DOC

UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI

By Charlie Lee,2014-08-09 18:31
5 views 0
UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI

    UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI

    SCHEME OF INSTRUCTIONS & EXAMINATION

    at

    B.E. (Instrumentation Engineering)

    (R-2001)

    (Revised Scheme Considering 60 Minutes’ Period instead of 45 Minutes’ Period as per AICTE Guide-lines) SEMESTER III

     Duration Sr. Subjects No of Periods per week Marks of Theory No. Paper in Lectures Practical Tutorials Paper Term Practical Oral Total (Hrs.) Work

    1 *Applied 4 --- --- 3 100 --- --- --- 100

     Mathematics-III

    2 Electronic 4 3 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Devices &

    Circuits

    3 # Electrical 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Network

    4 Electrical 4 3 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Technology and

    Instruments

    5 Engineering 3 --- 1 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Materials and

    Components

    6 Fundamentals of 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Process

    Measurements

    Total 21 10 1 --- 600 125 -- --- 725 * Subject common with Electronics, Biomedical, Electrical and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Branches.

    # Subject common with Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Electronics, and Electrical, Biomedical branches.

SEMESTER IV

     No of Periods per week Duration Sr. Subjects Marks of Theory No. Paper in Practical Tutorials Paper Term Practical Oral Total Lectur(Hrs.) Work es

    1 *Applied 4 --- --- 3 100 --- --- --- 100

     MathematicsIV

    2 Industrial 4 3 --- 3 100 25 25 25 175

    Electronics

    3 Basic Control 4 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Systems

    4 Transducers for 3 2 --- 3 100 25 25 25 175

    Instrumentation

    5 # Logic Circuits 3 2 --- 3 100 25 25 25 175 6 Analytical 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Instrumentation

    Total 21 11 --- --- 600 125 75 125 925

* Subject common with Electronics, Biomedical, Electrical and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Branches.

    # Subject common with Biomedical Engineering branch.

SEMESTER V

     Duration Marks. Sr. Subjects No of Periods per week of Theory No. Lectures Practical Tutorials Paper Term Practical Oral Total Paper Work (Hrs.)

    1 *Applied 4 --- --- 3 100 --- --- --- 100

     Mathematics -V

    2 Control System 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 125

    Components

    3 Elements of 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Microprocessor

    4 Principles of 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Communication

    Engineering

    5 # Signals & 3 --- 1 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Systems

    6 Electronic and 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    Digital

    Instrumentation

    7 *Presentation & 2 2 --- --- --- 25 --- 25 50

    Communication

    Techniques

    --- Total 21 10 1 600 150 --- 25 775

* Subject common with Electronics, Biomedical, Electrical and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Branches.

    # Subject common with Electronics, Biomedical, Electrical and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering branch.

SEMESTER VI

     Duration Marks Sr. Subjects No of Periods per week of Theory No. Practical Tutorials Paper Term Practical Oral Total LectuPaper Work (Hrs.) res

    1 Process 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Instrumentation

    System

    2 Linear Integrated 3 3 --- 3 100 25 25 25 175

    Circuits. &

    Applications

    3 ** Advanced 4 3 --- 3 100 25 --- ** 150

    Microprocessor 25 4 Control System 4 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Design

    5 Computer 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Communication

    Network

    6 # Industrial 3 --- --- 3 100 --- --- --- 100

    Economics

    Management

    --- Total 20 12 --- 600 125 25 125 875

# Subject common with Electronics, Electrical and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering branches.

    ** Oral examination of Advanced Microprocessor will be based on Elements of Microprocessor (Sem. V) and Advanced

    Microprocessor (Sem. VI).

SEMESTER VII

    Sr. No of periods per week Duration Marks No. Subjects of Theory Lectures Practical Tutorials Paper Term Practical Oral Total Paper in Work Hrs.

    1 Advance Control 4 2 -- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    System

    2 Project Planning 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- --- 125

    & Engineering

    3 Industrial Process 3 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Control

    4 Digital Signal 4 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Processing(IS)

    5 Elective-I 4 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150 6 Project- I --- --- 4 --- --- 25 --- --- 25

    --- Total 18 10 4 500 150 --- 75 725

SEMESTER VIII

     Duration Marks Sr. Subjects No of periods per week of Theory No. Paper Lectures Practical Paper Term Practical Oral Total Tutori(Hrs.) Work als

    1 Biomedical 4 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    Instrumentation

    2 Digital Control 4 2 --- 3 100 25 25 25 175

    System

    3 Instrumentation 4 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150

    System Design

    4 Elective-II 4 2 --- 3 100 25 --- 25 150 5 Project- II --- 8 --- --- --- 50 --- 50 100

    --- Total 16 16 --- 400 150 25 150 725

    B.E. (INSTRUMENTATION) LIST OF ELECTIVES

Elective I(SEMESTER -VII)

    1 Power Electronics and Industrial Drives

    2 Optimal control

    3 Optimization Techniques

    4 Advanced Instrumentation

Elective II (SEMESTER-VIII)

    1 Nuclear Instrumentation

    2 Image Processing

    3 Robotics

    4 Virtual Instrumentation

Class : S.E. (Instrumentation) Semester III

    Subject : Applied Mathematics-III

    Period / week Lectures 4

    1 period of 60 Min Practical ---

    Tutorial ---

     Hours Marks

    Evaluation System Theory Examination 3 100

    Practical --- ---

    Oral Examination --- ---

    Term Work --- ---

1. Laplace Transform :

    1.1 Functions of bounded variation n at Laplace Transforms of 1, te, sinat, cosat, sinhat and coshat, erf(t),

     Linear property of L. T. First shifting theorem, second shifting theorem. nnn L{ t f(t)}, L{f(t)/t}, L{/f(u)du}, L{ d /d t f(t)}. Change of Scale

     property of L.T. Unit step functions, Heaviside, Dirac delta

     functions, Periodic functions and their Laplace Transforms. 1.2 Inverse Laplace Transforms

     Evaluation of Inverse L.T., Partial fractions method, Convolution method. 1.3 Appliations to solve initial and boundry value problems involving

     ordinary diff. Equations with one dependent variable.

2. Matrices (I)

    2.1 Types of matrices, Adjoint of matrix, Inverse of matrix, Rank of matrix, Linear dependence and independence of rows and columns of a matyrix over a real field, Reduction to normal form and partitioning of a matrix. 2.2 Systems of Homogeneous and non-homogeneous equations, their

     consistency and solutions.

3. Complex Variables :

    3.1 Functions of complex variables, Continuity and derivability of a function, Analytic functions, Necessary condition for f(z) to be analytic, sufficient condition (without proof), Cauchy-Riemann conditions in polar forms. Analytical and Milne-Thomson method to find analytic functions f(z)=u = iv where (i) u is given (ii) I is given (iii) u+v is given (iv) u-v is given, Harmonic functions and orthogonal trajectories.

    3.2 Mapping

     Conformal mapping, Bilinear mapping, Fixed points and standard

     transformation inversion, reflection, rotation and magnifications.

4. Fourier Series :

    4.1 Orthogonality and orthonormal functions, Expression for a function in a

     series of orthogonal functions, Dirichlet‟s conditions, Fourier series of

     periodic functions with period 2/\ and 2 l. (Derivations of fourier

     coefficients a , abis not expected) Dirichlets Theorem Even and 0a , a

     Odd functions. Halfrange sine and cosine expansions Parseval‟s,

     Identities (without proof).

4.2 Complex form of Fourier series

     Fourier integral and fourier transform with properties in detail.

References :

    1. P. N. Wartikar / J. N. Wartikar, Text Book Applied Mathematics, Pune

     Vidyarthi griha prakashan, 1981.

    2. Matrices Shantinarayan

    3. Vector Analysis, Murray R. Stiegel, Schaum Series.

Class : S.E. (Instrumentation) Semester III

    Subject : Electronic Devices & Circuits

    Period / week Lectures 4

    1 period of 60 Min Practical 3

    Tutorial ---

     Hours Marks

    Evaluation System Theory Examination 3 100

    Practical --- ---

    Oral Examination --- 25

    Term Work --- 25

1: Diode applications: - Clipping, Clamping, Two way clipping.

    2: BJT: - Introduction to biasing, modeling, analysis of different transistor models like h-parameter, hybrid ; and high frequency model.

    Analysis of biasing circuits: fixed bias, collector to base and voltage divider bias, calculation of stability factor, thermal stabilization and compensation, thermal runaway.

    Amplification: Derivation of expressions for current, voltage gains and input-output impedances for CC, CB, CE amplifiers.

    3: FET: - Biasing circuits for FET amplifiers, AC equivalent circuit of FET, Derivation of expressions for voltage gain and output impedence of CD, CC, CS amplifiers.

    4: Low frequency and high frequency analysis of BJT & FET amplifiers. 5: Analysis of RC coupled amplifiers; Cascode amplifier; Darlington pair and D.C. amplifier; Design of two stage RC coupled amplifier.

    6: Introduction to positive and negative feedback: Negative feedback, Current, Voltage Series & Shunt type and its effect on Zi, Zo, Av, Ai and BW. 7: Oscillators: - RC phase shift, Wienbridge, Hartley Colpitts and Crystal oscillators.

    8: Voltage Regulators: - Analysis of Zener series and shunt regulators.

    9: Analysis and design of Large signal amplifiers, Class A, B, AB and C.

References:

    1) Robert Boylestad and Louis, “Electronic devices and circuit theory”,

    th Nashelsky, 4 Edition, Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi 1997 2) Millman and Halkias, “Electronic Devices and Circuits”, Tata McGraw Hill,

     1991.

    3) David A. Bell, “Solid State Pulse Circuits”, PHI-1992

    4) Boghart, “Electronics Devices and Circuits”, PHI, 1995.

    nd5) Donald a.Neamen,"Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design",2 Edition,McGraw

    Hill International,2001.

    Experiments:

    1) Clipping Clamping

    i) Series Clipper. ii) Shunt Clipper, iii) Two Way Clipper, iv) Clamping Circuit 2) Frequency Response of a CE amplifier with and without feedback using a bypass capacitor for R. E

    3) RC coupled amplifier.

    4) Determination of h parameters of a BJT.

    5) Frequency Response of FET amplifier with and without feedback using a bypass capacitor for R. S

    6) Wien Bridge oscillator using transistors.

    7) RC phase shift oscillator or Hartley or Colpitts oscillator. 8) Voltage Regulator.

    9) Any one of the following :

    i) Darlington Amplifier.

    ii) Cascode Amplifier.

    10) Class A, B or C amplifier

    Term-Work: Each student shall appear for at least one written test during the term. Journal should consist of at least 8 - experiments. Some of the above mentioned experiments and assignments must be done by using simulation software like P-SPICE or similar one. The above term-work will carry weightage of 25 marks. Distribution of marks: 15 marks for journal and 10 marks for test.

Class : S.E. (Instrumentation) Semester III

    Subject : Electrical Network

    Period / week Lectures 3

    1 period of 60 Min Practical 2

    Tutorial ---

     Hours Marks

    Evaluation System Theory Examination 3 100

    Practical --- ---

    Oral Examination --- ---

    Term Work --- 25

1: Network Theorems.

    Solutions of networks with dependent sources, mesh analysis, supermesh

     analysis, nodal analysis, supernode analysis, source transformation techniques,

     super position theorem, Thevinin‟s theorem, Norton‟s theorem, Maximum power

     transfer theorem, Tellegen‟s theorem, Millman‟s theorem.

     Solution of networks with AC sources (All theorems) analysis of multiwinding

     coupled circuits

    2: Graph theory and Network equation

     Introductory definition Graph of a network, trees, Co-trees, loops, Incidence

     matrix A, loop matrix B, cutest matrix Q, Network equilibrium equation,

     relationship between submatrices A, B & Q, Duality.

    3: Time Response of Network.

    Network equation in time domain, First & Second order differential equation,

     Initial conditions, Procedure for evaluating initial conditions, Geometrical

     interpretation of derivations.

    4: Laplace Transform.

    Laplace transform and its application to network analysis, transient and steady

     state response to step, ramp, impulse & sinusoidal input functions.

5: Two-Port Network

    Network functions driving point and transfer functions, two port network, open

     and short circuit parameters, ABCD parameters, interconnection of two part

     networks, permissibility of connection.

    6: Filters and Attenuators

    Classification of passive filters, Lowpass filter, Highpass filter, Band pass filter.

    Band elimination filter, Filter networks, Equations of Filter Networks, T-Network, TT-

    Network, Characteristic impedance in the pass bands and stop bands, classification

    of pass band and stop band, Constant K-Filter, M-derived filters.

     Attenuators : T-type, TT-type, Lattice attenuator, Bridged-T attenuator,

     L- type attenuator

    7: Elements of Realizability Theory

     Location of poles & zeros, casuality and stability, Hurwitz polynomials, positive

     real functions, Elementary synthesis procedures.

    8: Synthesis.

    Synthesis of one part networks with two kinds of elements. Properties & synthesis

     of L-C, R-C, R-L driving point immitances, synthesis of R-L-C functions.

9: Transfer function Synthesis:

     Properties of Transfer functions, zeros of transmission, synthesis of Y21 and Z21

     with a 1-Ohm termination, synthesis of constant resistance networks.

    Reference:

    st1) Franklin F Kuo, “Network analysis & synthesis”, 1 Edition,

    Wiley International, 1962.

    rd2) M. E. Van Valkenburg, “Network Analysis”, 3 Edition,

    Eastern Economy Edition, 1983.

    3) D Roy Chaudhury, “Network & systems”,

    Wiley Eastern Limited, 1991.

    4) William Hayt,Jr. Jack E Kemmerly, “Engineering circuit Analysis”

    Tata McGraww Hill, 2002.

    rd5) Joseph A Edminister, Mohmood Nahvi, “Electric Circuits”, 3 Edition,

    Tata McGraww Hill, 1999.

    6) Sudhakar Shyammohan, “Circuits & Networks Analysis & synthesis”,

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com