DOC

ORGANIZATION OF THE COLLEGE DISTRICT

By Roy Parker,2014-08-11 18:55
8 views 0
ORGANIZATION OF THE COLLEGE DISTRICT

    Palo Verde Community

    College District

    Employee

    Handbook

    January 2007

January 16, 1007

Dear Colleague:

     th largest community college. Together, we have Welcome to Palo Verde College California‟s 106

    a unique opportunity to shape Palo Verde College. Our size is very much our strength. Because we are small, we can move quickly to respond to our students‟ needs and to the needs of our district

    and the State. Because we are small, we can offer our students the kind of educational experience that they could find at a small, expensive private college. Because we are small, each of you has the opportunity to make a real difference here.

    This handbook is intended to provide you with information about the College and about our procedures. If you see ways that the procedures can be changed or if there are things about the College you think should be in the Handbook but are not, please let the Human Resource office know.

    Palo Verde College is governed by a Board of Trustees. Five of the Trustees are elected at large from the part of our District in Riverside County; two Trustees are elected from the part of the District in San Bernardino County. Our Student Trustee is elected annually by the College‟s

    Associated Student Body. The Board adopts policies governing the District. A copy of the Board approved policies along with the Administrative Regulations that implement the Board‟s policies

    are available in the Library, in my office and in the Vice President‟s Offices.

    Again, welcome to Palo Verde College. I know we will accomplish wonderful things.

Sincerely,

James W. Hottois

    Superintendent/President

    Page 1 of 96

    TABLE OF CONTENTS

    SECTION 1 ............................................................................................................................5

     ORGANIZATION OF THE COLLEGE DISTRICT .............................................................5

    SECTION II .......................................................................................................................... 10

     DESCRIPTION AND HISTORY ........................................................................................ 10 PHILOSOPHY, MISSION, OBJECTIVES ....................................................................... 12 VALUE STATEMENTS ................................................................................................... 14

    SECTION III .......................................................................................................................... 15

     EMPLOYEE POLICIES AND PRACTICES ...................................................................... 15 SEXUAL HARASSMENT ................................................................................................ 15 ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS AND DEVELOPMENT OF POLICIES ............... 18

    COLLEGIAL GOVERNANCE ......................................................................................... 19 STRUCTURE AND PURPOSE OF STANDING COMMITTEES .................................... 22

    COLLEGE COUNCIL .................................................................................................. 22 INSTITUTIONAL PLANNING COMMITTEE ............................................................ 22 PROGRAM REVIEW ................................................................................................... 23 ACCREDITATION STEERING COMMITTEE ........................................................... 23 MATRICULATION COMMITTEE .............................................................................. 24

    Subcommittees of Matriculation ................................................................................. 24 BUDGET COMMITTEE .............................................................................................. 25

    Subcommittees of the Budget Committee ................................................................... 25 CURRICULUM COMMITTEE..................................................................................... 25

    Subcommittees for the Curriculum Committee ........................................................... 27

     STAFF DEVELOPMENT ............................................................................................. 28CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT PROCEDURES, PROGRAMS AND COURSE

    PROPOSALS ................................................................................................................ 29 EMPLOYEES ................................................................................................................... 30

    Fingerprinting ................................................................................................................ 30

    Tuberculosis Tests ......................................................................................................... 30

    Change in Name or Address ........................................................................................... 31 Credentials ..................................................................................................................... 31

    Employee Benefits ......................................................................................................... 31 Absence from Campus ................................................................................................... 31 Compensatory Time ....................................................................................................... 31 Employee Organizations ................................................................................................ 32 Keys .......................................................................................................................... 32

    Parking .......................................................................................................................... 32

    Mailboxes ...................................................................................................................... 32

    Tax Shelter Annuities ..................................................................................................... 32 Staff Travel .................................................................................................................... 32

    Resignation .................................................................................................................... 34

    Textbooks, Instructional Supplies, Supplementary Materials and Photo Copies .............. 34

    Smoking, Eating, Drinking On College Campus ............................................................. 34 Emergencies and Disaster Procedures ............................................................................ 34 Facility Use .................................................................................................................... 35

    Page 2 of 96

    Release of Confidential Information ............................................................................... 35 Conflict of Interest ......................................................................................................... 35

    Vacation ........................................................................................................................ 35

    POLICY ON SEXUAL HARASSMENT....................................................................... 37

    COMPLAINT PROCEDURE FOR SEXUAL HARASSMENT AGAINST

    EMPLOYEES AND STUDENTS ............................................................................. 38

    INFORMAL PROCESS: ........................................................................................... 40

    FORMAL PROCESS:................................................................................................ 41

    APPEAL RIGHTS: .................................................................................................... 43

    GUIDELINES FOR CONDUCTING AN INVESTIGATION: .................................. 43

    HOW TO FILE SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMPLAINT: ...................................... 45

    DISSEMINATION: ................................................................................................... 45 DISCRIMINATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES AND STUDENTS .............................. 48

    COMPLAINT PROCEDURE FOR DISCRIMINATION AGAINST EMPLOYESS

    AND STUDENTS ..................................................................................................... 49

    INFORMAL PROCESS: ........................................................................................... 50

    FORMAL PROCESS:................................................................................................ 50

    APPEAL RIGHTS: .................................................................................................... 52

    GUDELINES FOR CONDUCTING AN INVESTIGATION: ................................... 53

    HOW TO FILE A HARASSMENT OR DISCRIMINATION COMPLAINT: ........... 54

    DISSEMINATION: ................................................................................................... 54 Time cards ..................................................................................................................... 56

    FULL TIME CLASSIFIED STAFF PAYROLL SCHEDULE 2005/2006 .................. 57

    Hourly Pay Schedule .................................................................................................. 59

    ADJUNCT FACULTY TIME SHEETS .................................................................... 59 STUDENTS/CLASSROOMS ........................................................................................... 61 Prohibitions and Conditions ........................................................................................... 61 Student Conduct ............................................................................................................ 62

    Deleted Classes, Canceled Classes, Minimum Class Size and Independent Study ............ 64

    AUDIO-VISUAL MATERIALS ....................................................................................... 65 BOOKSTORE ................................................................................................................... 65

    CUSTODIAL SERVICES ................................................................................................. 65 COUNSELING AND GUIDANCE ................................................................................... 66 FINANCIAL AID/SPECIAL PROGRAMS ....................................................................... 67 GED TEST........................................................................................................................ 67

    COMMUNITY SERVICES CLASSES ............................................................................. 68 LIBRARY ......................................................................................................................... 68

    LEARNING SKILLS CENTER ........................................................................................ 69 LOST AND FOUND ......................................................................................................... 69 PUBLIC INFORMATION ................................................................................................ 69 ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ................................................................................................ 69

    STUDENT REGISTRATION ................................................................................................... 70 Required Records and Reports ........................................................................................... 70 Military Veterans ............................................................................................................... 70

    ACADEMIC STANDARDS ..................................................................................................... 70 Achievement Probation ...................................................................................................... 70

    Progress Probation............................................................................................................. 70

    Dismissal 70

    Appeals 71

    Reinstatement .................................................................................................................... 71

    Page 3 of 96

    STUDENT IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS............................................................................. 71 ADMISSIONS APPLICATION ................................................................................................ 71 CREDIT/NO CREDIT APPLICATION .................................................................................... 87 CREDIT BY EXAMINATION ................................................................................................. 87 INCOMPLETE GRADE CONTRACT ..................................................................................... 90 CHANGE OF GRADE FORM .................................................................................................. 91 INDEPENDENT STUDIES ...................................................................................................... 92 Medical emergency. ................................................................................................................... 92

    Course required for graduation not offered within the last four (4) semesters. ............................ 92 Course canceled due to insufficient enrollment. .......................................................................... 92 Unforeseen change in job status. ................................................................................................ 92

    REQUEST FOR REFUND ....................................................................................................... 93 STUDENT TRANSCRIPT FILES ............................................................................................ 94

    Page 4 of 96

    SECTION 1

    ORGANIZATION OF THE COLLEGE DISTRICT

     Board of Trustees

Mr. Lincoln Edmond, President Mr. Samuel Burton, Trustee

    Mr. Debbie Birdsong, Vice President Mr. Jerry Lewis, Trustee

    Ms. Edmundo Gonzales, Clerk of the Board Dr. Kenneth Lucero, Trustee

    Mr. Ted Arneson, Trustee Ms. Heather Egan, Student Trustee

     Office of the Superintendent/President

    Dr. James W. Hottois .......................................... Superintendent/President Ms. Lindy Stewart ............................................... Administrative Assistant Ms. Denise Hunt .................................................. Executive Secretary Mr. Quenton Hanson ........................................... SBEDC Dir/Institution Researcher Mr. Ivan Murray .................................................. Public Information Officer

    Office of Administrative Services

    Ms. Geri Butler .................................................... Vice President, Adm. Services Ms. Cecy Garcia .................................................. Executive Secretary Ms. Cindy Pickering ............................................. BSV/Categorical Manager Ms. Debbie Mitchell ............................................. Human Resource Manager Ms. Phyllis Pullen ................................................. Payroll Technician Ms. Russi Egan .................................................... Fiscal Services Manager Ms. Cindy Harms ................................................. Administrative Service Technician Ms. Luanne Schultz ............................................. Pirate Bookstore Manager Ms. Denise Taylor ................................................ Bookstore Assistant

Information Technology

    Mr. Adam Houston .............................................. MIS Director Mr. Eric Egan ..................................................... Assistant Director Mr. Richard Soto ................................................ Web Services/ Network Specialist Mr. Brian Sherman............................................... Network Technician Mr. Dan Spechtenhauser ...................................... Help Desk Technician I Mr. Joe Parker ..................................................... Micro-Computer Repair

Facilities & Operations

    Mr. John Madole ................................................. Director of Facilities Mr. Albert Brambila ............................................. Maint., Cust., Grnds., Supervisor Mr. Jesus (Chuy) Ayala ........................................ Maintenance/Groundskeeper II Mr. Francisco Gulliver ......................................... Maintenance/Groundskeeper I Mr. Louis Vega (Temporary) ............................. Maintenance/Groundskeeper I Ms. Sylvia Barcenas ............................................. Custodian Ms. Irma Ruiz ..................................................... Custodian Mr. Garry Bolding ............................................... Custodian/Spring Street Campus

    Page 5 of 96

    Office of Instruction

    Mr. William Smith................................................ Vice President, Instruction Ms. Lisa Holmes .................................................. Executive Secretary Ms. Corina Richards ............................................ Instructional Services Secretary Ms. Vicki Attaway ............................................... Asso, Dean Dist. Ed/Non Crd. Prgms Ms. Nancy King ................................................... Instructional Services Secretary Mr. George Walters ............................................. Occupational Education Manager Ms. Nicole James ................................................. Instructional Services Secretary Ms. Sue Valenzuela ............................................. Associate Dean, Nursing Ms. Silvia Lainez ................................................ Nursing/Faculty Secretary Ms. Carole Valentine ........................................... Instructional Aide OFA

Library - Learning Skills Center

    Ms. June Turner ................................................... Librarian Ms. Julene Marquez ............................................. Library Technician Ms. Gloria Castro ................................................ Library/Media Clerk Ms. Barbara Gaubeca ........................................... Adjunct Librarian Ms. Louise Gallan ................................................ Coordinator of LSC / Professor

Needles Campus

    Ms. Scotty Gallan ................................................ Interim Assistant Dean Vacant ..................................................... Special Programs Assistant Ms. Jeanie Johnson .............................................. Executive Secretary

Spring Street Campus - Non-Credit & Community Service Programs

    Ms. Vicki Attaway ............................................... Assoc. Dean Non-Credit Programs Ms. Rhonda Entwistle .......................................... Site Supervisor Ms. Leslie Feemster ............................................. ABE Community Outreach Rep. Ms. Teresa Gomez ............................................... Spring Street Clerk

Child Development Center

    Ms. Maria Kehl .................................................... Site Supervisor/Lead Teacher Ms. Lorenia Becerril ............................................ Teacher

    Ms. Minnie Washington ....................................... Teacher

    Ms. Edna Becerril ................................................ Instructional Aid Ms. Alice Rodriguez ............................................ Instructional Aid Ms. Wanda Hammock .......................................... Instructional Aid Ms. Lucy Wallace ................................................ Instructional Aid Ms. Maria Canchola ............................................. Cook

    Page 6 of 96

    Office of Student Services

    Ms. Diana Rodriguez ........................................... Vice President of Student Services Ms. DoraLee Grundy .......................................... Executive Secretary Ms. Maria Gracia ................................................ Matriculation Secretary Ms. Vicki Lujano ................................................. Scheduling/Customer Service Clerk

    CARE Coordinator Ms. Staci Lee ..................................................... Student Activities/Mr. David Silva.................................................... Counselor

    Ms. Hortensia DeLeon ......................................... Transfer Center Coord/Counselor Ms. Irma Dagnino ................................................ Counselor

    Ms. Rosina Ortiz .................................................. Adjunct Counselor Ms Eva De La Cruz ............................................. Adjunct Advisor

Extended Opportunities Programs and Services (EOPS)

    Mr. Peter Martinez............................................... EOPS Director/Counselor Ms. Maria Rivera ................................................. EOPS Counselor Mr. Victor Hernandez .......................................... EOPS Counselor Ms. Carmen Hernandez ........................................ EOPS Prgm Asst/CARE Coordinator Ms. Stephanie Slagan ........................................... EOPS/CARE Secretary Mr. Lorenzo Lujano ............................................. Adjunct EOPS Advisor Ms. Margarita Vizcarra ........................................ Adjunct EOPS Counselor

Disabled Students Programs and Services (DSPS)

    Mr. Joseph Jondreau ............................................ DSPS Coordinator/Counselor Ms. Ida Naranjo-Hamblen .................................... DSPS Secretary

    Mr. Steven Lavigne .............................................. Adjunct DSPS Counselor Mr. Mel Pullen ..................................................... High Tech Cntr/Alt. Media Specialist

Financial Aid Office

    Ms. Linda Pratt .................................................... Financial Aid Officer Ms. Sarah Frid ..................................................... Asst. To Financial Aid Ofcr/O-R Cdr Ms. Irene Butler-Rayford ..................................... Financial Aid Technician II Ms. Rorie Chambers ............................................ Financial Aid Technician I Ms. Diana Mendez ............................................... Financial Aid Secretary

Registrar‟s Office

Ms. Melinda Walnoha .......................................... Registrar

    Ms. Shelley Hamilton .......................................... Admissions & Records Technician II Ms. Suzy Woods .................................................. Admissions & Records Technician II Ms. Maria Gamez ................................................ Admissions & Records Technician I

    Page 7 of 96

    Full-Time Faculty

    Mr. Joe Boire ..................................................... Welding Technology Ms. The-Min Brown ............................................ Reading

    Ms. Cheryl Bruno-Mofu ....................................... LVN/Allied Health, Nursing Ms. Irma Dagnino ................................................ Coulselor Ms. Hortensia De Leon ........................................ Transfer & Career Cntr Dir./Cnslr Mr. Philip Clinton ................................................ Geography/Geology Ms. Derek Copple ................................................ Nursing

    Mr. Kevin Eoff..................................................... History/Political Science Ms. Denise Lilley-Edgerton .................................. English, Speech, ESL Ms. Louise Gallan ................................................ LSC Coordinator/Title 5 Director Dr. Alejandro Garcia ............................................ Math/Physical Science Dr. Michael Gaubeca ........................................... Accounting/Business Ms. Reva Gilmore ................................................ Office Occupations/Co-Op Ms. Leticia Guilin ................................................ ESL

    Mr. Victor Hernandez .......................................... EOPS Counselor Mr. Joe Jondreau ................................................. DSPS Director/Counselor Ms. Doretha Jones ............................................... CIS/Office Tech - Spring St. Mr. Chris Jones-Cage........................................... Psychology

    Ms. Linda Martin ................................................. CIS/Office Technology Mr. Peter Martinez............................................... EOPS Director/Counselor Mr. Carlos Medina ............................................... Spanish

    Ms. Mickey Miranda-Copple ................................ RN/LVN

    Dr. Greg Nall ..................................................... Sociology/Anthropology Dr. Solomon Osayande ........................................ Biology/PE

    Mr. Bill Ponder .................................................... Computer Information Science Mr. Biju Raman ................................................... Math/Chemistry Ms. Maria Rivera ................................................. Counselor Mr. Henry Rinaldi ................................................ Automotive Technology Dr. Robert Robertson .......................................... English

    Mr. Paul Shibalovich ............................................ Math

    Ms. Sandra Sher .................................................. Math

    Mr. David Silva.................................................... Bilingual Counselor Ms. Sioux Stoeckle .............................................. English

    Mr. Brian Thiebaux .............................................. Business/English/Instit. Research Mr. Earl Turner ................................................... Computer Information Science/Math Ms. June Turner ................................................... Librarian Mr. Jim Vikse ..................................................... Building Trades/ Wood Shop Dr. Bruce Wallace................................................ Child Development/Education

     Mr. Eric Wright ................................................... English

    Page 8 of 96

PALO VERDE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT ADMINISTRATIVE

    ORGANIZATION CHART

    2006/2007

     BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    FOUNDATION BOARD SUPERINTENDENT/ PRESIDENT

    ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    DIRECTOR SMALL BUS. PUBLIC INFORMATION ECONOMIC DEV CENTER OFFICER INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCHER

     VICE PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT STUDENT SERVICES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

EXECUTIVE COUNSELING EXECUTIVE FISCAL SERVICES SECRETARY SECRETARY

     EOPS/CARE DSPS PAYROLL HUMAN RESOURCES

     PURCHASING / AP / AR / FINANCIAL AID ADMISSIONS & BUDGETS & ACCOUNTING INVENTORY RECORDS CONTROL / STDNT CLUB ACTNG

     CalWORKs TRANSFER CENTER BOOKSTORE MANAGER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM

MATRICULATION STUDENT ACTIVITIES RISK MANAGEMENT AFFIRMATIVE ACTION ACCOUNTING

     FOOD SERVICES

     VICE PRESIDENT DIR OF FACILITIES

     INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES AND OPERATIONS

    EXECUTIVE SECRETARIES FOR MAINTENANCE/ GROUNDSKEEPER SECRETARY INSTRUCTIONAL SRVCS OPERATIONS

    CUSTODIAN NON-CREDIT/COMMUNITY ALLIED HEALTH/NURSING SECURITY/SAFETY SERVICE PROGRAMS PROGRAMS OPERATIONS

     CHILD DEVELOPMENT DISTANCE ED &

    CENTER OUTREACH PROGRAMS LIBRARY NEEDLES CAMPUS

LEARNING SKILLS FACULTY CENTER

     TITLE V

    Page 9 of 96

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com