DOC

Note Superlative All-State players are assumed All-State and they

By Joshua Cooper,2014-08-11 18:42
16 views 0
Note Superlative All-State players are assumed All-State and they

Note: Superlative All-State players are assumed All-State and they are not duplicated on

    the HSSR all-state list. This Winter Sports All-State list was not final on deadline. HSSR

    is researching five boy’s and five girl’s to be on the all-rookie basketball team. There will be an-state gala banquet at Seawell’s April. Any questions or comments please call Billy

    G. Baker at 843-200-9555. If you see your name on this list please e-mail your home address to hsreport@AOL.COM.

HSSR 2009-10 All-State Boy’s Basketball Superlatives

    HSSR 2009-10 Mr. Basketball: Josh CorryGaffney

    HSSR 2009 -10 Statewide Player of the Year: Damien Leonard-J.L. Mann HSSR 2009 -10 Statewide Coach of the Year: Jeff Maness-Daniel HSSR 2009-10 AAAA Player of the Year: Bruce Ellington-Berkeley HSSR 2009 -10 AAAA Coach of the Year: Mark Huff-Gaffney HSSR 2009 -10 AAA Player of the Year: Deandre Hopkins-Daniels HSSR 2009 -10 AAA Coach of the Year: Willie Thomas-Lake City HSSR 2009 -10 AA Player of the Year: Sydney Sanders-Burke HSSR 2009 -10 AA Coach of Year: Zach NorrisKeenan

    HSSR 2009-10 Class A Player of the Year: Torrey Craig-Great Falls HSSR 2009-10-Class A Coach of the Year: Barry McFadden-Hemingway

HSSR 2009-10 Statewide All-State Boy’s Basketball Team:

    R.J. SlawsonFort Dorchester

    Devonte WrightGoose Creek

    Shaq Rowland--Lexington

    Savad GarnerHillcrest

    Chander HashGreer

    Jordan Scott-Darlington

    North Devonte James

    Jazjuan WilsonHemingway

    Kegan Funderburk---Central of Pageland

HSSR 2009-10 Class AAAA All-State Boy’s Basketball Team:

    Devon DavisNorth Augusta

    Dondray WalkerHillcrest

    Xavier HollowayLancaster

    Ronell CrockettTL Hanna

    Matt KennedyWest Ashley

    Chris Ford-Carolina Forest

    Mark Blackmon-Fort Mill

    Chris KetterHartsville

    Fred Mattison-Westside

    Jamar GillespieRidge View

    Dershawn Dawkins-Gaffney

    Javari AlbergottieBattery Creek

     1

    HSSR 2009-10 Class AAA All-State Boy’s Basketball Team

    Camden Robert Council--

    Denzel Myers-North Charleston Everett GolsonMyrtle Beach

    Lamar JackWoodmont

    Brandon Boggs-J.L. Mann Chris Dean--Greer

    Malcolm RhettLower Richland

    Mikel TrappFairfield Central Chris BrownDreher

    Jonathan RumphBrookland-Cayce

    Corey BakerLake City

    Brent EvansBattery Creek-

    Timmane Bellamy-N.Myrtle Beach

    HSSR 2009-10 Class AA All-State Boy’s Basketball Team Bobby Crawford-Mullins

    Dominque Richardson-Timberland Zacchaeus McCullough-Carolina Arkiem Young--Newberry

    Ryan MillerAndrew Jackson

    Jonathan Brice Johnson-Edisto Deonte Johnson-Marion

    Del’Javon Simmons-Burke

    Jarvis WilliamsDillon

    Issac Williamson-Walhalla Jericko Jackson--Abbeville Dajohn Rowland-Chesnee

    HSSR 2009-10 Class A All-State Boy’s Basketball Team Quintin Brown-Hemingway Carlton Geathers-Carvers Bay Nathan Prater-Ninety-Six DeShaun Hall-Landrum

    Trey Smith-Ninety-Six

    Cortell BusbyLewisville

    Toronce BryantMcCormick

    Jay KellerSouthside Christian Jerrell Adams—Scott’s Branch

    Deantre Johnson-Military Magnet Fareal WalkerC.E. Murray

    Antonio Fulton-Timmonsville Angelo BrownCarvers Bay

    Edmund RobinsonSt. Johns

    Devante Jenkins-Cross

     2

    HSSR 2009-10 All Rookie Boy’s Basketball Team: TBA Teondre Bromell-Carvers Bay

    Michael Pendley-Pinewood Prep Malik Ford-Marlboro County

HSSR-SCISA 2009-10 Boy’s Basketball Superlatives

    SCISA Mr. Basketball: Bruce Haynes-Pinewood Prep

    SCISA Statewide Coach of the Year: Pat EidsonPinewood Prep SCISA AAA Player of the Year: Corey LittlejohnHeathwood Hall SCISA AAA Coach of the Year: Jeff Whalen-Heathwood Hall

    SCISA Co-AA Players of the Year: Jarrett & Jarvis KershawFirst Baptist SCISA AA Coach of the Year: -Jeff Whittle--First Baptist

    SCISA Class A Player of the Year: Jarrod HarrisonPalmetto Christian SCISA Class A Coach of the Year: Brian Stanley-Palmetto Christian

    HSSR-SCISA 2009-10 All-State Boy’s Basketball Team: Chris Underwood-Myrtle Beach Christian Andrew Brenner-First Baptist

    Jerome DeasPinewood Prep

    Dominic DiGenova-Hilton Head Prep

    Ethan Gort-Hilton Head Christian Brett AlexanderPinewood Prep

    Matt LaymanHilton Head Prep

    Steve Chase-Pinewood Prep

    Alex Cohen-Northwood Academy

    Mitchell Deter-Ben Lippen

    Gabe SmithBen Lippen

    Chris FerraroHilton Head Christian

    Josh Glenn-Wilson Hall

    Wesley Talley-Wilson Hall

    Mac WhalenHeathwood Hall

    Morgan Whalen-Heathwood Hall

    Will HamburgerCharleston Collegiate Zach Morrison-Palmetto Christian Zac Lenns-Hilton Head Christian Christian LoftonPalmetto Christian Josh SimmonsGlenforest

    Patrick Anderson-Laurence Manning Ryan Anderson-Laurence Manning Johnny Jones-James Island Christian Josh Boykin-Laurence Manning

    Don Simmons-Thomas Heyward

    John Daughtridge-Porter-Gaud

    Stanton Seckinger-Porter-Gaud Evan Salley-Orangeburg-Prep

     3

    Isaiah Ishmael Turner-Northwood Academy Will McCutcheonCarolina Academy

    Claude Lathan-Wilson Hall

    Timmy Cunningham-Cardinal Newman David Niddifer-Hammond

    Mike MaracichCardinal Newman

    Robert HowardColleton Prep

    Chris GatesPalmetto Christian

    Ben KeatonSpartanburg Christian

    Evan Wells-Augusta Christian

    Travis BlackSpartanburg Christian

    Jonathan BryanCathedral Academy

    Jemel WilliamsDillon Christian

    Tyler BurnsDorchester Academy

    C.J. DowneySt. Johns Christian

    A.J. Holmes-Charleston Collegiate Zack Lawley-Holly Hill Academy Chris WilsonPatrick Henry

    Nate JenkinsFirst Baptist

    Bradley GeorgePee Dee Academy

    Stephen Balentine-Wardlaw Academy Shaq Bacote-Brynes Schools

    Lee Schrulknight-The Byrnes School Matt Jones-Glenforest School

    Kin Mellvin-Dillon Christian

    Brandon Martin-Laurens Academy Drew MaassRichard Winn

    Mackenzie Robinson-Richard Winn Kelly Assinesi-St. Joseph’s Catholic

    HSSR 2009-10 SCHSL Girl’s Basketball Superlatives: HSSR-2009-10--Miss Basketball: Aleighsa WelchGoose Creek HSSR 2009-10 Statewide Coach of the Year: Tim Baldwin-Goose Creek

    HSSR 2009-10 AAAA Coach of the Year: Anne LongSpring Valley HSSR 2009-10 AAAA Player of the Year: Asia DozierSpring Valley HSSR 2009-10 AAA Player of the Year: Khadijah Sessions-Myrtle Beach

    HSSR 2009-10 AAA Coach of the Year: Brian KiperMyrtle Beach Co-HSSR 2009-10 AA Player of the Year: Mallory Molony-Bishop England & Nikki

    Young-Southside

    Co-HSSR 2009-10 AA Coach of the Year: Lamont Wakefield-Southside-Paul Runey-

    Bishop England

    HSSR 2009-10 Class A Player of the Year: Hayden LathamChrist Church HSSR 2009-10 Class A Coach of the Year: Sally PielouChrist Church

     4

Note: Superlative Players are assumed all-state and not listed twice.

    HSSR 2009-10 Statewide All-State Girl’s Basketball Team: Xylina McDanielSpring Valley

     Kelia Shelton-Northwestern Jazz Green-Darlington

    Chantel Alford-Marlboro County Sarah Green-Irmo

    Alaina Coates-Dutch Fork

    Jasmine PhillipsHartsville

    Kayla JenerettTravelers Rest

    Anica Dotson-Daniel

    Kim RoachA.C. Flora

     Latifah Coleman-Central of Pageland Geneika Brantley-Marion

    Victoria McVicker-Chesterfield Keyarah TurnerJohnsonville

    HSSR 2009-10- AAAA All-State Girl’s Basketball Team: Emily Willoughby-Wando

    Cheniteh Ladson-West Ashley Kayla West-North Augusta

    Brittany Wells-Conway

    Julia CrewsCarolina Forest

    Jazzmine Johnson-Ridge View Mikala Scott-Dorman

    Shay Andrews-Greenwood

    Elaina GrayT.L. Hanna

    NDea Bryant-Goose Creek

    Briana Robinson-Spring Valley Donnesha Shuler-Dutch Fork Shalee Edwards-Colleton County

    HSSR 2009-10-AAA All-State Girl’s Basketball Team: Jasmine Sanders-Chester

    Kristin Hancock-Riverside Cha’Ron Singleton-North Charleston Kara MorganPickens

    Brittany Holiday-J.L. Mann Tranisha White-Wilson

    Jasmine Harrison-Lower Richland Chelsey Johnson-Riverside Shatia Cole-Myrtle Beach

    Tequila McNeal-Dreher

    Laticia Singleton--Stall

     5

    HSSR 2009-10 AA All-State Girl’s Basketball Team:

    Marion Candace Wright--

    Chelsea Frazier-Dillon

    Tamyra Bell-Broome

    Jamie Foreman-Silver Bluff Katelyn Grisillo-Bishop England Amber Corbett-Bishop England Angelique Green-Cane Bay Brittany Holloway-Saluda

    Brittany OwensAbbeville

    Kala BrownRidgeland

    Heather Jankowy--Walhalla Amelia Carrie-Eau Claire

    Alnessa Hickmon-Pendleton Amanda Parks-Strom Thurmond Alexia JonesBurke

    Brittani Goodwin-Keenan

    Madison FloydBroome

    HSSR 2009-10 Class A All-State Girl’s Basketball Team: Melinda Brimfield-HKT

    Jomanda Smalls-Hardeeville Erin CarterChrist Church

    Nastasha Bates-Allendale-Fairfax Naomi Moore-C.E. Murray

    Sandtessa Montgomery-C.E. Murray Mariah Williams-Indian Land Shaquanda Dunbar-Wagener-Salley Ericka Jamison-North

    Ashli Washington-Ninety-Six Keyarah TurnerJohnsonville

    Lydia Mikell-Estill

    Ronita Garrett-McCormick

    Keona Levine-Cross

    Ashley McKithen--Timmonsville Jasmine Murray-Scott’s Branch

HSSR 2009-10 All-Rookie Girls Basketball Team: TBA

    Ashley FieldsGoose Creek

    Shaquita Walker-Spring Valley Jill Brunori-Hilton Head Prep Taylor Allman-North Myrtle Beach

    HSSR SCISA Girl’s Basketball Superlatives

     6

    HSSR- SCISA 2009-10 Miss Basketball: Kate BrunoriHilton Head Prep HSSR-SCISA Statewide Coach of the YearBob Sulek-Hilton Head Prep

    HSSR-SCISA 2009-10 AAA Player of the Year: Amber Campbell-Northwood

    HSSR-SCISA 2009-10-AAA Coach of the YearAnthony Houston-Northwood

    HSSR-SCISA AA Player of the YearAriel MartinezBible Baptist HSSR-SCISA AA Coach of the YearKen ConroyBible Baptist HSSR- SCISA Class A Player of the YearShelbi Bottoms-James Island Christian

    HSSR-SCISA Class A Coach of the YearBethany Smith-James Island Christian

    HSSR-SCISA 2009-10 All-State Girl’s Basketball Team: Samantha SparrowCarolina Academy

    A’ja Wilson-Heathwood Hall

    Morgan Graham-Dillon Christian Ericka SharpeBible Baptist

    Shacora Green-Bible Baptist

    Thomas Sumter Mikaela Hopkins

    Megan O’Neal-Thomas Sumter

    Beth Hoisington-Northwood Academy Monet Scott-Pinewood Prep

    Jasmine Simmons-Pinewood Prep Barkley Stoudenmire-Orangeburg Prep Megan Fish-Pinewood Prep

    Lindsey BanksAugusta Christian

    Becky Derose Hilton Head Prep Katelyn Browne-Pee Dee Academy CC CauseyPee Dee Academy

    Jeffree Rogers-Pee Dee Academy Gina Easler-Wardlaw Academy

    Elizabeth HorneJames Island Christian Hanna Frampton-Palmetto Christian Sarah McDonaldColleton Prep

    Logan Smith-Dillon Christian Leland Darby-Porter-Gaud

    Allie Walker-Charleston Collegiate Caitlyn Ross-Thomas Sumter

    Ansley Ard-Wilson Hall

    Kathleen Blum Hilton Head Prep Caitlyn Cooler-Thomas Heyward Jasmin Butler-Northwood Academy Stacy Fairey-Porter-Gaud

    Jamie Harrell-Ashley Hall

    Ginny GauseFlorence Christian

    Kathryn WindhamLaurence Manning

    Julia CowardLaurence Manning

    Alex August-Cardinal Newman

    Kate Edwards-Orangeburg Prep

     7

Molly RainwaterCardinal Newman

    Danielle Shaw-Cardinal Newman Kaki SmithHammond

    Emma Cummings-Ben Lippen

    Amaura Brandt-Augusta Christian Annie Cave-Augusta Christian Katie Rockefeller-Laurens Academy Emma WestGreenwood Christian

    Bailey Coggins-Spartanburg-Christian Mary Stewart JerniganTrinity Collegiate Jessica LyonsCalhoun Academy

    Meghan OsborneByrnes Schools

2009-10 HSSR All-State Wrestling Honors

    HSSR 2009-10 Mr. Wrestling Ian Harper Chesterfield HSSR 2009-10 AAAA Wrestler of the Year Seiji Borja Fort Dorchester HSSR 2009-10 AAA Wrestler of the Year John Hunnicutt West Oak HSSR 2009-10 AA/A Wrestler of the Year Akierrian Gilliam Woodruff

     B.D. LaPrad Fort Dorchester HSSR 2009-10 AAAA Coach of the Year

    HSSR 2009-10 AAA Coach of the Year Evan Moxie Lugoff-Elgin HSSR 2009-10 AA/A Coach of the Year Will Gainey Chesterfield

All-State Honorees

    Corey Hall Summerville

     J.L. Mann Oliver Burman

    Jordan Wigger Summerville

    Stuart Hope Chapin

    Emilio Uc-Tun Ashley Ridge

    Jacob Mitchell South Pointe

    A.J. Irby Greer

    Jamar Gore Loris

    Aaron Hansen Summerville

    Jonathan Wright Greer

    Andrew Rankin Walhalla

    Seth Beck Rock Hill

    Nate Polly Chapin

    Rashad Cunningham Buford

    Colin Horgan Hillcrest

    Blake Holt Myrtle Beach

    Ashley Braecklien Fort Dorchester

    Alonzo Grant Lugoff-Elgin

    Trevor Jones Indian Land

    Michael Young Fort Dorchester

     8

Joseph Winkler West Oak

    Franklin Crowley Chesterfield Dylan Lawson Union

    Elijah Burr Chesterfield

    Alex Morales Lexington

    Jerelle Hannah Chesterfield

    T.J. Dudley Irmo

    Mateo Rojas Eastside

    Trey Leonard Columbia

    Max Simons Fort Mill

    Jack Duane Hilton Head

    Alex Goode Ninety Six

    Patrick Thompson South Pointe David Beck Hilton Head

    Dillon Callaham Palmetto

     Dutch Fork Marshall Williams

    Rodney Hicks Eastside

    Marcus Ovalle Chesnee

    Landis Hiers Bamberg-Ehrhardt Keyshon Flores Fort Dorchester

     Fort Dorchester Sonny Bugarin

    Will Connell Lugoff-Elgin

    LaQuandian Bromell Loris

    Weston Beck Rock Hill

    Jeremy Phillips Woodruff

    Nuji Holmes St. James

HSSR 2009-10 All-Rookie Wrestling Team

    Charlie Keesee-South Pointe Ellison Sanders-Hillcrest Label Lewis-Hilton Head Austin Farmer-Bluffton J.J. Johnson-Hanahan

    Dylan Deese-Indian Land

    2009-10 HSSR SCISA All-State Wrestling Honors 2009-10 SCISA Wrestler of the Year- Bradford MacGillivray-Hammond

    2009-10 SCISA Wrestling Coach of the Year- Eric Goff-Cardinal Newman

HSSR-SCISA 2009-10 All-State Wrestling Team:

    Guy Castles-Hammond

    Gervais Baker-Hammond Nathan Hayes-Cardinal Newman

     9

Thomas ToumaCardinal Newman

    Fripp Prioleau-Heathwood Hall Conor Egan-Cardinal Newman Gantt Castles-Hammond

    Nick Palevich-Cardinal Newman Kyle Maitland-Cardinal Newman Joe WalkerHeathwood Hall

    Billy Solomon-Cardinal Newman Joseph McDougallHammond

    Harrison PenndarvesHeathwood Hall

     10

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com