DOC

1.25G SFP BD 10KM T1310R1550-LC

By Vivian Payne,2014-11-09 14:51
14 views 0
1.25G SFP BD 10KM T1310R1550-LC

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

    1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10km Reach 武汉威盛康光电技

    1310nm TX / 1550 nm RX

Features

     Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation 术有限公司 1310nm FP laser and PIN photodetector for 20km transmission

     Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC receptacle

     Internal Calibration or External Calibration Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1 Compatible with RoHS +3.3V single power supply

     Operating case temperature:

     Standard : 0 to +70?C

     Applications

    Gigabit Ethernet

     Fiber Channel

     Switch to Switch interface

     Switched backplane applications

     Router/Server interface

     Other optical transmission systems

Description

    The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of

    1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a

    trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety

    requirements.

    Page 1 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further 武汉威盛康光电技information, please refer to SFP MSA.

     TD+/- LD Driver LD TxFault

    TxDis 术有限公司

    LOS Post Amp PIN+TIA RD+/-

     Vcc SCL MCU Temp EEPROM ADC/DAC SDA

Absolute Maximum Ratings

     Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings

    Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit

    Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4.5 V

    Storage Temperature Ts -40 +85 ?C

    Operating Humidity - 5 85 %

Recommended Operating Conditions

    Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit

     Operating Case Temperature Standard Tc 0 +70 ?C Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V

     Power Supply Current Icc 300 mA

     Gigabit Ethernet 1.25 Data Rate Gbps Fiber Channel 1.063

    Page 2 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

    Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    武汉威盛康光电技FHM-S1203-L3310C: (DFB and PIN, 10km Reach)

    Table 3 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Notes

    Transmitter

    术有限公司 Centre Wavelength λc 1290 1310 1330 nm

     Spectral Width (-20dB) ?λ 4 nm

     Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB

     Average Output Power Pout -10 -5 dBm 1

     Extinction Ratio ER 9 dB

     Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%) tr/tf 0.26 ns

     Data Input Swing Differential V400 1800 mV 2 IN

     Input Differential Impedance Z90 100 110 IN

     Disable 2.0 Vcc V TX Disable Enable 0 0.8 V

     Fault 2.0 Vcc V TX Fault Normal 0 0.8 V

    Receiver

     Centre Wavelength λc nm 1530 1550 1570

     Receiver Sensitivity -20 dBm 3

     Receiver Overload -3 dBm 3

     LOS De-Assert LOS -18 dBm D

     LOS Assert LOS -29 dBm A

     LOS Hysteresis 1 4 dB

     Data Output Swing Differential Vout 400 1800 mV 4

     High 2.0 Vcc V LOS Low 0.8 V

    Notes:

    1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

     2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.7-12 3. Measured with a PRBS 2-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ?1×10.

    Page 3 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

     4. Internally AC-coupled.

    Timing and Electrical 武汉威盛康光电技

     Table 4 - Timing and Electrical

    Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit

     Tx Disable Negate Time t_on 1 ms

     术有限公司 Tx Disable Assert Time t_off 10 µs

     Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault t_init 300 ms

     Tx Fault Assert Time t_fault 100 µs

     Tx Disable To Reset t_reset 10 µs

     LOS Assert Time t_loss_on 100 µs

     LOS De-assert Time t_loss_off 100 µs

     Serial ID Clock Rate f_serial_clock 400 KHz

     MOD_DEF (0:2)-High 2 Vcc V V H

     MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low V0.8 V L

Diagnostics

    Table 5 Diagnostics Specification

    Parameter Range Unit Accuracy Calibration

     Temperature 0 to +70 ?C ?3?C Internal / External

     Voltage 3.0 to 3.6 V ?3% Internal / External

     Bias Current 0 to 100 mA ?10% Internal / External

     TX Power x to -3 dBm ?3dB Internal / External

     RX Power x to -8 dBm ?3dB Internal / External

    Page 4 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

    武汉威盛康光电技The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

    The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring. 术有限公司

    The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

    Page 5 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

    Pin Definitions

    武汉威盛康光电技Pin Diagram

    术有限公司

    Page 6 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

     Pin Descriptions

    Pin Signal Name Description Plug Seq. Notes 武汉威盛康光电技

    1 Transmitter Ground 1 VEET

    2 TX FAULT Transmitter Fault Indication 3 Note 1

    3 TX DISABLE Transmitter Disable 3 Note 2

    4 MOD_DEF(2) SDA Serial Data Signal 3 Note 3

    5 MOD_DEF(1) SCL Serial Clock Signal 3 Note 3 术有限公司

    6 MOD_DEF(0) TTL Low 3 Note 3

    7 Rate Select Not Connected 3

    8 LOS Loss of Signal 3 Note 4

    9 VReceiver ground 1 EER

    10 VReceiver ground 1 EER

     11 Receiver ground 1 V EER

    12 RD- Inv. Received Data Out 3 Note 5

    13 RD+ Received Data Out 3 Note 5

    14 VReceiver ground 1 EER

    15 Receiver Power Supply 2 VCCR

    16 Transmitter Power Supply 2 VCCT

    17 VTransmitter Ground 1 EET

    18 TD+ Transmit Data In 3 Note 6

    19 TD- Inv. Transmit Data In 3 Note 6

    20 Transmitter Ground 1 VEET

    Notes:

    Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

    1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10k resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low

    state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

    2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a

    4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are: Low (0 to 0.8V): Transmitter on

    (>0.8V, < 2.0V): Undefined

    High (2.0 to 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

    Open: Transmitter Disabled

    3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10k resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

    Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID 4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10k resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

    5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

    6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

    Page 7 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

    Recommended Interface Circuit 武汉威盛康光电技

    术有限公司

    Page 8 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

    Wuhan VCS Optoelectronics Co., Ltd

    武汉威盛康光电技术有限公司

     FHM-S1203-L3310C

Mechanical Dimensions Unit:mm 武汉威盛康光电技

     术有限公司

     Ordering information

    Part Number Product Description

    FHM-S1205-L3310C 1550nm, 1.25Gbps, LC,10km, 0?C~+70?C FHM-S1203-L3310C 1310nm, 1.25Gbps, LC,10km, 0?C~+70?C FHM-S1205-S3310C 1550nm, 1.25Gbps, SC,10km, 0?C~+70?C FHM-S1203-S3310C 1310nm, 1.25Gbps, SC,10km, 0?C~+70?C

E-mail: sales@whvcs.com

    Web : http://www.whvcs.com

    Page 9 of 9 Address: Add: A-2406 Donggu Ginza, No.727 Luoyu Road, Wuhan Sep.11 / 2009 TEL: +86-027-59838945 FAX: +86-027-59838955 v1.3 www.whvcs.com

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com