DOC

APIOs Third Annual Training Conference

By Harry Rogers,2014-07-09 19:38
6 views 0
APIOs Third Annual Training Conference ...

    March 15 March 19, 2010

    Kansas City Marriott-Downtown

Travel Day

    2:00 PM 6:00 PM SEPM Registration Count Basie Ballroom Foyer

    3:00 PM 5:00 PM Exhibitors Set-up Count Basie Ballroom CC1

    Special Emphasis Program Managers (SEPMs)Training

7:00 AM 8:00 AM SEPM Registration Count Basie Ballroom Foyer

    7:00 AM 8:00 AM Breakfast

    8:00 AM 8:15 AM Welcoming Remarks Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

    Master of Ceremony

     Samora Bennerman-Johnson, Branch Chief, Affirmative Employment

    and Compliance Branch, Civil Rights Division

8:15 AM 8:30 AM Opening Remarks

    Joseph E. Hairston, Director, Civil Rights Division

8:30 AM 9:00 AM Departmental Special Emphasis Programs

    Michael G. Watts, USDA, Director, Office of Compliance, Policy and

    Training

9:00 AM 10:00 AM Special Emphasis Program Manager Roles and Responsibilities

     Sharyn Alvarez, National Federal Women’s Program Manager

     Angela Biggs, National Asian American/Pacific Islander Emphasis

    Program Manager

     Bennie Clark, National Black Emphasis Program Manager

     Carol Crouch, American Indian/Alaska Native Emphasis Program Manager

    Cliff Denshire, National Disability/Veterans Emphasis Program Manager

    Jacqueline Padrón, National Hispanic Emphasis Program Manager

    Perry Stevens, National Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Emphasis

    Program Manager

    10:00 AM 10:30 AM Networking Break Count Basie Ballroom CC1

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM State of NRCS: Workforce Profile

    Jacqueline Padrón, National Hispanic Emphasis Program Manager

11:15 AM 12:30 PM Lunch (on your own)

    12:45 PM 1:15 PM Civil Rights Division HOT Topics Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

    Joseph E. Hairston, Director,

    Civil Rights Division

1:15 PM 1:45 PM Reasonable Accommodations

    Cliff Denshire, National Disability/Veterans Emphasis Program Manager

1:45 PM 2:30 PM Recognitions

    2:30 PM 3:00 PM Networking Break Count Basie Ballroom CC1

    3:00 PM 4:45 PM Leadership Panel Discussion Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

4:45 PM 5:00 PM Closing Remarks

Monday Travel day for Professional Employee Organization members and other participants

2:00 PM 6:00 PM Overall Registration Count Basie Ballroom Foyer

    2:00 pm 5:00 PM Executive Councils Hospitality Suite 9:00 PM 11:30 PM Hospitality Suites/Networking

7:00 AM 8:00 AM Registration Count Basie Ballroom Foyer

    7:00 AM 8:00 AM Breakfast on your own

    Joint General Session

    8:00 AM 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

     Presentation of Colors

    Master of Ceremony

     Rosendo Trevino

Welcoming Remarks Mayor, Thomas Christiansen RAC, JR Flores and Eric Banks (video)

     Chief David White

    Opening Remarks Organization President’s Kalven Trice, Luis Hernandez, and Peter Bautista

    Director, Civil Rights Division Joseph E. Hairston

    USDA Diversity Initiatives

    Michael Watts Director, Office of Adjudication and Compliance

    10:00 AM 10:30 AM Networking Break Count Basie Ballroom CC1

    10:30 AM 11:30 AM Joint General Session Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

    Moderator: Mani Gomez

    Luke Visconti, Partner and Co-Founder of Diversity, Inc. - Business Case for

    Diversity and Inclusion; Measuring Return on Investment

11:45 AM 1:30 PM Joint Luncheon Imperial Ballroom

    (Muehlebach Tower)

     MC: Terry Cosby

     Pearlie Reed, USDA Assistant Secretary for Administration

    1:45 PM 2:30 PM Joint General Session Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

    Moderator: Astid Martinez

    Michael D. Aronin, Disability Employment Program Manager,

    U.S. Department of the Treasury, Financial Management Service

    Comedian and Motivational Speaker “Walking the talk, not really”

    2:30 PM 3:15 PM Joint General Session Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

    Moderator: Gina Schworm

    Sonia L. Aranza, Cross-Cultural Communication

    Advance Diversity Skills for Today’s Workforce

    3:15 PM 3:45 PM Networking Break Count Basie Ballroom CC1

    3:45 PM 5:00 PM Joint General Session Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

     Moderator: Wayne Griffin

    Reorganization Future Directions Chief David White

    Voices from our Partners:

    SWCS

    NARC&DC

    NACD

    NASCA

    NCDEA

    5:00 PM 6:00 PM Mentoring Meeting/Collaboration Count Basie Ballroom AA1

    5:15 PM 6:45 PM Organization Board Meetings w/the Chief Yardbird A

7:00 PM 9:00 PM Organizational Business Meetings

     NOPBNRCSE Count Basie Ballroom AA1

    NOPHNRCSE Count Basie Ballroom BB1

    APIO Yardbird B

9:00 PM 11:30 PM Hospitality Suites/Networking

7:00 AM 8:00 AM Breakfast on your own

    8:00 AM 12:00 PM Career Fair Count Basie Ballroom CC1

8:00 AM 9:00 AM Joint General Session Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

    Moderator: Febe Ortiz

    Edward Avalos, Undersecretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs

9:00 AM 10:00 AM Carole Jett, Deputy Chief of Staff, USDA

     rd10:00 AM 10:15 AM Networking Break Ballroom Foyer/3 Level Foyer

     10:30 AM 12:00 PM

    Session 1 Room Speaker

    “Dis-heartened and disconnected but still on the job” Count Basie Ballroom A1 Donna Williams

    Session 2 Room Speaker

    Managing Personal Finances- retirement, wills, trusts, Mary Lou Williams AB Willie Pittman etc.

    Session 3 Speaker

    Yvette Grey and Panel Everything you need to know to be a new supervisor Bennie Moten AB Discussionthat you didn’t learn in kindergarten.

     Session 4 Speaker

    Ginger Harris, NASS NASS what does the Census say about our Count Basie Ballroom B1

    communities and State Outreach Successes

    Session 5 Speaker

    USDA Initiatives People’s Garden, Know your Julia Lee AB Farmer, Know your Food

    Session 6 Speaker

    Seth Mullis and Shelly Summar Managing a Healthy Lifestyle Andy Kirk AB

    Session 7 Speaker

    Grants for competitive program and Small Yardbird AB business/entrepreneurship

    Session 8 Speaker

    Gina Amaro Rudan Practical Genius,” Change the game for you, your Colonial Ballroom

    work, and every aspect of your life.

    Session 9 Speaker

    Sandra Detter Human Resources Update Turman Room AB Denise Cook

12:15 PM 2:00 PM Professional Employee Organizations Luncheons

    APIO Turman Room AB (Muehlebach Tower)

    NOPBNRCSE Trianon A-C (Muehlebach Tower)

    NOPHNRCSE Colonial Ballroom (Muehlebach Tower)

    2:15 PM 5:00 PM National Leadership Team Meeting Trianon D (Muehlebach Tower)

     2:15 PM 3:45 PM

    Session 10 Room Speaker

    "75" low cost ways to Reward Employee Count Basie Ballroom A1 Donna Williams Performance

    Session 11 Room Speaker

    Managing Personal Finances- retirement, wills, Mary Lou Williams AB Willie Pittman trusts, etc.

     Session 12 Speaker

    Yvette Grey and Panel Everything you need to know to be a new Bennie Moten AB Discussionsupervisor that you didn’t learn in kindergarten.

     Session 13 Speaker

    Ginger Harris, NASS NASS what does the Census say about our Count Basie Ballroom B1 communities and State Outreach Successes

     Session 14 Speaker

    USDA Initiatives People’s Garden, Know your Julia Lee AB Farmer, Know your Food

     Session 15 Speaker

    Seth Mullis and Shelly Managing a Healthy Lifestyle Andy Kirk AB Summar

     Session 16 Speaker

    Grants for competitive program and Small Yardbird AB business/entrepreneurship

     Session 17 Speaker

     As American as Apple Pie, Adobo, Chapati, Turman Room AB E. Bing Inocencio Dim Sum, Kimchee, Pho and Sushi.

     Session 18 Speaker

     Practical Genius,” Change the game for you, Colonial Ballroom Gina Amaro Rudan

    your work, and every aspect of your life.

     rd3:45 PM 4:00 PM Networking Break Ballroom Foyer/3 Level Foyer

     4:00 PM 5:15 PM

    Session 19 Room Speaker

    "75" low cost ways to Reward Employee Count Basie Ballroom A1 Donna Williams Performance

    Session 20 Speaker Room

    Managing Personal Finances- retirement, wills, Mary Lou Williams AB Willie Pittman trusts, etc.

     Session 21 Speaker

    Yvette Grey and Panel Everything you need to know to be a new Bennie Moten AB Discussionsupervisor that you didn’t learn in kindergarten.

     Session 22 Speaker

    Ginger Harris, NASS NASS what does the Census say about our Count Basie Ballroom B1 communities and State Outreach Successes

     Session 23 Speaker

    USDA Initiatives People’s Garden, Know your Julia Lee AB Farmer, Know your Food

     Session 24 Speaker

    Seth Mullis and Shelly Managing a Healthy Lifestyle Andy Kirk AB Summar

     Session 25 Speaker

    Grants for competitive program and Small Yardbird AB business/entrepreneurship

     Session 26 Speaker

    E. Bing Inocencio As American as Apple Pie, Adobo, Chapati, Turman Room AB Dim Sum, Kimchee, Pho and Sushi.

     Session 27 Speaker

    Sandra Detter Human Resource Update Colonial Ballroom Denise Cook

7:00 PM 9:00 PM Joint Auction Social Event College/Pro attire

     Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

    9:00 PM 11:30 PM Hospitality Suites/Networking

    7:00 AM 8:00 AM Breakfast on your own

    Special Emphasis Program Managers (SEPMs)Training

    8:00 AM 8:30 AM General Session Imperial Ballroom (MuehlebachTower)

     Building Accessibility

    Cliff Denshire, National Disability/Veterans Emphasis Program Manager

8:30 AM 9:00 AM Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender (GLBT) Special Emphasis

     Program Overview

    Perry Stevens, National GLBT Emphasis Program Manager

9:00 AM 10:00 AM General Session

    Recruitment and Retention Initiatives

     Marvis Montesano, Human Resources Specialist, Human Capital Office

    10:00 AM 10:30 AM SEPM Training Break Imperial Ballroom Foyer

    (MuehlebachTower)

    10: 30 AM 5:00 PM AAPI SEPM Trianon D (MuehlebachTower) 10: 30 AM 5:00 PM AIAN SEPM Trianon E (MuehlebachTower) 10: 30 AM 5:00 PM BEPM Trianon C (MuehlebachTower) 10: 30 AM 5:00 PM DEPM/VEPM Truman A (MuehlebachTower) 10: 30 AM 5:00 PM FWPM Libo (MuehlebachTower)

    10: 30 AM 5:00 PM HEPM Juile Lee AB

12:15 PM 1:15 PM Lunch (on your own)

2:30 PM 3:00 PM SEPM Training Break Foyer of Mtg Room (MuehlebachTower)

    Joint Professional Employee Organizations Training Conference Events

8:00 AM 10:00 AM General Session Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

     Moderator: Jay Mar

    8:00 AM 9:00 AM M. Farook Sait, Special Counsel to the Assistant Secretary for Civil

    Rights.

    9:00 AM 9:30 AM Dr. Frank Clearfield, Director of the Social Sciences

    9:30 AM 10:00 AM Patty Lawrence, NRCS Liaison to the USDA

10:00 AM 10:15 AM Networking Break Count Basie Ballroom CC1

    10:15 AM - 12:00 PM

    Session 28 Room Speaker

    Help is here Ag Learn Mary Lou Williams AB Dean Prine

    Session 29 Room Speaker

    International Conservation Bennie Moten AB FAS, Melvin

    Westbrook, and

    Rosendo Trevino

     Session 30 Speaker

    Ecological Sciences energy, air quality, Andy Kirk AB climate change, organic farming

     Session 31 Speaker

    NRCS Business Tools Update Count Basie Ballroom A1/B1

     Session 32 Speaker

    Larry T. West Julia Lee AB “Rapid Carbon Assessment for Climate

    Change and Conservation Planning”

     Session 33 Speaker

     Recruitment by building a strategic Andy Kirk AB communication plan Ron Nichols

    12:15 PM 1:15 PM Lunch (on your own)

1:15 PM 5:00 PM National Leadership Team Meeting Truman B (Muehlebach Tower)

    1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

    Session 34 Room Speaker

    Help is here Ag Learn Mary Lou Williams AB Dean Prine

    Session 35 Room Speaker

    International Conservation Bennie Moten AB FAS, Melvin

    Westbrook, and

    Rosendo Trevino

     Session 36 Speaker

    Ecological Sciences energy, air quality, Andy Kirk AB climate change, organic farming

     Session 37 Speaker

    NRCS Business Tools Update Count Basie Ballroom A1/B1

     Session 38 Speaker

    Larry T. West Julia Lee AB “Rapid Carbon Assessment for Climate

    Change and Conservation Planning”

     Session 39 Speaker

    Andy Kirk AB Outreach SharePoint Site Sandy Penn

2:45 PM 3:00 PM Networking Break Count Basie Ballroom CC1

3:00 AM - 4:30 PM

    Session 32 Room Speaker

    Help is here Ag Learn Mary Lou Williams AB Dean Prine

    Session 33 Room Speaker

    International Conservation Bennie Moten AB FAS, Melvin

    Westbrook, and

    Rosendo Trevino

     Session 34 Speaker

    Ecological Sciences energy, air quality, Andy Kirk AB climate change, organic farming

     Session 35 Speaker

    NRCS Business Tools Update Count Basie Ballroom A1/B1

     Session 36 Speaker

    Larry T. West Julia Lee AB “Rapid Carbon Assessment for Climate

    Change and Conservation Planning”

     Session 15 Speaker

    Andy Kirk AB Outreach SharePoint Site Sandy Penn

7:00 PM Joint Banquet Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

     MC: Vivian Dickson

    Guest Speaker: Michael Espy, Former Secretary of Agriculture

7:00 PM 9:00 PM Exhibitor Take Down Count Basie Ballroom CC1

    9:00 PM 11:30 PM Hospitality Suites/Networking

7:00 AM 8:00 AM NOPHNRCSE President's Invitational Count Basie Ballroom CC1

     “Passing the Gavel” Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM 10:00 AM Joint General Session Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

     Moderator: Jackie Davis-Slay

    Ginger Murphy, Associate Chief

    Eloris Speight, Deputy Chief for Management

    Deputy Chiefs

    Frank Geter, ITC Security Division Director

    10:00 AM 10:15 AM Networking Break Count Basie Ballroom Foyer

10:15 AM 11:00 AM Guest Speaker Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

     Moderator: Fernando Arroyo

    James Amps - assist others in facing obstacles head on, to achieve

     their goals; put ideas into action and help them redefine and improve their lives

    11:00 - Noon Finale/Closing Summary Count Basie Ballroom AA1/BB1

Noon Travel Home Day

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com