DOC

2006 International Songwriting Competition (ISC) Winners Announced

By Troy Cunningham,2014-06-22 17:34
15 views 0
2006 International Songwriting Competition (ISC) Winners Announced

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

Contact: Candace Avery

    International Songwriting Competition

    615.251.4441

    cavery@songwritingcompetition.com

    www.songwritingcompetition.com

    The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) Announces 2009 Winners

     Celebrity Judges Award Grand Prize To UK Songwriter King Charles

    For His Song “Love Lust”

    April 28, 2010 -- The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) is pleased to announce its 2009 winners. It is with great pleasure that ISC bestows its highest honor, the ISC Grand Prize, to King Charles of London, England for his song “Love Lust,” a brilliantly unique song that stretches the boundaries of contemporary rock with a sonic roller coaster ride of head-rushing, multi-layered instrumentation and vocals. This is the first time the US-based ISC has ever awarded its Grand Prize to a UK songwriter. The Grand Prize winner takes home $25,000 in cash (US) and over $20,000 in prizes, the largest Grand Prize of any songwriting competition.

    Established in 2002, ISC honors amateur and professional songwriters around the world and awards more than $150,000 in cash and prizes in all. With judges ranging from Tom Waits, Steve Winwood, Jeff Beck, Robbie Williams, McCoy Tyner, Loretta Lynn, Jerry Lee Lewis, Robert Smith (The Cure) and many more (as well as seven record label Presidents), winning the ISC Grand Prize is an accomplishment that recognizes excellence in the craft of songwriting.

    In its eighth year, ISC received almost 15,000 songs from amateur and professional songwriters from almost 100 countries worldwide, confirming ISC's status as the leading global songwriting event. The New York Times called ISC, “the songwriting competition

    to take note of.”

    For a complete list of 2009 ISC winners and to hear the winning songs, go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/winners.htm

    The song “Love Lust” was a unanimous selection by the ISC judges. The song, entered into the Rock category, was praised by the ISC judges for its originality, ambitious and innovative arrangement, hooky melody, and poetic lyrics.

Candace Avery, the founder and director of ISC, states, “The song „Love Lust‟ is one of

    the most inventive songs I‟ve ever heard. It is rare that an artist comes along who is so creative, interesting, and most importantly, authentic. There is such a depth to his artistry that it seems as if the creativity just pours out of him. I am confident he has a hugely successful career ahead of him.”

    King Charles only began making music seriously in 2005. Earlier as a boy, he learned the cello, sang in the school choir, and took up guitar, listening to Dylan who he says

    "made the world bigger for me." After a year at University, he returned to London, without a degree, but with a new moniker, King Charles. He formed a band, Adventure Playground, and soon they were touring with artists such as Laura Marling, Noah and the Whale, and Mumford and Sons. The song, "Love Lust" is his latest single and demonstrates his keenly original artistry.

    To download photos of King Charles, go to

    http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/GrandPrize.htm

    In addition to the Grand Prize winner, many other deserving songwriters also share in the prestige and kudos of winning their respective categories in ISC 2009. These winners hail from all over the world (57% of this year‟s winners come from outside the USA), representing diverse cultures and ranging from talented amateurs to seasoned songwriting veterans. The 21 categories include all genres of contemporary music, from Rock to Pop to Jazz to R&B/Hip-Hop and more. See below for a complete list of ISC 2009 winners.

    Applauded for its high caliber of judges, ISC compiled a stellar panel of judges for the 2009 competition, including:

    Recording Artists: Kings of Leon; Tom Waits; Journey; Rob Thomas (Matchbox 20); Timbaland; Wynonna; Jeff Beck; Loretta Lynn; McCoy Tyner; Steve Winwood; Michael W. Smith; Alejandro Sanz; Robbie Williams; Black Francis (The Pixies); Robert Smith (The Cure); Adele; James Mercer (The Shins); Jerry Lee Lewis; Jeremy Camp; Darryl McDaniels (Run DMC); John Mayall; Chris Hillman (The Byrds); Youssou N‟Dour; John Scofield; Gary Lightbody (Snow Patrol); Ray Wylie Hubbard; Matt Thiessen (Relient K); James Cotton; Sasha; John Digweed; Robert Earl Keen; Jeffrey Steele; Mario; Toots Hibbert (Toots & The Maytals); Craig Morgan; DJ Tiesto; Baaba Maal; “Weird Al” Yankovic; Sandra Bernhard

    Industry Executives: Monte Lipman (President, Universal Republic Records); Seymour Stein (Chairman/CEO, Sire Records); Amanda Ghost (President, Epic Records); Ric Arboit (President, Nettwerk Music Group); James Diener (President, A&M/Octone Records); Amy Doyle (Sr. VP Music & Talent, MTV); Brian Malouf (VP A&R, Walt Disney Records); Mitchell Cohen (VP A&R, Verve Music Group); Kim Buie (VP A&R, Lost Highway); Rick Krim (Executive VP Talent & Music Programming, VH1); Dan Storper (President, Putamayo World Music); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Lisa Ramsey Perkins (Sr. Director A&R, Sony Nashville); Angel Carrasco (Sr. VP A&R, Latin America Sony/BMG); Cory Robbins (President, Robbins Entertainment); Steve Lillywhite (Producer); Douglas C. Cohn (Sr. VP Music Marketing & Talent, Nickelodeon); Dr. Demento (Radio Host, The Dr. Demento Show)

    Sponsors included: Gibson, ASCAP, Berklee College Of Music, Disc Makers, D'Addario, Shure, JamHub, Thayers, FanCue, M-Audio, Onlinegigs, SongU.com, The Music Business Registry, Tanager AudioWorks, Shari's Berries, Independent Mastering, Indie Venue Bible, George Stein, Esq., Sonicbids, Taxi, music Submit, CelebrityAccess, and Alphabet Arm Design

ISC is now accepting entries for 2010. Go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com for

    more information and an entry form.

     ###

The complete list of ISC 2009 Winners is as follows:

Grand Prize

    “Love Lust” – King Charles London, England, UK

AAA

    First Place

    “Let Loose The Horses” – Adrianne Gonzalez, Gabriel Mann, Kyler England, and Rob Giles (The Rescues) Los Angeles, CA, USA

Second Place

    “The Ladder” – Andrew Belle Nashville, TN, USA

Third Place

    “Oldest Trick In The Book” – Eden Mulholland (Motocade) Auckland, New Zealand

Honorable Mention

    “Bad Bad World” - Jessica Poland (Charlotte Sometimes) - New York, NY, USA “Cry, Cry, Cry” - Lindsay Mac - Boston, MA, USA

    “Get Over It” - Joey Avalos (Stars Go Dim) - Broken Arrow, OK, USA “I Fell For You” - Amy Stroup - Nashville, TN, USA

    “Love Is A Cruel Machine” - Ben Stewart - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

    “Mary” - Alexander Burnett (Sparkadia) - Sydney, NSW, Australia “My Girlfriend‟s A Killer” - Charles D. Scott (Rock Paper Pistols) - Los Angeles, CA, USA “Same Old Ground” - Robert Kolar (Lemon Sun) - Los Angeles, CA, USA “She Is Love” - Ginger Mackenzie, Richard Ashley Hicklin, Jeroen Swinnen - Berlin, Germany “She Said” - Sissel Olander (Kind Of Girl) - Copenhagen, Denmark “So Much For Amazing” - Michael Logen - Nashville, TN, USA

    “The Boat” - Garth Adam - Edgecliff, NSW, Australia

    “We Are Young And So Is The Night” - Gordie Sampson, Jay Smith, JT Harding - Halifax, NS,

     Canada

Adult Contemporary (AC)

    First Place

    “Not For You” - Emma Hewitt and Anthony Hewitt (Missing Hours) - Geelong West, VIC, Australia

Second Place

    “Feels Like The Future” - Essence Williams and Jeffrey Pease - San Francisco, CA, USA

Third Place

    “Get You Back” - Alexander Gow and Thomas Savage (Oh Mercy) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention

    “All We Need Is Love” - Dominic Balli, Mark Suhonen - Oxnard and San Diego, CA, USA “Finally” - Sonia A. Nel-Nianell (Nianell) - Johannesburg, South Africa “Hold On” - IVO, Jeff Coplan - Emmenbruecke, Switzerland

    “Maybe Tomorrow” - Geoffrey Maddock (Goldenhorse) - Helensville, New Zealand “Over Again” - Bianca West, Adam Hurstfield, Dane DeViller, Sean Hussein - Los Angeles, CA,

     USA

    “Say It Like You Mean It” - Claire Wyndham - Nashville, TN, USA

    “Time Has Come” - Daniel Akio Sherwood, Aubrey Nunn, Alex Von Soos (Dan Akio) - London,

     England

    “Tore My Heart Out” - Danielle Caruana (Mama Kin) - Fremantle, WA, Australia “What Are We Waiting For (Ft. Tonia Hughes)” - Tim Mahoney - Minneapolis, MN, USA “Who Wants The World” - Jerry Reid, Simon Perry - Detroit, MI, USA

Americana

    First Place

    “Unfaithful Heart” - Kieran Kane Nashville, TN, USA

Second Place

    “These Words” – Jill Andrews Knoxville, TN, USA

Third Place

    “Same Old Way” – Chad Elliott Coon Rapids, IA, USA

Honorable Mention

    “Bird In My House” - Kate Mann - Portland, OR, USA

    “Bittersweet Grand Canyon” - Kirsten Jones - Toronto, ON, Canada

    “Come What May” - Matt Joe Gow (Matt Joe Gow And The Dead Leaves) - Melbourne, VIC,

     Australia

    “Devil Will Dance” - Jesse Terry, Eric Paslay - Nashville, TN, USA “Heart Of Mine” - Matt Ellis - Sydney, NSW, Australia

    “Jersey Whiskey” - Putnam Murdock, Tom Carlisle - South Dartmouth, MA, USA “Memphis” - Owen Temple - Austin, TX, USA

    “Mercy Or Sin” - Gordie Tentrees, Jennie Sosnowski - Whitehorse, YK, Canada “My People Come From The Dirt” - Grant Peeples - Sopchoppy, FL, USA

    “Return To Me (With Becky Lee)” - Joao Rui, Guardado Parreirao, Susana Ribeiro, Joao Ricardo

     Guerra Silva (a Jigsaw) - Coimbra, Portugal

    “Richmond” - Liam Grundy - Twickenham, England

    “The Bastard And The Tramp” - Maika Makovski - Barcelona, Spain

    “When It Falls Apart” - Barzin Hosseini-Rad (Barzin) - Toronto, ON, Canada

Blues

    First Place

    “Sometimes I Think I Can Fly” – Suzie Vinnick and Dan Kershaw Toronto, ON, Canada

Second Place

    “Time Is Now” – Jason Ferguson Omaha, NE, USA

Third Place

    “Can't Get Enough Of You” – Darren Watson Wellington, New Zealand

Honorable Mention

    “Bucket Of Blues” - Sonia Rutstein (SONiA /disappear fear) - Baltimore, MD, USA “Crack In The Pavement” - Dale Boyle - Montreal, QC, Canada

    “Give Some” - Lene Stroyer, Andre Sorensen (Mama's Blues Joint) - Vaerlose, Denmark “He Don‟t Love You” - Darren Watson - Wellington, New Zealand

    “Let's Get Hammered” - Chris Codish, Bob Codish (The Brothers Groove) - Detroit, MI, USA “Moody Liz” - Daxton P Monagahn (Daxton) - Sydney, NSW, Australia “St. Michael Vs. The Devil” - Davina Marie Sowers (Davina And The Vagabonds) - St.Paul, MN,

     USA

    “Still In Love” - Pete Anderson - Los Angeles, CA, USA

    “The Way That I Love You” - Jack de Keyzer - Whitby, ON, Canada

“Trouble “ - Alannah Myles, Gary Nicholson, Marshall Chapman (Alannah Myles) - Toronto, ON,

     Canada

    “Yellow Moon” - 8 Ball Aitken - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Children’s Music

    First Place

    “The Conductor” – Jon Samson Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place

    “Big Troubles For Little Red” – Andrew Queen Campbellford, ON, Canada

Third Place

    “The Goat And The Goose” – Nadia Sunde Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Honorable Mention

    “Anywhere We Want” - Jon Samson (CoCreative Music) - Brooklyn, NY, USA “Bug In Your Ear” - Mai Cocopelli - Regau, Austria

    “Cock A Diddle Doo” - Craig Jacks - Santa Barbara, CA, USA

    “Eggs” - Dinah Desrochers, Christina Jones, Gordon Howard, Tammy Hudgeon (The Kerplunks) -

     Gabriola Island, BC, Canada

    “Happy Pants” - Jeff Eisenberg (Junior Jam) - Somerset, NJ, USA “I Am Special” - Andre Osbourne Adman - Kingston, Jamaica

    “My Room's A Mess!” - Marla Lewis - Wantagh, NY, USA

    “Nothing Rhymes With Orange” - Jon Samson (CoCreative Music) - Brooklyn, NY, USA “The Wheels On The Bus They Don't Go Round” - Levity Beet - Otaki, New Zealand “Wash Your Hands” - Bill Harley - Seekonk, MA, USA

Comedy/Novelty

    First Place

    “Toast” – Heywood Banks Howell, MI, USA

Second Place

    “Holy Shit, It's Christmas!” – Douglas Stevens (Red Peters), Edward Grenga, Art Johnson,

     Charles "Kook" Lawry Milton, MA, USA

Third Place

    “First Date” – Pat Godwin, Tom Griswold, Steve Allee Fishers, IN, USA

Honorable Mention

    “1985” - Russell Berther, John Chaplin-Fleming (Scared Weird Little Guys) - Melbourne, VIC,

     Australia

    “Colostomy Bag” - Colin Germano (Col Meredith) - Noosa Heads, QLD, Australia “Connoisseur Of Girl TV” - Bob Ricci - Coventry, RI, USA

    “Drugs Make Me Happy” - Matt Bunsen (Matt Bunsen And The Burners) - Studio City, CA, USA “Gangsta Folk” - Pat Godwin - Fishers, IN, USA

    “Give A Hoot” - Andy Allen - Pittsburgh, PA, USA

    “I Bagged A Tiger” - M. Spaff Sumsion - Bountiful, UT, USA

    “I Got A Girlfriend” - Daniel Alvaro (D.B. Reilly) - Syracuse, NY, USA “Same Sex Marriage” - Marc Bridge (Sonic Bridge) - Westborough, MA, USA “Sausage” - George Christopher Wilson (Lazyhand) - Edinburgh, Scotland “Sugar Town (Ft. Clinton Sparks)” - Ryan Funk (Catskill) - Winnipeg, MB, Canada “When I Jerk Off, I Think Of You” - Douglas Stevens (Red Peters), Edward Grenga, Art Johnson,

     Charles “Kook” Lawry - Milton, MA, USA

    “Working Where The Sun Don't Shine (The Colorectal Surgeon's Song)” - George Bowser, Rick

     Elger (Bowser And Blue) - Westmount East, QC, Canada

Country

    First Place

    “Do You Take” – Heather Morgan, Ross Copperman Nashville, TN, USA

Second Place

    “I Love This Place” – Troy Cassar-Daley Bulimba, QLD, Australia

Third Place

    “Workin‟ On The World” – Keith Hinton, Alan O‟Day – Nashville, TN, USA

Honorable Mention

    “Another Wanna Be” - Brittany McDonald, Jeremy Johnson - Nashville, TN, USA ; “Could Be” - Steven Charles Strobel, Bill Maier - Franklin, TN, USA ; “Don't Come Over „Til I'm Over You” - Andrew Cochrane, Simon Boyce - Mackenzie, QLD,

     Australia ;

    “Give Me A Ring” - Jolene Keats, Sharlene Loveless, Jaylene Johnson, Chris Burke Gaffney (The

     Keats) - Gambo, NL, Canada ;

    “I Can't Make You Fall” - Sherri Gough - Nashville, TN, USA ;

    “It's Just Money” - Jess Tardy, Casey Beathard - Boston, MA, USA ”It's What I Do” - Keith Hinton, Brett Cartwright - Nashville, TN, USA; “Revealing Pictures” - Bob McCormick, Bill Flowerree, Ken Scott - West Chester, PA, USA “Saving Savannah” - Rick Huckaby, Michael White - Nashville, TN, USA ; “Slowly Killing Me” - Sonia A.Nel-Nianell (Nianell) - Johannesburg, South Africa ; “Taken Man” - Jo Clark, Steven Strobel - Nashville, TN, USA

Dance/Electronica

    First Place

    “My Love” – Jes Brieden (JES), Johan Gielen ;; New York, NY, USA and The Netherlands ;;

Second Place

    “A Secret Search” – Bruno Miguel Pereira Pinto (:papercutz) Vila do Conde, Portugal

Third Place

    “Drop Ya Guard” – Candice Butler and Christopher Coe (Metals) Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention

    “A Night With You” - Chris Qualls (Electric Valentine) - Los Angeles, CA, USA ; “Android Mia” - Kaspar Torn - Tallinn, Estonia ;

    “Breath” - Fred Dimola, Alex Doyen, Yanelle Dugar (Exalter) - Beaufays, Belgium ; “Fake Superstars” - John Donovan (Johnny Hooke) - Jaboatao dos Guararapes, Brazil ”Hypnotized” - Jake Chec, Sy Sylver - Etobicoke, ON, Canada ; “I Like Girlz” - Leonie Polley (DiamondTrick) - Geelong, VIC, Australia; “I Love My Chains” - Clement Dorval (Krystal System) - Paris, France ; “Make My Body Rock” - Ari Gold, Michael Colin - New York, NY, USA ; “Vivacity” - John Malik - London, ON, Canada

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

    First Place

    “Bird On A Wire” – Sarah Blasko Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia ;;

Second Place

    “Windmills” – Nicola Watson Hotham, VIC, Australia;;

Third Place

    “Pop Them Pills” – Keith Forde Limerick, Ireland

Honorable Mention

    “All The Letters” - Helen Austin - Comox Valley, BC, Canada ; “Choose Love” - Rita Redshoes - Lisboa, Portugal ;

    “Dreams And Country Lanes” - Russell Joslin - London, England ; “Feel Like Walking” - Sam Buckingham - Sydney, NSW, Australia ; “Got To Be More” - Korby Lenker, Megan McCormick - Seattle, WA, USA ; “Ivory Road” - King Charles - London, England ;

    “Join The Chorus” - Miriam Clancy - Auckland, New Zealand ; “Kiss My Rainy Day Away” - Jenn Bostic, Charlie Hutto - Nashville, TN, USA ; “Leap Of Faith” - Jeffrey Wharen, Michael Beach, Thomas McCarthy (No Second Troy) -

     Washington DC, USA ;

    “Morning Sun” - Shayna Zaid, Joel Dean, Christopher Heinz, Yan Lzquierdo (Shayna Zaid and

     The Catch) - New York, NY, USA ;

    “Rough Diamonds” - Tobias ben Jacob - London, England ;

    “Sword In The Stone” - Aras - Santa Monica, CA, USA ;

    “The Teapot Song” - Archie Gillis - Halifax, NS, Canada

Gospel/Christian

    First Place

    “Good Company” – Joseph Pfeifer San Diego, CA, USA

Second Place

    “My Testimony” – Angel Higgs (Temetya) Knoxville, TN, USA

Third Place

    “You Are” – Dan Bremnes Salmon Arm, BC, Canada

Honorable Mention

    “40 Years” - Matthew Seagle (LivingAnthem) - Stuart, FL, USA; “Abel” - Chase Thompson (Chase And The Reach) - Pasco, WA, USA; “Every Time” - Tom Poulter, Angela Cox - Shellharbour, NSW, Australia; “Footsteps Of My Father” - Roma Waterman - Melbourne, VIC, Australia; “Get It Right” - Isaac Nelson, Ryan Edberg (Silverline) - Brainerd, MN, USA; “I Still Need The Fire” - Amanda Stott, Dustin Burnett - Manitoba, Canada; “One Day” - Shelly E. Johnson, Jayme Thompson - Franklin, TN, USA; “Only One” - Blair Stephen Lane, Peter Daniel Newman - Roberts, NL, Canada; “Overflow” - Sarah Walker - Toronto, ON, Canada ;

    “Send Me An Angel” - Adam Klutinoty (About A Mile) - Butler, PA, USA; “The City And The Salt” - Hannah Miller - Columbia, SC, USA;

    “Whatever It Is” - Gail Holmes, Ashley Hicks - Jacksonville, FL, USA; “Without You” - Jonathan Lee Karklins (Long Road South) - Whangarei, New Zealand

Instrumental

    First Place

    “Yalla Yalla!” – Chirs McKhool, Kevin Laliberte (Sultans Of String) ; Toronto, ON, Canada

Second Place

    “Sand Storm” – Marcela Taylor Melbourne, VIC, Australia ;;

Third Place

    “Trail Of The Butterfly” – Rohan Shah Mumbai, India

Honorable Mention

    “A Song For Daniel” - Samantha Robichaud - Riverview, NB, Canada; “Bajo El Sol” - Russ Hewitt - Dallas, TX, USA;

    “Dare Devil” - Bernard Falaise, Pascal Globensky, Remi Leclerc, Nicolas Masino (Miriodor) -

     Montreal, QC, Canada;

    “Dirt To Dust” - Richard Gilewitz - Inverness, FL, USA;

    “Electric Gigue” - Quinten Hope - The Colony, TX, USA;

    “Fantasia” - Eamonn McElevey - Belfast, Northern Ireland;

    “Glassiana” - Pedro Ariel Meirelles - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; “Hora Fantasia” - Jozsef Terek - Hevizgyork, Hungary;

    “Icarus‟ Last Temptation” - Lennart Jensen - Stockholm, Sweden;

    “John And Edna” - Brian Kobayakawa (The Creaking Tree String Quartet) - Toronto, ON,

     Canada;

    “Phantom Energy” - Nick Kadajski (Nick Kadajski's 5 Point Perspective) - Brooklyn, NY, USA;

    “Rahat-Lukum” - Natalia Pikoul, Marina Pikoul (Pikoul Sisters) - Sao Joao da Madeira, Portugal

Jazz

    First Place

    “The Devil's Ring Tone” – Jeff 'Tain' Watts Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place

    “One Of Those Nights” – Matt Cusson Lenox, MA, USA

Third Place

    “Unfolding Universe” – Hitomi Nishiyama Tokyo, Japan

Honorable Mention

    “From Dusk „Til Dawn” - Abram Wilson - London, England;

    “Minsk” - Mark Isaacs - Bonnet Bay, NSW, Australia;

    “No Full Service” - Ondrej Pivec - Prague, Czech Republic;

    “Samsara (First Movement from Kanishka Suite)” - Sundar Viswanathan - Brampton, ON, Canada ;“Scatt” - Oscar Schulze - Amsterdam, The Netherlands;

    “Sunset” - Boo Hewerdine - Ely, England;

    “The Stroppy” - Peter Sarik - Budapest, Hungary;

    “Theme Song” - Edgar Van Asselt - The Netherlands;

    “We Would” - Jeanette Lindstrom - Stockholm, Sweden;

    “Whisper” - Paul Sullivan - Sedgwick, ME, USA

Latin

    First Place

    “A Donde Iran Las Penas” – Juliana Barrios Miami Beach, FL, USA

Second Place

    “Latidos” – Veronica Romeo Los Angeles, CA, USA

Third Place

    “Morir Contigo” – Javier Lara Santa Tecia, El Salvador

Honorable Mention

    “Abre Las Puertas De Tu Corazon” - Avelino Garcia Perez (Avelino) - Barcelona, Spain; “Altanera” - Enrique Suarez (Orquesta De Las Sombras) - Madrid, Spain; “Antes De Que Hables” - Olga Rossano - Madrid, Spain;

    “Como Duele” - Daniel Jacome Rosenfeld (Tercer Mundo) - Quito, Ecuador; “Confieso” - Cristal Marie - Miami, FL, USA;

    “Dame” - Raquel Sofia Borges (Raquel Sofia) - Miami Beach, FL, USA; “Dirty Liar” - Santiago Garvi Ruiz, Pedro Mayor Vazquez, Andres De Marco, Hatuey Gonzalez

     Pulido, Javier Garcia Olmedillas (Bitter Mambo) - Parla, Madrid, Spain; “Eres Mi Vida” - Fabrizio Ugolini, Massimo Bozzi, Fabrizio Grossi, Francis Benitez (Fab Box) -

     Pesaro, Italy;

    “Estupida” - Nana Rizinni, Giovanna Velasco - Sao Paulo, Brazil;

    “Sin Bling Bling” - El Tarot - San Juan, Puerto Rico;

    “Te Quiero” - Thalia Condo - Salt Lake City, UT, USA;

    “Ven Conmigo” - Zoel Daschuta (Zoel) - North Bay Village, FL, USA;

    “Yo Quiero” - Mario Maisonnave - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Lyrics Only

    First Place

    “Second Hand Love” – Jen Foster Houston, TX, USA

Second Place

    “You And I” – Kyler England Los Angeles, CA, USA

Third Place

    “Where I'm Calling From” – Cam Mackellar Killcare, NSW, Australia

Honorable Mention

    “Break You” - Shantal Reich ‚Äì San Diego, CA, USA;

    “Demons In My Head” - Bryan Tess - Kerry, Ireland;

    “Love Is A Wrecking Ball” - Queen Esther - New York, NY, USA ;

    “My Father's Son” - Dave Tutin - Santa Fe, NM, USA;

    “Old Colt 45” - Harrison Hais - Gisborne, New Zealand;

    “Old Forgotten Barn” - Paul Armstrong - Chicago, IL, USA;

    “Somehow” - Zubi d'Nova - Nairobi, Kenya ;

    “Song Out Of Time” - Paul Harper - London, England;

    “Tom Waits” - Curt Hahn - Soldotna, AK, USA

Music Video

    First Place

    “Them Kids” – Sam Roberts, Directed by Dave Pawsey Montreal, QC, Canada

Second Place

    “Push Me To The Floor” – Kahn Morbee (The Parlotones) and Nic Olsen,;Directed by Jolyon Ellis and Francis Gavin Johannesburg, South Africa

Third Place

    “We Got Time” – Moray McLaren, Directed by David Wilson London, England ;;

Honorable Mention

    “Close Your Eyes” - Justin Hewitt, Directed by Jeremy Lutter - Victoria, BC, Canada; “Detroit '67” - Sam Roberts, Directed by Dave Pawsey - Montreal, QC, Canada; “Life Design” - Kahn Morbee (The Parlotones), Directed by Erik van Wyk - Johannesburg, South

     Africa;

    “Needing You” - Stephen Murray, Matt Martin, Patrick Leslie, Ross Montsinger, Hank Widmer,

     Mike O'Malley (Holy Ghost Tent Revival), Directed by Gene M. Smith - Greensboro, NC, USA;

    “Parallel Me” - TQR (Ft. Hadar Green) Tal More, Directed by Yaniv Shmeltzer & Rivka Press -

     Rehovot, Israel;

    “Razoreyes” - Nathan Smith, Andrew Averso, Matt Perez, Stephen Bailey, Luke Hickok

     (Elevation), Directed by Chuck Moore - Atlanta, GA, USA; “Solid Rock (Street Warriors Version)” - Shane Howard, Abie Wright, Warwick Wright (Street

     Warriors), Directed by Matthew Chuang - Greenacre, NSW, Australia;

    “Take The Lead” - Mihai Ogasanu, Loredana Sachelaru (Xonia), Directed by Mihai Ogasanu -

     Bucharest, Romania;

    “Toy Soldier” - Trent Hancock, Directed by JJ Moffatt - Brooklyn, NY, USA

Performance

    First Place

    “Never Really Cried” – Simon Fagan Dublin, Ireland

Second Place

    “I Want It All” – Ben Mallott Austin, TX, USA

Third Place

    “Lovers And Fools” – Korby Lenker Seattle, WA, USA

Honorable Mention

    “Can't Stand The Rain” - Adrianne Gonzalez, Gabriel Mann, Kyler England, Rob Giles (The

     Rescues) - Los Angeles, CA, USA ;

    “Howl” - Jai Pyne, Xavier Naughton, Ivan Lisyak (The Paper Scissors) - Sydney, NSW, Australia;

    “Lovelorn” - Chris Sytnyk, Alison Maclean, Chris Iannnou (Calling Wendy) - Toronto, ON,

     Canada;

    “Polka” - Michael Tomlinson (Yves Klein Blue) - Brisbane, QLD, Australia; “Real Bad News” - Thomas Edwards, Joel Saint John (The Spectaculars) - Minneapolis, MN,

     USA;

    “Seen Her b4” - Mason Rachinger - Palm Beach, QLD, Australia;

    “Still Crying” - Essence Williams (Essence) - San Francisco, CA, USA; “The Good News” - Simon Berckelman, Joel Beeson (Philadelphia Grand Jury) - Strawberry Hills,

     NSW, Australia;

    “Thieves And Their Hands” - Rachael Cantu - Los Angeles, CA, USA;

    “Through & Through & Through” - Joel Plaskett - Halifax, NL, Canada;

    “Time Of Eternity” - King Charles - London, England;

    “Under One Sky” - Paul Desmond Fitzgerald (Parismatic) - Ivry Sur Seine, France

Pop/Top 40

    First Place

    “Pasha Bulker” – Kevin Mitchell (Bob Evans) Fitzroy, VIC, Australia

Second Place

    “All We Need Is Love” – Dominic Balli, Mark Suhonen Oxnard, CA and San Diego, CA, USA

Third Place

    “This Heart Attack” – Nathan Hudson (Faker) Sydney, NSW, Australia

Honorable Mention

    “Beautiful Fall” - Brenda Rowe (Miss Benny), Marc Buset (Cars Cash Baby) - Paris, France; “California Calling” - David Jonelis - Los Angeles, CA, USA;

    “Falling Star “ -Jaylene Johnson, Link Tipton - Winnipeg, MB, Canada;

    “Hurry Up California” - Calvin Lechner, Simon Nagel (Sunset Main) - Los Angeles, CA, USA; “Look Where You're Walkin'” - Kane Churko (Modern Science) Las Vegas, NV, USA; “Now I Don't” - Ma'ayan Castel, Leo Mellace - Boston, MA, USA;

    “Small Town Girl” - Andy Bull - Sydney, NSW, Australia;

    “Sweet Release” - Hannah Curwood - Arch Hill, New Zealand;

    “Take The Lead” - Mihai Ogasanu, Loredana Sachelaru (Xonia) - Bucharest, Romania; “The Right Time” - Charlie Bailey (Chasing Bailey) - Waverton, NSW, Australia; “You're So Pony” - Beth Thornley, Rob Cairns - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com