DOC

NEMKO_No1_Power_rating_Class_III_equipment_Dec_09_03

By Pedro Kennedy,2014-02-02 18:45
10 views 0
NEMKO_No1_Power_rating_Class_III_equipment_Dec_09_03

    OSM/EE DECISION

    Standard: Sub clause: Sheet No.:

    Decision 09/03 EN 60950-1:2001 1.2.8.2, 1.2.8.3, 1.7.1

     EN 60950-1:2006

    Page 1 of 1 Subject: Key words: Meeting: Power rating on Class III Power rating OSM/EE 2009 equipment Class III Item No. 9.1

Question:

    Is it correct that Class III equipment supplied by a non LPS adapter (2.5) needs to be marked with power rating?

Proposed answer:

    If the Class III equipment is linked to a specific power adapter (specified in user manual), then the power rating should not be required.

    Otherwise power rating is to be provided.

Background/Rationale:

    If a power adapter for a Class III equipment is specified, regardless whether the adapter is LPS or not, it is still considered safe (1.7.1 second paragraph). The standard could be read in a way that due to the definition of DC Mains (1.2.8.2 second dashed paragraph), it may be required to provide power

    rating when a Class III equipment is supplied by a non LPS adapter.

Decision:

    OSM EE conclusion: decision only in the minutes

Decision 09/3:

    If the Class III equipment is linked to a specific power adapter (specified in user

    manual), then the power rating should not be required.

    Otherwise power rating is to be provided.

Shall be confirmed by MT2.

Explanatory notes:

Extracts from 60950-1 2ed:

    1.7.1 Power rating, second paragraph:

    If a unit is not provided with a means for direct connection to a MAINS SUPPLY, it need not be marked with any electrical rating, such as its RATED VOLTAGE, RATED CURRENT or RATED FREQUENCY.

1.2.8.2 DC MAINS SUPPLY

    d.c. power distribution system, with or without batteries, external to the equipment, for supplying power to d.c. powered equipment, excluding the following:

    (second dashed paragraph) ? a limited power source (see 2.5) whose open circuit voltage is less

    than or equal to

    42,4 V d.c.;

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com