teaching the Anthropology of Genocide with Intent to

    Destroy in Whole or in Part, Student Belief in Hope, Justice, and the

    American Concept of Basic Human Goodness”

    B. Sara Cohan (The Genocide Education Project) “A Genocide Left Behind:

    The Teaching of the Armenian Genocide in US Secondary Schools”

    sarac@genocideeducation.org

    C. Andrew Holcom (Western Washington University) “Inscription and

    Identity: Genocides Continued through Public School Textbooks”

    mr.holcom@gmail.com

     10

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com