DOC

EBAP ttd congress 2009

By Sally Davis,2014-06-26 20:08
8 views 0
EBAP ttd congress 2009 ...

    thTurkish Thoracic Society 12 Annual Congress

    08-12 April 2009

    SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

    08 April 2009

    POSTGRADUATE COURSES

    Course 1. Bronchoscopic methods in diagnosis and treatment of lung cancer

    Chairmen: A. Metin Gorguner, Sedat Altin

    Scientific group: Lung and pleural malignancies

    09:00 09:30 Bronchoscopy in lung cancer Adnan Yilmaz

     diagnosis and treatment

    09:30 10:00 Bronchoscopic samples : Lavage, Aydan Cakan

     brushing and biopsy

    10:00 10:30 Transbronchial needle aspiration Toros Selcuk

    11:00 11:30 Endobronchial ultrasonography and Erdogan Cetinkaya

     EUS

    11:30 12:00 Electromagnetic navigation system Demet Karnak

    13:00 13:30 Approachment to patient with Reha Baran

     hemoptysis

    13:30 14:00 Hot technologies: Laser, Levent Dalar

     photodynamic therapy, argon,

    electrocautery

    14:30 15:00 Other methods (cryotherapy, Tuncay Goksel

     brachitherapy)

    15:00 15:30 Tracheobronchial stents A. Levent Karasulu

    15:30 16:00 Features of an ideal bronchoscopic Bahadir Berktas

     unit and disinfection

     1

Course 2. Thoracic Trauma

    Chairmen: Sevket Kavukcu, Irfan Tastepe

     Scientific group: Thoracic Surgery

    09:00 09:30 Emergent department thoracotomy Atilla Eroglu

    09:30 10:00 Penetrating thoracic trauma Onur Genc

    10:00 10:30 Blunt thoracic trauma Erkmen Gulhan

    11:00 11:30 Flail chest and pulmonary contusion Refik Ulku

    11:30 12:00 Tracheobronchial trauma Ali Ozdulger

    13:00 13:30 Thoracic trauma in chidhood period Fahri Oguzkaya

    13:30 14:00 Oesophageal injury Ayten Kayi Cangir

    14:30 15:00 Large vessels and cardiac trauma Atilla Gurses

    14:30 15:00 Diaphragm injuries Tuba Liman

    15:30 16:00 Late complications of thoracic trauma Yener Yoruk

     2

Course 3. Pediatric asthma : Diagnosis and treatment

    Chairmen: Ayfer Tuncer, Bulent Karadag

    Scientific group: Pediatric Lung Diseases

    09:00 09:30 Asthma epidemiology in the world and in Turkey Bulent Karadag

    09:30 10:00 Diagnosis of asthma Derya Altintas

    10:00 10:30 Markers of inflammation in asthma Esen Demir

    11:00 11:30 Genetic and pharmacogenetic Omer Kalayci

    11:30 12:00 Differential diagnosis Remziye Tanac

    13:00 - 13:30 Environmental preventions Ayfer Tuncer

    13:30 14:00 Medical and inhalation treatment Fazilet Karakoc

    14:00 14:30 Acute attack treatment Ayten Pamukcu Uyan

    14:30 15:00 Difficult asthma Ipek Turktas

     3

    Course 4. Practical approaches to pulmonary rehabilitation

    Chairmen: Muzeyyen Erk, Pinar Ergun

    Scientific group: Pulmonary Rehabilitation and Chronic Care

    09:00 09:30 Pulmonary rehabilitation in chronic respiratory diseases; components Muzeyyen Erk

    and programme organisation

    09:30 10:00 Exercise tolerance in chronic respiratory disease and Cardiopulmonary Oznur Akkoca Yildiz

    exercise testing

    10:00 10:30 Peripheral muscle functions (strength/ endurance/ fatique) and Deniz İnal İnce

    assessment modalities in chronic respiratory disease

    11:00 11:30 Exercise training: Effects to dyspnea and hyperinflation Alev Gurgun

    11:30 12:00 Psychosocial assessment and interventions in chronic respiratory Behcet Cosar

    diseases

    13:00 13:30 Anemia and osteoporosis in patients with chronic respiratory diseases Berrin Ceyhan

    13:30 14:00 Pulmonary rehabilitation in critically ill patient; electrical muscle Sema Savci

    stimulation

    14:30 15:00 Non invasive ventilation in neuromuscular diseases, airway clearance M. Chatwin

    and general respiratory management

    15:00 15:30 Pulmonary rehabilitation in obstructive pulmonary disease; Selection Pinar Ergun

    and assessment of candidates, exercise prescription

    15:30 16:00 Practice in field test Alev Gurgun

    16:00 16:30 Strategies for dyspnea sensation Sevgi Ozalevli

     4

Course 5. Noninvasive mechanical ventilation

    Chairmen: Turgay Celikel, Sait Karakurt

    Scientific group: Respiratory Failure and Intensive Care

    09:00 09:30 Basic principles, indications, contrindications Akin Kaya

     and choosing application place

    09:30 10:00 Selection of NİMV device(instrument), modes Kursat Uzun

     and adjustments

    10:00 10:30 Starting NİMV,selection of mask, humidification Gokhan Mutlu

     and nebulization

    11:00 11:30 Assessment of effectiveness of NİMV and Sait Karakurt

     cessation criteria

    11:30 12:00 Complications of NİMV and management Nevin Uysal

     solutions

    13:00 13:30 Noninvasive mechanical ventilation in COPD Turgay Celikel

     and asthma

    13:30 14:00 Noninvasive mechanical ventilation in Feza Bacakoglu

     hypoxemic, postextubation respiratory failure

    and during bronchoscopy

    14:30 15:00 Noninvasive mechanical ventilation in DNI Levent Kart

     patients

    15:0015:30 Noninvasive mechanical ventilation in restrictive Zuhal Karakurt

     lung diseases

    15:30 15:45 Presentation of devices and set up Akin Kaya

    15:4516:00 Mask types and selection of the proper mask Sait Karakurt

    16:00 16:30 Case presentations Emel Eryuksel

    16:30 17:00 Workshop with NİMV application Zuhal Karakurt

     5

Course 6. Interpretations of pulmonary function tests

    Chairmen: Nurhayat Yildirim, Gaye Ulubay

    Scientific group: Diagnostic Methods

    09:00 09:30 Definitons of the pulmonary function test parameters Candan Ogus

    09:30 10:00 Spirometric airway flow measurement Tuncalp

     Demir

    10:00 10:30 Airway resistance and plethysmography Gaye Ulubay

    11:00 11:30 Measurement of lung volumes and distribution of gas Atilla Uysal

    11:30 12:00 Evaluation of respiratory muscles Metin Ozkan

    13:00 15:00 İnterpretation of the pulmonary function tests with case examples Nurhayat

     Yildirim

     6

Course 7. Pleural diseases

    Chairmen: Tuncay Caglar, Erdogan Cetinkaya

    Scientific group: Diagnostic Methods

    09:00 09:30 Anatomy and physiology of pleura Goksel Kiter

    09:30 10:00 Diagnostic algorithm on pleural diseases Omer Ozbudak

    10:00 10:30 İmaging methods Ragip Ozkan

    11:00 11:30 İnvasive diagnostic methods Muzaffer Metintas

    11:30 12:00 Pleurodesis and measurement of intra-pleural pressure Huseyin Yildirim

    13:00 13:30 Tuberculosis pleurisy, parapneumonic and other benign effusions Oner Dikensoy

    13:30 14:00 Malignant pleural effusions and mesothelioma Atilla Ihsan Keyf

    14:30 15:00 Diagnosis and treatment of pneumothorax Hasan Fevzi Batirel

     7

Course 8. Radiology of diffuse parenchymal lung diseases

    Chairmen: Macit Ariyurek, Recep Isik

    Scientific group: Diagnostic Methods

    09:00 09:30 Cystic appearances Macit Ariyurek

    09:30 10:00 İncrease in density Cetin Atasoy

    10:00 10:30 Nodular opacites Canan Akman

    11:00 11:30 Reticular opacities Pinar Balci

    11:30 12:00 Drug induced lung diseases Ragip Ozkan

    13:00 13:30 Radiology of idiopathic interstitial pneumonias Nevzat Karabulut

    13:30 -14:00 Radiology of collagen -vascular diseases Canan Akman

    14:00 -14:30 Langerhans cell histiocytosis and sarcoidosis Nevzat Karabulut

    15:00 15:30 High resolution computerized tomography: technical features Macit Ariyurek

     and traps

    15:30 16:00 Discussion All speakers

     8

Course 9. Occupational lung diseases and assessment of disability

    Chairmen: Ibrahim Akkurt, Fatma Evyapan

    Scientific group: Occupational and Environmental Lung Diseases

    09:00 09:30 Think about occupational disease “Anamnesis’’ Arif Cimrin

    09:30 10:00 Definition of occupational lung diseases “airway diseases” Fatma Evyapan

    10:00 10:30 Definition of occupational lung diseases “parenchymal diseases” Metin Akgun

    11:00 11:30 Legal results of disability related to occupational diseases Zeki Erdut

    11:30 12:00 Medical dimension Kaan Karadag

    13:00 15:00 Case presentations Ibrahim Akkurt

     Zeki Kilicarslan

    Kaan Karadag

     9

Course 10. Approach to COPD

    Chairmen: Erturk Erdinc, Ali Kocabas

    Scientific group: COPD

    09:00 09:30 Diagnosis and epidemiology Ali Kocabas

    09:30 10:00 Pathophysiology Sevgi Saryal

    10:00 10:30 Pulmonary functions Sema Umut

    11:00 11:30 Systemic disease COPD Lutfu Coplu

    11:30 12:00 Radiology Recep Savas

    13:00 13:30 Treatment principles Erturk Erdinc

    13:30 14:00 Exacerbation Abdullah Sayiner

    14:30 15:00 Mechanical ventilation Tugrul Sipit

     10

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com