DOC

Science Fiction ORP List

By Floyd Ortiz,2014-07-02 14:52
6 views 0
Science Fiction ORP List

Science Fiction ORP List

    Here is the list of books for the science fiction ORP. You do not need to start the project now, but I’m giving it to you now in case you want to start it over Winter Break.

Unless you are familiar with the genre of science fiction, or unless you talk with me or with

    Mrs. Williams about it, please do not stray from this list. If you would like to choose a

    book that is not on this list, please clear it with me before the day your book choice is due.

Note: Some stores stock fantasy books in the same section as science fiction, and sometimes

    the section is even titled Science Fiction. However, it may be fantasy.

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams

    Life, the Universe, and Everything by Douglas Adams

    Watership Down by Richard Adams

    The Diary of Pelly D. by L. J. Adlington

    Feed by M. T. Anderson

    The Kingdom on the Waves by M. T. Anderson

    The Pox Party by M. T. Anderson

    Foundation by Isaac Asimov (this is not in the PHS Library) I, Robot by Isaac Asimov (collection of nine stories) (this is not in the PHS Library)

    The Naked Sun by Isaac Asimov (this is not in the PHS Library) Nine Tomorrows by Isaac Asimov (collection of stories) Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov

    The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov

    Second Foundation by Isaac Asimov

    Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood

    Candor by Pam Bachorz

    Fade to Blue by Sean Beaudoin

    Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait by K. A. Bedford

    Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

    The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury (collection of stories) The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury

    The October Country by Ray Bradbury (collection of stories) Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury

    A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess

    Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler

    Parable of the Talents by Octavia Butler

    The Hermit Thrush Sings by Susan Butler

    Children of the Mind by Orson Scott Card

    Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card

    First Meetings in Ender’s Universe by Orson Scott Card (4 novellas) Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus by Orson Scott Card

    Shadow of the Giant by Orson Scott Card

    Shadow of the Hegemon by Orson Scott Card

    Shadow Puppets by Orson Scott Card

Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card

    A War of Gifts: An Ender Story by Orson Scott Card

    Killing Time: A Novel of the Future by Caleb Carr

    2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur Charles Clarke

    2010: Odyssey Two by Arthur Charles Clarke

    2061: Odyssey Three by Arthur Charles Clarke

    Childhood’s End by Arthur Charles Clarke

    Net Force: One is the Loneliest Number by Diane Duane

    Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins

    The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

    Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins

    Airframe by Michael Crichton

    The Andromeda Strain by Michael Crichton

    Prey by Michael Crichton

    Sphere by Michael Crichton

    Timeline by Michael Crichton

    Dull Boy by Sarah Cross

    The Maze Runner by James Dashner

    The Scorch Trials by James Dashner

    Blade Runner by Philip Dick (this is not in the PHS Library)

    Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip Dick (this is not in the PHS Library)

    Time Out of Joint by Philip Dick (this is not in the PHS Library)

    Eva by Peter Dickinson

    Lord Foul’s Bane: The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant by Stephen Donaldson (this is not in the

     PHS Library)

    Jekel Loves Hyde by Beth Fantaskey

    The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer

    The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster

    Alas, Babylon by Pat Frank (this is not in the PHS Library) Force Majeure by Christopher Golden

    Among the Barons by Margaret Peterson Haddix Among the Betrayed by Margaret Peterson Haddix Among the Brave by Margaret Peterson Haddix Among the Enemy by Margaret Peterson Haddix Among the Free by Margaret Peterson Haddix

    Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix Turnabout by Margaret Peterson Haddix

    Beyond this Horizon by Robert Heinlein

    Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert Heinlein

    Farmer in the Sky by Robert Heinlein

    The Green Hills of Earth by Robert Heinlein (collection of 10 stories)

    The Menace from Earth by Robert Heinlein (collection of 8 stories)

    Orphans of the Sky by Robert Heinlein

    The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein

    Red Planet: A Colonial Boy on Mars by Robert Heinlein

    The Star Beast by Robert Heinlein

    Starship Troopers by Robert Heinlein (this is not in the PHS Library)

    Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein Tunnel in the Sky by Robert Heinlein

    Dune by Frank Herbert

    Bug Park by James Hogan

    Brave New World by Aldous Huxley

    Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro Firestorm by David Klass

    Whirlwind by David Klass

    Epic by Conor Kostick

    Saga by Conor Kostick

    Small Eternities by Michael Lawrence The Dispossessed by Ursula LeGuin (this is not in the PHS Library)

    The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula LeGuin The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula LeGuin (this is not in the PHS Library)

    The Telling by Ursula LeGuin

    Eden by Stanislaw Lem (this is not in the PHS Library)

    Memoirs of a Space Traveler by Stanislaw Lem (this is not in the PHS Library)

    Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry

    The Giver by Lois Lowry

    Messenger by Lois Lowry

    The Automatic Detective by A. Lee Martinez Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey

    Net Force: Cyberspy by Bill McCay

    Deepsix by Jack McDevitt

    The Girl Who Owned a City by O. T. Nelson The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness

    Lucifer’s Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle (this is not in the PHS Library)

    1984 by George Orwell

    The Dangerous Days of Daniel X by James Patterson The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary Pearson The Dead and the Gone by Susan Beth Pfeffer Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer The Copper Elephant by Adam Rapp

    Antarctica by Kim Stanley Robinson Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson The Martians by Kim Stanley Robinson Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson Unwind by Neal Shusterman

    On the Beach by Nevil Shute (this is not in the PHS Library)

    Letters from Atlantis by Robert Silverberg Interstellar Pig by William Sleator Earth Abides by George Stewart

    Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne Cat’s Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut

    The Invisible Man by H. G. Wells

The Island of Dr. Moreau by H. G. Wells (this is not in the PHS Library)

    War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells

    Empire of the Ants by Bernard Werber Double Helix by Nancy Werlin

    Blue Noon by Scott Westerfield Extras by Scott Westerfield The Secret Hour by Scott Westerfield Specials by Scott Westerfield Touching Darkness by Scott Westerfield

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com