DOC

WINDOW ROCK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT #8

By Joyce Wells,2014-08-10 06:52
13 views 0
WINDOW ROCK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT #8

AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2

    NOTICE OF COMBINED PUBLIC MEETING AND EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE

    GOVERNING BOARD OF THE WINDOW ROCK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT #8

Pursuant to ARS ?38-431.02, notice is hereby given to the general public that the Board of Education of the Window Rock Unified School District #8 will convene a meeting at the time, date, and place indicated. Information regarding agenda items may be reviewed in the Office of the Superintendent of Schools in Fort Defiance. The Board may vote to convene an executive session pursuant to ARS ?38-431.03 to review personnel and/or legal matters related to those items marked by an asterisk*. If any disabled person needs any type of accommodation, please notify the Superintendent’s Office at (928) 729-6705 at least seventy-two (72) hours prior to the time scheduled for the meeting.

     PUBLIC HEARING

    May 9, 2007 5:30 PM WRHS Lecture Hall

    Wednesday AGENDA Fort Defiance, AZ

I. CALL TO ORDER

    II. PUBLIC HEARING

    A. Revised Budget for SY 06/07

     REGULAR BOARD MEETING

    May 9, 2007 5:30pm

    Wednesday AGENDA Fort Defiance, AZ

I. CALL TO ORDER/FLAG SALUTE

    II. ROLL CALL/WELCOME

    III. CALL TO THE PUBLIC: This is the time for public comment. Members of the Board may not discuss items that are not on

    the agenda. Therefore, action taken as a result of public comment will be limited to directing staff to study the matter or of scheduling

    the matter for further consideration and discussion at a later date. Public comments are limited to 3 minutes each.

IV. BOARD APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA

    V. CONSENT AGENDA

    A. Approval of District Vouchers

    i. Expense Voucher #6719 in the amount of $261,046.10

    ii. Expense Voucher #6720 in the amount of $182,769.77

    iii. Payroll Voucher #27 in the amount of $826,999.01

    iv. Payroll Voucher #28 in the amount of $863,689.31

    B. Approval of Expenditure Budget Balance Report for April 2007 with a balance of $11,917,461.04

    C. Approval of Student Activities Fund Balance Report for April 2007 with a balance of $57,187.94

    D. Approval of Student Auxiliary Fund Balance Report for April 2007 with a balance of $53,055.48

    E. Approval of Travel Request for Governing to attend the following;

    i. ASBA Delegate Assembly on June 23, 2007 in Tempe, AZ

    ii. ASBA Summer Leadership Institute on July 26-28, 2007 in Flagstaff, AZ

    iii. ASBA Law Conference on September 6-8, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ

    iv. ASBA County meetings on October 23-25, 2007, location to be announced

    F. Approval of Travel Request for Maggie Benally and Jennifer Wilson to present at the Native

    Language Revitalization National Summit on June 4-5, 2007 in Washington, DC

    G. Approval of Travel Request for Christine Yazzie, Rhonda Bell, Carol Wauneka, Martina Litson,

    Clara Goodluck,, Emma Dixon, Arlene Begay, Marilyn Begay, Rowena Dolino, James Sumpter,

    Maria DeGracia, Charlene Smiley, Edwin Brown, Verna Marianito, Mary Phillips, Evelyn Begody,

    Raeanna Brock, Leilani Suner, Virginia Tulley, Deborah Mayher, Five Principals, Ty Barlow and

    Cathy Begay to attend the National Conference on Differentiated Instruction on July 13-19, 2007

    in Las Vegas, NV

VI. INFORMATION and/or REPORT

    A Transition Plan for K-5 Elementary School

    B. Transition Plan for Tsehootsooi Dine Bi’olta

    C. PinnacleOne Report on Construction

    *D. Report Sensitive Student Information

VII. NEW BUSINESS

    A. Discussion and possible action regarding revised budget for SY 06/07.

    B. Discussion and possible action regarding acknowledgement of receipt of Auditor General Report

    of 90-day letter and recommendations for corrections.

    Page 1 of 6

    AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2

    C. Discussion and possible action regarding authorized representatives of the District to sign the

    General Statement of Assurance for SY 2007/2008.

    D. Discussion and possible action regarding resolution of Governing Board Certification of Absence

    Approval Request as required by A.R.S. ?15-902

    E. Discussion and possible action regarding Agreement for Dual Enrollment Partnership with

    Northland Pioneer College.

    F. Discussion and possible action regarding Memorandum of Understanding with University of

    Northern Colorado for the purpose of a Professional Development Grant Proposal.

    G. Discussion and possible action regarding the Summer Food Program to begin June 4, 2007 to July

    27, 2007 to be provided at (6) sites. ndH. Discussion and possible action regarding 2 reading and adoption of the following policies

    provided by the Arizona School Boards Association:

    i. DJE Bidding / Purchasing Procedures

    ii. EB Environmental and Safety Program

    iii. JLIF Sex Offender Notification

    iv. JLIF-R Sex Offender Notification

    v. JLIF-E Sex Offender Notification

    vi. DGD Credit Cards

    vii. DGD-R Credit Cards

    viii. DGD-E Credit Cards

    ix. EGAEA Electronic Mail

    x. EGD Use of Technology in Office Services

    I. Discussion and possible action regarding first reading of the Gifted and Talented Scope and

    Sequence as required by Arizona state law.

    *J. Discussion and possible action regarding District-Wide Architectural Services. [Per A.R.S. ?]

    *K. Discussion and possible action regarding land withdrawal request from the Navajo Nation

    Division of Public Safety. [Per A.R.S. ?38-431.03(A)(3) Advise from Legal Counsel; and A.R.S. ?38-431.03(7)

    Negotiations for the purchase, sale or lease of real property]

    *L. Discussion and possible action regarding determination of long-term suspension or expulsion

    hearing for student A, B, C and D [Executive Session Per A.R.S. ?38.431.03(A)(3) Advise from Legal Counsel; and per

    A.R.S. ? 15-843 Student Discipline]

    *M. Discussion and possible action regarding appointment of hearing officer(s) for student expulsion

    hearings. [Executive Session Per A.R.S. ?38.431.03(A)(3) Advise from Legal Counsel; and per A.R.S. ? 15-843 Student

    Discipline]

    N. Discussion and possible action regarding School Calendar for SY 2007-08.

    VIII. PERSONNEL

    A. Discussion and possible action regarding retirements

    i. Certified

     Elsie Tom, Teacher, THTMS

     Cecelia Tracy, Teacher, THTMS

     Mary M. Steffen, Teacher, WRHS

     Marilyn Y. Litson, Teacher, WRES

    ii. Classified

     Elbert Benally, Custodian

     Vicki Birch, Media Center Clerk

     Mark Cleveland, Security Guard

     Dolly James, Custodian

     Teresita Morgan, Instructional Assistant

     Jerry T. Nelson, Custodian

     Helena Yazzie, Attendance Clerk

    B. Discussion and possible action regarding resignations;

    i. Administrative

     Lorraine Dodge, Principal/Teacher, Sawmill PLC

     Jacquelyne Wauneka, Dean of Students, WRHS

     Dennis Lee, Interim Supervisor, Building and Grounds

    ii. Certified

     Patricia Isaac, School Psychologist Judith Allen, Teacher,WRHS

     Christopher Cyran, Special Education Teacher, THTMS Leonard Chee, Teacher, WRHS

     Wyoma L. Henry Librarian, THTPLC Jimmy Ellis, Teacher, WRHS

     Frances Legah, School Nurse, WRES Jessica Musch, Teacher, WRHS

     Valencia Spencer, Special Education Teacher, WRES Roman Peshlakai, Teacher, WRHS

     Francelia Tom, Teacher, WRES

    iii. Instructor

     Jennifer Gross, Language & Culture Instructor, Tsehootsooi Dine Bi’olta

    Page 2 of 6

AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2

    iv. Classified

     Jarvis Bahe, Lead Custodian

    C. Discussion and possible action regarding Contract Offers

    i. Certified

     Jessica Segay, Math Teacher, WRHS

     Lori Chee, English Teacher, WRHS

    ii. Professional Staff

     Frances Robbins, Licensed Practical Nurse

    iii. Instructors

     Reeverson Descheny, Dine Language & Culture Instructor, Tsehootsooi Dine Bi’olta

     Selena Johnson, Dine Language & Culture Instructor, Tsehootsooi Dine Bi’olta

     Nelford Wilson, Dine Language & Culture Instructor, WRES

    iv. Classified Administrator

     Darrell Wallace, Interim Supervisor, Building and Grounds

    D. Discussion and possible action regarding Renewal/Non-Renewals of Classified Staff for SY 2007-

    2008:

    i. Renewals

    Administration Joe, Janet M. Upshaw, Margaret

     Building and Grounds Begay, Anthony J. Dahozy, Virgil Little Elk, Peggy

     Begay, James Henry, Gloria J. Roanhorse, Fernando

     Begay, William P. Juarez, Delora A. Shebala, Lamentino

     Burnside, Virgil Kee, Arthur H. Tso, John R

     Charles, Leon Lee, Leon Wallace, Darrell

     Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment Billy, Juanita Cowboy, Alberta

     Hale, Clarissa Dawes, Josephine

     Computer Services Jim, Clinton Yazzie, Donna M.

     Food Services Begay, Sadie H. Scott, Quenby Tsosie, Rose A.

     Fourkiller, Wynema D. Shirley, Opal Whitegoat, Winifred M.

     Metteba, Victoria C. Smith, Blanche N. Willie, Christopher

     Moses, Harry III Standingrock, Kathryn Willie, Wilbur Jr.

     Pioche, Leona J. Tewanema, Mary L. Yazzie, Rose A.

     Ruskin, Caroline Tsosie, Ella Ann Michelle Slinkey

     Sam, Annette S. Tsosie, Linda L.

     Security Cohoe, Edwin Kinlichee, Delbert Wilson, Juspert M.

     Dick, Clarence Smith, Dan Jr.

     WRHS Begay, Edison Lizer, Dalton Tsosie, Cynthia

     Begay, Ramon K. Long-Peshlakai, Laura Tsosie, Frances Ann

     Cleveland, Betty R. Lynch, Rose White, Paschal

     Crawford-Begay, Marilyn Martinez-Cohoe, Kandeda Yazzie, Andrea

     Deschner, Susie Phillips, Carol

     Lee, Sharon Sam, Linda

     THTILC Anderson, Augustine Jr. Natonabah, Elouise D. Wilson, Larson

     Gorman, Mahlah Sam, Rita

     Morgan, Carol Uentillie, Helen

     THTPLC Becenti, Lynda Holyan, Lorenzo Thompson, Clarita

     Brown, Johnny B. Jim, Alice J. Watts, Francina E.

     Coonsis, Michael Naswood, Selma White, Lenora

     Dickson, Tammy Sorrell, Yolanda

     SMPLC Anderson, Trudi Laughing, Leona

     Special Education Ashley, Melissa Cardy, Verna Malone, Gloria

     Bahe, Esther Collins, Kathleen Shirley, Virgilynn

     Begaye, Elvira Connor-Denny, Estar Spencer, Lucinda

     Benally, Adrienne John, Julie M. Tsosie, Cynthia

     Benally, Dale K. Johnson, Wilton Wallace, Miranda

     Boyd, Jacqueline Kelwood, Lorraine A.

     Tsehootsooi Dine Bi’olta Dahozy, Melissa Silversmith, Lenora Mark, Alta

     Litson, Carmelita Spencer, Rosemary

     Nez, Katherine Yazzie, Josephine

     THTMS Chee, Marcellas R. Hale, Raymond Smiley, Cynthia

     Chee, Rosalind Henry, Andrea Tracy, Cecil

     Clauschee, Gilbert Kanuho, Sylvia Trujillo, Cynthia

     Curley, Bertha Maldonado, Karen Wauneka, Bernice

     Descheene, Sarah McNeal, Dianora Williams, Denise

    Page 3 of 6

    AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2

    WRES Arthur, Brenda Dick, Eric S. Nez, Marita

     Arviso, Jennie Emerson, Renee D. Peterson, Verna M.

     Begaye, Berlinda R. Hardy, Wayne Smith, Kenneth Jr.

     Benally, Theresa Lee, Charlene Wauneka, Dinah

     Burnside, Milton Lynch, Ella Williams, Maggie Personnel Margaret Lynch Vanessa Tso Elvera Whitney Business Office Judy James Virginia Nez Beverly Hardy

     Vanisha Brown Jolene Keeto Aurelia Dale

     Bennis Dedman Edison Scott

    Transportation Erwin Barber Samuel Berchman Rena Castillo

     Roberta Denetdeale Dwindle Denetdeel Brian Deschene

     Vernon Hale, Jr. Danny Hardy Kenneth James

     Gloria Johnson John Kulish Marilyn Lee

     Kathleen Miles Justin Nelson Marjorie Nez

     Edison Nez Ruben Nunez Geraldine Hardy

     Delores Roanhorse Wilfred Ruskin Bernice Silversmith

     Calvin Spencer

    ii. Non-Renewal

    Computer Services Harry Begay

    E. Discussion and possible action regarding Extra-Pay for Mark Baez, Adrian Pete and Mae John to

    serve as Transition Job Coaches for the 2007 Transition work Program to begin May 29, 2007 to

    June 29, 2007, not to exceed $4,800/coach. F. Discussion and possible action regarding Extended School Year Program for Special Ed. Program

    including staff:

    Sharissa Ben Lorraine Kelwood Selma Naswood Juanita Cook

    Esther Bahe Melissa Ashley Verna Cardy Elvira Begaye

     Colleen Roan Sandra Lucero Gilbert Clauschee Jacqueline Boyd

    Julie John Raeanna Brock Christopher Cronyn Antonita Yazzie

    Loretta Brutz Alison Begay Lorraine Williams Frances Robbins

    Miranda Wallace Kathleen Collins Rena Yazzie Yolanda Sorrell

    Adrienne Benally Cheryl Laughter Valencia Spencer

    Linda King Leandrea James Erlinda Sagaran

    G. Discussion and possible action regarding Extra-pay for THTMS Concept Schedule Team to begin

    on June 4, 2007 and end June 8, 2007; staff to include:

    Katy Acuna Clara Goodluck James Sumpter

    Edwin Brown Rex Greenwood Pandora Watchman

    Maria DeGracia Barbara Henshaw Yolanda Yazza

    Peter D’Alesandro Evelyn Johnson Rena Yazzie

    H. Discussion and possible action regarding Summer Food Program Employment; staff to include:

    Ashley, Jacob Sam, Annette. Tsosie, Rose Ann

    Begay, Sadie Shirley, Opal Willie, Christopher

    Fourkiller, Wynema Smith, Blanche Whitegoat, Winifred

    Metteba, Victoria Standingrock, Kathryn Yazzie, Aaron

    Moses, Harry III Tewanema, Mary Yazzie, Rose Ann

    Pioche, Leona Tsosie, Ella Ann

    Ruskin, Caroline Tsosie, Linda

    I. Discussion and possible action regarding THTMS School Make-up Day and Extra-Pay for May 4,

    2007:

    Betty Barlow Rex Greenwood Pandora Watchman Karen Maldonado

    Rosemarie Becenti David Hale Elmer Williams Cecil Tracy

    Alvin Begay Nora Halona Sharyl Williams Cynthia Trujillo

    Rosella Burbank Ryan Hernandez Yolanda Yazza Bernice Wauneka

    Lorraine Chase Evelyn Johnson Rena Yazzie Denise Williams

    Barbara Chee Emmanuel Lalunio Rosalind Chee Karen LittleElk

    Jennie Crawford Daniel Martin Gilbert Clauschee Harold Foster

    Christopher Cyran Mae Myron Sarah Descheene Katy Acuna

    Maria DeGracia Adrian Pete Wilton Johnson

    Alvin DeGuzman Joleen Retzer Lucinda Kaalao

    Rowena Dolino James Sumpter Sylvia Kanuho

    Substitute Teacher Larry Dunn Elsie Tom Johnny Harvey

    Substitute Teacher Julia Farkas Cecelia Tracy Wilhamena Shirley

    J. Discussion and possible action regarding Extra-pay for Sherri Miller, 7th-8th Grade Teacher for

    TDB for THTMS School Make-up Day for May 4, 2007

    Page 4 of 6

    AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2

K. Discussion and possible action regarding THTILC Summer 2007 21st Century Program; staff to

    include:

     Lucille Gagnon, Site Coordinator Laxman Shrestha Mahlah Gorman

     Edwin Brown Duane Yazzie Joseph John

     Substitutes: Kathy Norris Lula Bia Kelly Hubbell

     Jeanne Larsen Candy Wittwer Martina Litson

    L. Discussion and possible action regarding WRES Summer 2007 21st Century Program; staff to

    include:

     Charlene Smiley, Site Coordinator

     Harriett Skeet

     Ella Shortey

     Substitutes: Arlene Garfield Maxine Gee Marlene Begay

     Nonabah Parkhurst Carolyn Marlow Bessi Yazzie

     Kellamay Kelly Betty Moore Joanna Jackson

     Lorraine Salabiye Alice Tracey Sadie Yazzie

     Dona Etsitty Edelina Etsitty Regina Burbank

     Ruby Benally Velma Cassa Chris Cronyn

     Jaime Cole Ella Denetdale George Carmen

     Mary Vega Tim Arviso Lynn Huenemen

     Art Laughter Leona Paywa

    M. Discussion and possible action regarding CTE Summer School Program; staff to include:

     i. Marcus Forrester

     ii. Marilou Joson

    N. Discussion and possible action regarding Dine Language and Culture Extended Learning

    Program-Summer 2007; staff to include:

     Nelford Wilson Evelyn Johnson Barsine Benally Leona Laughing

     Mary Wilson Marilyn Begay Audra Platero Lucy Antone

     Mae Myron Arlene Begay Pat Johnson Lydia Begay

     Substitutes: Regine Brown Matilda Descheny Emma Dixon Roselyn Johnson

     Alex Gatewood

    O. Discussion and possible action regarding Extra-pay for Reading First Certified staff to attend the

    Reading First Summer Academy in Sedona, AZ on June 4-6, 2007 and June 18-20, 2007; staff to

    include:

     Dona Etsitty Carolyn Marlow Nonabah Parkhurst

     Kellamay Kelly Arlene Garfield Jaime Cole

    *P. Discussion and possible action regarding Hearing Officer’s Findings and Recommendations on

    Joni Sherman’s employment termination appeal including termination and/or non-renewal of Joni

    Sherman for SY 2007/08. [Per A.R.S. ?38-431.03(A)(1) discussion or consideration of employment; and/or A.R.S. ?38-

    431.03(A)(3) Advise from Legal Counsel]

    Q. Discussion and possible action regarding THTMS School Make-up Day and Extra Pay for May 18,

    2007

    Betty Barlow Julia Farkas James Sumpter

    Rosemarie Becenti Rex Greenwood Elsie Tom

    Alvin Begay David Hale Cecelia Tracy

    Rosella Burbank Nora Halona Pandora Watchman

    Lorraine Chase Ryan Hernandez Elmer Williams

    Barbara Chee Evelyn Johnson Sharyl Williams

    Jennie Crawford Emmanuel Lalunio Yolanda Yazza

    Christopher Cyran Daniel Martin Rena Yazzie

    Maria DeGracia Mae Myron Johnny Harvey, Substitute Teacher

    Alvin DeGuzman Adrian Pete Wilhamena Shirley, Substitute Teacher

    Rowena Dolino Joleen Retzer

    Larry Dunn

    R. Discussion and possible action regarding Summer School Bus Drivers; staff to include:

     Samuel Berchman Robert Denetdale Gloria Johnson Delores Roanhorse

     Rena Castillo Danny Hardy Geraldine Hardy Marilyn Lee

     Kathleen Miles Justin Nelson Marjorie Nez Bernice Silversmith S. Discussion and possible action regarding Vertical Team Members; staff to include:

     Mary Phillips, WRES Betty Moore, WRES Jaime Cole, WRES

     Yolanda Yazza, THTMS Rosemarie Becenti, THTMS

     Pauletta Wauneka, CIA/St. Michaels Indian School

    T. Discussion and possible action regarding Vertical Team Leaders; staff to include:

     Science Arlene Bradley Writing Suzanne Chee

     Social Studies Deborah Mayher Math Leilani Suner

     Technology Reva Begay

    Page 5 of 6

    AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2 AMENDMENT 2

U. Discussion and possible action regarding Career Ladder Steering Committee Stipend; staff to

    include:

     Emma Dixon, TDB Rhonda Bell, THTPLC Christine Yazzie, THTPLC

     Clara Goodluck, THTILC Verna Marianito, WRES Rowena Dolino, THTMS

     Rena Yazzie, THTMS Evelyn Begody, WRHS Raeanna Brock, WRHS

     Sandra Lucero, WRES Mary Phillips, WRES

    V. Discussion and possible action regarding Career ladder Program Salary Compensation

    W. Discussion and possible action regarding Staff Request for Leave

    i. Sharyl Williams, THTMS

     Elmer Williams, THTMS

    ii. Barsine Benally, TDB

    Patricia Johnson, TDB

    Katherine Nez, TDB

    iii. Janet Joe, Administration

    IX. ADJOURNMENT Next Meeting June 13, 2007

    Page 6 of 6

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com