DOC

AddressBook_Word

By Charlie Hart,2014-08-29 08:12
5 views 0
AddressBook_Word

    SPC FISHERIES ADDRESS BOOK

    REPERTOIRE DES PECHES DE LA CPS

    Prepared by the Information Section of the SPC Marine Resources Division and printed with financial assistance from Australia, France and New Zealand

Population figures are estimates provided by the SPC Demography Programme

    Préparé par la Section Information de la division Ressources marines et imprimé avec le concours de l’Australie, de la France et de la Nouvelle-Zélande

    Les données démographiques sont des estimations fournies par le Programme de démographie de la CPS

    Table of contents/ Sommaire

    American Samoa / Samoa américaines ............................................................................... 2 Australia / Australie ..................................................................................................... 3 Canada .................................................................................................................... 11 Cook Islands / Îles Cook ............................................................................................... 12 Federated States of Micronesia / États fédérés de Micronésie ................................................. 14 Fiji Islands / Îles Fidji .................................................................................................. 18 France .................................................................................................................... 24 Guam ...................................................................................................................... 26 Hawaii / Hawaï .......................................................................................................... 28 Italy / Italie .............................................................................................................. 32 Japan / Japon ........................................................................................................... 33 Kiribati ..................................................................................................................... 35 Korea / Corée ........................................................................................................... 37 Marshall Islands / Îles Marshall ....................................................................................... 38 Nauru ...................................................................................................................... 40 New Zealand / Nouvelle-Zélande .................................................................................... 41 Niue ....................................................................................................................... 44 Northern Mariana Islands / Îles Mariannes du Nord ............................................................... 45 Nouvelle-Calédonie / New Caledonia ............................................................................... 46 Palau ...................................................................................................................... 49 Papua New Guinea / Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée ................................................................ 51 Philippines ............................................................................................................... 56 Pitcairn Islands .......................................................................................................... 57 Polynésie française / French Polynesia ............................................................................. 58 Samoa ..................................................................................................................... 61 Solomon Islands / Îles Salomon ....................................................................................... 64 Taiwan / Taïwan ........................................................................................................ 67 Thailand / Thaïlande ................................................................................................... 68 Tokelau ................................................................................................................... 69 Tonga ..................................................................................................................... 70 Tuvalu ..................................................................................................................... 72 United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni ...................................................................................... 73 United States of America / États-Unis d’Amérique .............................................................. 75 Vanuatu ................................................................................................................... 78 Wallis et Futuna / Wallis and Futuna ............................................................................... 81 Other countries / Autres pays ........................................................................................ 82 SPC Marine Resources Division staff list / Effectifs de la division Ressources marines de la CPS ........ 86 Official SPC contacts / Correspondants officiels de la CPS ..................................................... 89

    1

    NOAA Fisheries (NMFS) AMERICAN SAMOA PO Box 4150 Pago Pago 96799 Fisheries Contact Phone: +1 684 6335598 Fax: +1 684 6331400 Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources - Gordon Yamasaki, Biologist/ Manager American Samoa Government Email: Gordon.Yamasaki@noaa.gov PO Box 3730 yamasaki@samoatelco.com Pago Pago 96799 Phone: +1 684 6334456 Starkist Samoa, Inc Fax: +1 684 6335944 PO Box 368 Email: dmwr@samoatelco.com Pago Pago 96799 Web: http://www.dmwr-asg.com Phone: +1 684 6441835 Ray Tulafono, Director Fax: +1 684 6442440 Email: rtulafono.dmwr@amsamoa.gov.as Brett Butler, General Manager Alofa Tuaumu, Deputy Director Email: brettbutler@delmonte.com Email: atuaumu@amsamoa.gov.as Kim Tupuola, Administrative Assistant Apelu Sooaemalelagi, Chief Enforcement Officer Email: Kim.Tupuola@dlmfoods.com Email: apelusooaemalelagi@yahoo.com Kim.Tupuola@delmonte.com Marlowe Sabater, Chief Fisheries Biologist Email: mgsabater@yahoo.com Tautai Seafoods Samoa Domingo Ochavillo, Chief Fishery Biologist Processor, buyer, marketing Email: ochavill@yahoo.com PO Box 4310 Bert Fuiava, Fisheries Biologist Pago Pago 96799 Email: bfuiava@hawaii.edu Phone: +1 684 6331600 Ben Carroll, Fisheries Biologist, Coral Reef Specialist +1 684 6331615 Email: benjaminapolis@hotmail.com Fax: +1 684 6331601 Dr Douglas Fenner, Coral Reef Monitoring Ecologist J. Anthony Langklide, Fisheries Project Manager Email: douglasfenner@yahoo.com

    Maria Manga-Vaofanua, Environmental Information Coordinator

    Email: maria@dmwr-asg.com

    Lucy Jacob, Marine Protected Area Program Leader Email: lucyjacob.mpa@gmail.com

    American Samoa Coastal Management Program Ocean & Coastal Resource Management, and Planning

    and Policy Development

    Department of Commerce

    96799 Pago Pago

    Phone: +1 684 6335155

    Fax: +1 684 6334195

    Web: http://www.amsamoa.doc.gov Gene Brighouse, ASCMP Manager

    Email: Gene.Brighouse@noaa.gov

    Casamar Samoa Inc.

    PO Box W

    Pago Pago 96799

    Phone: +1 684 6444077

    Fax: +1 684 6442683

    Email: casamar@samoatelco.com

    Web: http://casamarintl.com/offices/samoa.html

    National Park of American Samoa Pago Plaza, Suite 114

    Pago Pago 96799

    Phone: +1 684 6337082

    Fax: +1 684 6337085

    Peter Craig, Marine Biologist

    Email: Peter_Craig@nps.gov

    2

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource AUSTRALIA Economics (ABARE) GPO Box 1563 Fisheries Contact Canberra ACT 2601 Bureau of Rural Sciences Phone: +61 2 6272 2000 Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Fax: +61 2 6272 2001 Fisheries and Forestry Email: abareproducts@abare.gov.au GPO Box 858 Web: http://www.abare.gov.au Canberra ACT 2601 Phillip Glyde, Executive Director Phone: +61 2 6272 4282 Phone: +61 2 6272 2100 Fax: +61 2 6272 4747 Fax: +61 2 6272 2104 Email: info@brs.gov.au Email: pglyde@abare.gov.au Web: http://www.daff.gov.au/brs Annette Blyton, Corporate Manager Karen Schneider, Executive Director Phone: +61 2 6272 2222 Phone: +61 2 6272 2033 Email: ablyton@abare.gov.au Email: karen.schneider@brs.gov.au Peter Gooday, Branch Manager, Productivity, Water and Fisheries and Marine Sciences Program Fisheries Dr Kim Ritman, General Manager Phone: +61 2 6272 2138 Phone: +61 2 6272 4671 Email: pgooday@abare.gov.au Fax: +61 2 6272 3882 Robert Curtotti, Section Manager Email: kim.ritman@brs.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6272 2014 Dr Ilona Stobutzki, Senior Scientist (Marine Environment) Email: rcurtotti@abare.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6272 4781 Email: ilona.stobutzki@brs.gov.au Australian Centre for International Agricultural Neil Bensley, Senior Scientist (Marine Environment) Research (ACIAR) Phone: +61 2 6272 4243 GPO Box 1571 Email: neil.bensley@brs.gov.au Canberra Sandy Morison, Senior Scientist (Domestic Fisheries) ACT 2601 Phone: +61 2 6272 5534 Phone: +61 2 6217 0500 Email: sandy.morison@brs.gov.au Fax: +61 2 6217 0501 Dr Peter Ward, Senior Scientist (International Fisheries) Email: aciar@aciar.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6272 4163 Web: http://www.aciar.gov.au Email: peter.ward@brs.gov.au Peter Core, Chief Executive Officer Dr David Wilson, Senior Scientist (Data and Assessments) Dr. John Skerritt, Deputy Chief Executive Officer (R&D Phone: +61 2 6272 3838 Programs) Email: david.wilson@brs.gov.au Jessica Morton, Supporting Program Officer (Fisheries James Larcombe, Senior Scientist (Data and Assessments) Program) Phone: +61 2 6272 3388 Phone: +61 2 6217 0529 Email: james.larcombe@brs.gov.au Email: morton@aciar.gov.au Dr Gavin Begg, Program Leader Phone: +61 2 6272 4277 Australian Fisheries Management Authority (AFMA) Email: gavin.begg@brs.gov.au PO Box 7051 Canberra Business Centre ACT 2610 Phone: +61 2 6225 5555 ACT Fax: +61 2 6225 5500 Email: info@afma.gov.au Australian Agency for International Development Web: http://www.afma.gov.au (AusAID) Peter Witheridge, Executive Secretary GPO Box 887 Phone: +61 2 6225 5576 Canberra Email: Peter.Witheridge@afma.gov.au ACT 2601 Co-management Phone: +61 2 6206 4000 Steve Bolton, Senior Manager Fax: +61 2 6246 4880 Phone: +61 2 6225 5328 Email: InfoAusAID@ausaid.gov.au Fax: +61 2 6525 5442 Web: http://www.ausaid.gov.au Email: Steve.bolton@afma.gov.au Gordon Anderson, Pacific Fisheries Development Adviser Corporate Governance Branch Phone: +61 2 6206 4315 Geoff Richardson, General Manager Email: Gordon.anderson@ausaid.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6225 5535 Judith Robinson, Assistant Director-General, Pacific Email: Geoff.Richardson@afma.gov.au Branch Antartic and Western Tuna and Billfish Fisheries Phone: +61 2 6206 4005 Peter Neave, Manager Email: Judith.robinson@ausaid.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6225 5302 Email: peter.neave@afma.gov.au

3

    Barbara Smith, Manager, Governance, Trade and Demersal and Midwater Fisheries

    Beth Gibson, Senior Manager Aquaculture

    Phone: +61 2 6225 5305 Phone: +61 2 6272 4391 Email: Beth.Gibson@afma.gov.au Email: barbara.smith@daff.gov.au Domestic Compliance Operations Fisheries and Forestry John Andersen, Senior Manager Britt Maxwell, Manager, Torres Strait Fisheries

    Phone: +61 2 6225 5330 Phone: +61 2 6272 5323 Fax: +61 2 6225 5442 Fax: +61 2 6272 4875

    Email: jj.andersen@afma.gov.au Email: britt.maxwell@daff.gov.au

     john.andersen@afma.gov.au Fisheries and Marine Environment

    Richard Sisson, Acting General Manager, Fisheries and Environment and Research

    Dave Johnson, Senior Manager Marine Environment

    Phone: +61 2 6225 5432 Email: richard.sisson@daff.gov.au Email: dave.johnson@afma.gov.au Richard Sisson, Manager, Domestic Fisheries Policy

    Phone: +61 2 6271 6336 Environmental Assessments

    Paul Ryan, Manager Email: richard.sisson@daff.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6225 5366 International Fisheries Fax: +61 2 6225 5446 Peter Cassells, General Manager, International Fisheries

    Email: paul.ryan@afma.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6272 4643

    Fax: +61 2 6272 4495 Foreign Compliance

    Rohan Wilson, Senior Manager Email: peter.cassells@daff.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6225 5309 Simon Veitch, Manager, High Seas Governance Section Email: Rohan.Wilson@afma.gov.au Email: simon.veitch@daff.gov.au

     Foreign Compliance Operations

    Peter Venslovas, Regional Director Australian Maritime Safety Authority Email: peter.venslovas@afma.gov.au GPO Box 2181

    Canberra City Northern Fisheries

    Malcolm Southwell, Senior Manager ACT 2601

    Phone: +61 2 6225 5308 Phone: +61 2 6279 5000 Email: malcolm.southwell@afma.gov.au Fax: +61 2 6279 5950

     Northern Prawn, North West Slope Fisheries

    Melissa Brown, Manager Australian National University Phone: +61 2 6225 5465 Crawford Building No. 13 Email: Melissa.Brown@afma.gov.au Canberra

    ACT 0200 Operations Branch

    Paul Murphy, General Manager Phone: +61 2 6125 4765 Phone: +61 2 6225 5536 Fax: +61 2 6125 5448

    Email: Paul.Murphy@afma.gov.au Web: http://www.anu.edu.au Operations Branch, Licensing and Quota Management Crawford School of Economics and Government, College

    Glenn Hurry, Chief Executive Officer of Asia and the Pacific Phone: +61 2 6225 5301 Margaret McFarlane, Executive Assistant to Director Email: glenn.hurry@afma.gov.au Email: margaret.mcfarlane@anu.edu.au Kerry Smith, Senior Manager Dr Satish Chand, Director, Pacific Policy Project Phone: +61 2 6225 5334 Phone: +61 2 6125 0773 Email: Kerry.Smith@afma.gov.au Fax: +61 2 6257 2886

    Email: satish.chand@anu.edu.au Tuna and International Fisheries

    Trysh Stone, Senior Manager Tom Kompas, Director, International and Development Phone: +61 2 6225 5311 Economics Program

    Email: Trysh.stone@afma.gov.au Phone: +61 2 6125 6566

     Fax: +61 2 6125 5570

    Email: Tom.Kompas@anu.edu.au Australian Government Department of Agriculture,

    Quentin Grafton, Professor Fisheries and Forestry

    GPO Box 858 Phone: +61 2 6125 6558 Canberra ACT 2601 Email: quentin.grafton@anu.edu.au Phone: +61 2 6272 5777

     +61 2 6272 3132 Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service (AQIS)

    Fax: +61 2 6272 4215 The AQIS inspects goods entering Australia for pets and

    Email: fisheries@daff.gov.au diseases

    Web: http://www.daff.gov.au GPO Box 858

    Canberra Fisheries and Aquaculture

    Dr John Kalish, General Manager, Fisheries and ACT 2601

    Aquaculture Phone: +61 2 6272 3933 Phone: +61 2 6272 4045 Fax: +61 2 6272 3008

    Fax: +61 2 6272 4495 Email: pr@aqis.gov.au Email: john.kalish@daff.gov.au Web: http://www.aqis.gov.au

    4

    Peter Yuile, Executive Director Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Phone: +61 2 6272 5455 PO Box Q866

    Fax: +61 2 6272 5753 Sydney QVB

    Email: peter.yuile@aqis.gov.au NSW 1230

    Barbara Cooper, Executive Officer Phone: +61 2 9279 3500

    Phone: +61 2 6272 4459 Fax: +61 2 9279 3511

    Email: Barbara.cooper@aqis.gov.au Email: iicar@jica.go.jp

    Lee Cale, Program Manager, Live Animal Imports/

    Animal Quarantine NSW Department of Primary Industries Phone: +61 2 9272 5484 PO Box 21

    Fax: +61 2 6272 3110 Cronulla NSW 2230

    Email: lee.cale@aqis.gov.au Phone: +61 2 9527 8411

    Dr. Eileen Gosling, Program Manager (Fish Exports) Fax: +61 2 9527 8576

    Phone: +61 2 6272 5141 Email: information-advisory@dpi.nsw.gov.au Fax: +61 2 6272 3238 Web: http://www.dpi.nsw.gov.au Email: eileen.gosling@aqis.gov.au Helena Heasman, Administrative Assistant to Research Fay Stenhouse, Senior Adviser, Dairy, Fish and Eggs Leader, Aquaculture; ACIAR Fisheries Program Assistant

    Policy Phone: +61 2 4916 3912

    Phone: +61 2 6272 5965 Fax: +61 2 4982 1107

    Fax: +61 2 6271 6522 Email: helena.heasman@dpi.nsw.gov.au Email: fay.stenhouse@daff.gov.au

     NSW Fishing Industry Training Council

    PO Box 247 Canadian High Commission

    Canberra Pyrmont NSW 2009

    ACT 2600 Phone: +61 2 9692 0635

    Phone: +61 2 6270 4053 Fax: +61 2 9660 7753

    Fax: +61 2 6273 3285 Eric McCarthy, General Manager

    Web: http://www.canada.org.au/ Email: ericm@ozemail.com.au Marie-Josée Rhéaume, First Secretary

    Email: marie-josée.rhéaume@international.gc.ca P.J. Kailola

     Fisheries management, fisheries advice, fisheries and

    environmental education, scientific editor, fish taxonomy Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

    PO Box 222 c/ 5/136 Croydon Avenue

    Deakin West Croydon Park

    ACT 2600 NSW 2133

    Phone: +61 2 6285 4485 Dr Patricia Kailola, Fisheries Consultant (Fisheries Fax: +61 2 6285 4421 Biologist)

    Email: frdc@frdc.com.au Phone: +61 2 97994994

    Web: http://www.frdc.com.au Email: pkailola@ozemail.com.au Dr Patrick Hone, Programs Manager

    Email: honep@frdc.com.au Pacific Enterprise Development Facility

     The World Bank Group

    GPO Box 1612 NSW Level 18, CML Building 14 Martin Place Australian Centre for International Agricultural Sydney NSW 2000 Research (ACIAR) Phone: +61 2 9223 7773 PO Box 21 Fax: +61 2 9223 2533 Cronulla Email: pedf_info@ifc.org NSW 2230 Denise Aldous, General Manager Phone: +61 2 9527 8463 Email: Daldous@ifc.org Fax: +61 2 9523 5966 Cathy St Ledger, Regional Shared Services Officer Web: http://www.aciar.gov.au Phone: +61 2 9235 6523 Barney Smith, Research Program Manager Fisheries Email: Cledger@ifc.org Email: smith@aciar.gov.au Leonie Jenkins, Program Officer (Fisheries Program) Sloane Cook & King Pty Ltd Email: leonie.jenkis@dpi.nsw.gov.au Consultancy services in marine and inland fisheries and Dr Geoffrey Allan, Fisheries Program Consultant aquaculture (Aquaculture) PO Box 1731 Phone: +61 2 4916 3909 North Sydney NSW 2060 Fax: +61 2 4982 1107 Phone: +61 2 9966 1916 Email: geoff.allan@dpi.nsw.gov.au Fax: +61 2 9966 1917

    Email: sck@ozemail.com.au

    Web: http://members.ozemail.com.au/~sck

    Brian Watson, Director

    5

    Anna Willock, Senior Fisheries Advisor Sydney Fish Market Pty Limited

    Seafood quality/ food safety Email: awillock@traffico.org Locked Bag 247

    Pyrmont NSW 2009 QUEENSLAND Phone: +61 2 9004 1100 Fax: +61 2 9004 1177 Aquasearch Lab, Aquarium & Consultancies Web: http://www.sydneyfishmarket.com.au Design, setup, training for hatcheries, farm culture of Grahame Turk, Managing Director prawns, giant clams, pearl oysters, trochus, and Phone: +61 2 9004 1101 ornamental fish culture Fax: +61 2 9004 1170 6-10 Elena Street Email: grt@sydneyfishmarket.com.au Nelly Bay, Magnetic Island Gabi Reichart, Executive Assistant to Managing Director Queensland 4819 Phone: +61 2 9004 1103 Phone: +61 7 4778 5096 Email: gabir@sydneyfishmarket.com.au Fax: +61 7 4778 5096 Mark Boulter, Quality, Safety and Environmental Manager Email: info@aquasearch.net.au Phone: +61 2 9004 1100 Web: http://www.aquasearch.net.au Fax: +61 2 9004 1177 Dr Richard and Mrs Nell Braley, Chief Consultant/ Email: markb@sydneyfishmarket.com.au Manager Robert Clementson, Operations Manager Email: braley@austarnet.com.au Phone: +61 2 9004 1126 Email: robertc@sydneyfishmarket.com.au Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS) Gus Dannoun, Supply Manager Reef Fisheries and Ecosystem Phone: +61 2 9004 1104 Private Mail Bag No 3 Fax: +61 2 9004 1171 Queensland 4810 Email: gusd@sydneyfishmarket.com.au Phone: +61 7 4753 4444 Fax: +61 7 4729 8409 The World Bank Group +61 7 4772 5852 Level 19, CML Building Web: http://www.aims.gov.au 14 Martin Place http://www.reef.crc.org.au Sydney NSW 2000 Phone: +61 2 9235 6510 Belldi Consultancy Pty Ltd. Fax: +61 2 9223 9903 Fisheries data and bycatch mitigation Web: http://www.worldbank.org PO Box 159 Lynn Ryan, Executive Assistant Eumundi Email: lryan@worldbank.org Queensland 4562 PNG and Pacific Islands Country Unit, East Asia and Phone: +61 7 5447 9511 Pacific Region Fax: +61 7 5447 9491 Xian Zhu, Country Director, Timor-Leste, PNG and Email: belldi@bigpond.com Pacific Islands Operations robins.eumundi@bigpond.com Email: xzhu1@worldbank.org Carolyn Robins, Fishery Scientist PNG, Pacific Islands and Timor-Leste Country Unit, Email: robins.eumundi@bigpond.com East Asia and Pacific Manjula Luthria, Country Economist, Pacific Islands Commercial Fishing Supplies Phone: +61 2 9235 6536 Supply of quality commercial fishing tackles worldwide Email: mluthria@worldbank.org 8-10/122 Brisbane Road Mooloolaba TRAFFIC International Queensland 4557 Ensure that trade in wild plants and animals is not a threat Phone: +61 7 5478 3506 to the conservation of nature Fax: +61 7 5478 4219 PO Box U115 Email: commercialfishingsup@bigpond.com.au University of Wollongong Web: http://www.commercialfishingsupplies.com NSW 2522 Phone: +61 2 42213221 Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Fax: +61 2 42213346 Organisation (CSIRO), Cleveland Marine Laboratories Web: http://www.traffic.org PO Box 120 Glenn Sant, Global Marine Programme Leader Cleveland Email: gsant@traffico.org Queensland 4163 Phone: +61 7 3826 7200 TRAFFIC Oceania Fax: +61 7 3826 7222 GPO Box 528 Web: http://www.cmr.csiro.au/ Sydney NSW 2001 Dr Steve Blaber, Chief Research Scientist Phone: +61 2 9280 1671 Phone: +61 7 3826 7214 Fax: +61 2 9212 1794 Email: steve.blaber@csiro.au Email: traffic@traffico.org sblaber@hotmail.com Web: http://www.traffic.org

    6

    Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority Linemaster Marine Electronics PO Box 1379 Supply and repair of Marine Electronics to Tuna Longline

    Townsville industry

    Queensland 4810 9-64 Sugar Road

    Maroochydore Fisheries Issues Group

    Phone: +61 7 4750 0700 Queensland 4558

    Fax: +61 7 4772 6093 Phone: +61 7 5479 6851 Email: registry@gbrmpa.gov.au Fax: +61 7 54790277 Web: http://www.gbrmpa.gov.au Email: sales@linemaster.com.au Bruce Wallner, Director, Fisheries Issues Group Web: http://www.linemaster.com.au Email: b.wallner@gbrmpa.gov.au Steve Pratt, Contact Person Julie Stanley, Administration Assistant

    Phone: +61 7 4750 0724 Lizard Island Research Station Email: J.Stanley@gbrmpa.gov.au Provide facilities on the Great Barrier Reef for coral reef

    Randall Owens, Senior Project Manager research

    Phone: +61 7 4750 0708 PMB 37

    Email: r.owens@gbrmpa.gov.au Cairns

    Margie Atkinson, Project Manager Queensland 4870

    Phone: +61 7 4750 0700 Phone: +61 7 4060 3977 Email: m.atkinson@gbrmpa.gov.au Fax: +61 7 4060 3055

    Email: lizard@austmus.gov.au Library and Information Services

    Suzanne Davies, Manager, Library and Information Web: http://www.lizardisland.net.au Services Dr Anne Hoggett and Dr Lyle Vail, Directors

    Phone: +61 7 4750 0801

    Email: library@gbrmpa.gov.au Mike King

     Fisheries assessment and management

    108 Esplanade Great Barrier Reef Tuna

    39-37 Aumuller St. Toogoom

    Cairns Queensland 4655

    Queensland 4870 Dr Mike King, Fisheries Consultant Phone: +61 7 4035 2633 Phone: +61 7 4128 0001 Fax: +61 7 4035 2644 Email: mike.king@southernphone.com.au Bob Lamason, Managing Director

     Oceanwatch Australia Ltd

    Seabird and turtle mitigation James Cook University

    Townsville PO Box 459

    Queensland 4811 Eumundi

    Queensland 4562 Phone: +61 7 4781 4111

    Fax: +61 7 4781 5511 Phone: +61 7 5447 9491 Web: http://www.jcu.edu.au/ Fax: +61 7 5447 9492

    Web: http://www.oceanwatch.org.au School of Marine and Tropical Biology

    Michael Kingsford, Professor of Marine Biology and Head David Kreutz, SEANET Extension Officer - Eastern Tuna

    of School and Billfish Fishery Phone: +61 7 4781 4345 Email: david@oceanwatch.org.au Email: michael.kingsford@jcu.edu.au

    Dr. Paul Southgate, Aquaculture Professor Prime Fish Australia Pty Ltd Phone: +61 7 4781 5737 PO Box 97

    Fax: +61 7 4781 4585 Mooloolaba

    Email: Paul.Southgate@jcu.edu.au Queensland 4557

    Phone: +61 7 5452 6060 Catherine Hair, Principal Research Officer

    Phone: +61 7 4035 6152 Fax: +61 7 5452 6020 Fax: +61 7 4057 3813 Rod Fitzgerald, Managing Director Email: cathy.hair@jcu.edu.au Email: rod@primefish.com.au Garry Russ, Associate Professor (Tropical fisheries

    biology) Queensland Department of Primary Industries and

    Phone: +61 7 4781 4432 Fisheries

    Email: garry.russ@jcu.edu.auGPO Box 46

    Brisbane

    Queensland 4001

    Phone: +61 7 34046999

    Fax: +61 7 3224 2804

     +61 7 3404 6900

    Email: callweb@dpi.qld.gov.au

    Web: http://www.dpi.qld.gov.au

    7

    Grant Hall, Deputy Director General, Fisheries Email: grant@smoves.com.au Phone: +61 7 3224 2268

    Email: grant.hall@dpi.qld.gov.au Stephen Thrower Consultancies Dr John Robertson, General Manager, Fisheries Seafood Technology and post-harvest quality assurance

    Aquaculture and Industry Development 1 Buenavista Ave

    Phone: +61 7 3224 2184 Thornlands

    Fax: +61 7 3239 0439 Queensland 4164

    Email: john.robertson@dpi.qld.gov.au Stephen Thrower, Seafood Consultant Max Wingfield, Aquaculture Extension Officer Phone: +61 7 3488 0076 Phone: +61 7 3400 2039 Email: stevej.t@bigpond.net.au Fax: +61 7 3408 3535

    Email: max.wingfield@dpi.qld.gov.au The Nature Conservancy Colin Shelley, Manager, Aquaculture Industry PO Box 5681

    Development and Policy West End QLD 4101

    Phone: +61 7 3224 2257 Phone: +61 7 3214 6900 Fax: +61 7 3239 0439 Fax: +61 7 3214 6999

    Email: colin.shelley@dpi.qld.gov.au Web: http://www.nature.org John Beumer, Principal Scientist - Marine Habitat Peter Thomas, Director, Pacific Island Countries Phone: +61 7 3224 2238 Phone: +61 7 3214 6905 Fax: +61 7 3239 3055 Email: pthomas@tnc.org Email: john.beumer@dpi.qld.gov.au Dr. Andrew Smith, Director, Pacific Island Countries

    Coastal Marine Programs Animal Health Research Institute

    Phone: +61 7 3817 9500 Phone: +61 7 3214 6912 Fax: +61 7 3817 9555 Email: andrew_smith@tnc.org Roger Chong, Veterinary Officer (Fish Health) Jeanine Almany, Director of Communications, Pacific Phone: +61 7 3362 9580 Island Countries

    Fax: +61 7 3362 9440 Phone: +61 7 3214 6908 Email: roger.chong@dpi.qld.gov.au Email: jalmany@tnc.org

    Rick Hamilton, Melanesia Marine Scientist Bribie Island Aquaculture Centre

    Phone: +61 7 3400 2000 Phone: +61 7 3214 6913 Fax: +61 7 3408 3535 Email: rhamilton@tnc.org Ross Lobegeiger, Supervising Extension Officer

    Phone: +61 7 3400 2040 University of Queensland Email: ross.lobegeiger@dpi.qld.gov.au Department of Economics Peter Lee, Principal Scientist Brisbane

    Phone: +61 7 3400 2056 Queensland 4072

    Email: peter.lee@dpi.qld.gov.au Phone: +61 7 3365 6559

    Fax: +61 7 3365 7299 Northern Fisheries Centre

    Phone: +61 7 4035 0100 Web: http://www.uq.edu.au/economics Fax: +61 7 4035 1401 Prof. Harry Campbell, Professor (School of Economics) Michael Heidenreich, Fisheries Biologist Email: h.campbell@economics.uq.edu.au Phone: +61 7 40573795

    Fax: +61 7 40354664 University of Southern Queensland Email: Michael.heidenreich@dpi.qld.gov.au 1 West Street

    Toowoomba Tropical and Aquatic Animal Health Laboratory

    Phone: +61 7 4722 2624 Queensland 4350

    Fax: +61 7 4778 4307 Phone: +61 7 4631 2362 Rachel Bowater, Veterinary Officer (Fish Disease) Fax: +61 7 4636 2211

    Phone: +61 7 4722 2692 Web: http://www.usq.edu.au Email: rachel.bowater@dpi.qld.gov.au Peter Swannell, Vice-Chancellor/ President Ian Anderson, Senior Veterinary Pathologist (Fish Disease) Email: swannell@usq.edu.au Phone: +61 7 4722 2610

    Email: ian.anderson@dpi.qld.gov.au SOUTH AUSTRALIA Walkamin Fisheries Station Phone: +61 7 4092 9929 Australian Fisheries Academy Fax: +61 7 4093 3903 Seafood and Maritime Training Organisation PO Box 2099 Southernmoves Pty Ltd Port Adelaide Specialists Tuna Longline South Australia 5015 Lot 201 Parkyn Parade Port Adelaide Campus Mooloolaba Phone: +61 8 8303 2780 Queensland 4557 Fax: +61 8 8303 2791 Phone: +61 7 5452 4700 Email: info@afa.edu.au Fax: +61 7 5452 4799 Web: http://www.afa.edu.au/ Grant Taylor, Managing Director Grant Carnie, Chief Executive Officer

    8

    Phone: +61 8 8303 2745 Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Email: gcarnie@afa.edu.au Organisation (CSIRO)

    GPO Box 1538 Port Lincoln Campus

    Mark Stewart, Port Lincoln Campus Manager Hobart

    Phone: +61 8 8683 4888 Tasmania 7001

    Fax: +61 8 8683 0897 Marine and Atmospheric Research Email: mstewart@afa.edu.au Phone: +61 3 6232 5222

     Fax: +61 3 6232 5000

    Email: enquiries@csiro.au Hallprint Pty Ltd

    Manufacturers of printed and numbered tags for marking reception-hf@csiro.au live fish, crustaceans and shellfish Web: http://www.cmar.csiro.au/ 15 Crozier Road Greg Ayers, Chief, Marine and Atmospheric Research Victor Harbor Phone: +61 3 9239 4400 South Australia 5211 Fax: +61 3 9239 4444

    Phone: +61 8 8552 3149 Email: greg.ayers@csiro.au Fax: +61 8 8552 2874

    Web: http://www.hallprint.com Tasmanian Aquaculture and Fisheries Institute (TAFI)

    David Hall, Managing Director - University of Tasmania Email: davidhall@chariot.net.au Nubeena Crescent

     Taroona

    Tasmania 7053 Primary Industries and Resources South Australia

    GPO Box 1625 Phone: +61 3 6227 7256 Adelaide Fax: +61 3 6227 8035

    South Australia 5001 Email: tafi@utas.edu.au

    Web: http://www.utas.edu.au/docs/tafi General Inquiries - Aquaculture

    Phone: +61 8 8226 0314 Australian Maritime College, University of Tasmania

    Fax: +61 8 8226 0330 Prof Chris Carter, Deputy Director, National Centre for Web: http://www.pir.sa.gov.au Marine Conservation and Resource Sustainability

    Phone: +61 3 6324 3823 General Inquiries - Fisheries

    Phone: +61 8 8226 0222 Fax: +61 3 6324 3804

    Fax: +61 8 8226 2320 Email: chris.carter@utas.edu.au Email: pirsa@saugov.sa.gov.au Associate Professor Stephen Battaglene, Leader

     Sustainable Aquaculture Program

    Phone: +61 3 6227 7268 Southern Bluefin Tuna Consultants

    Former Tuna Boat Owners Association of Australia Email: Stephen.Battaglene@utas.edu.au 98 Broadmeadow Dr. Assoc. Prof Stewart Frusher, Climate Change Theme Flagstaff Hill Leader

    South Australia 5159 Phone: +61 3 6227 7271 Phone: +61 8 8270 5054 Email: stewart.frusher@utas.edu.au Fax: +61 8 8270 3630 Dr Christine Crawford, National Resource Management

    Email: austuna@ozemail.com.au Theme Leader

     Phone: +61 3 6227 7224

    Email: Christine.Crawford@utas.edu.au TASMANIA Thalassa Consulting Pty Ltd Aquatech Australia Pty Ltd Fisheries management and development; fisheries and Pearl Oysters, Hatchery Design and Operation, Spat strategic planning; facilitation and mediation production & staff training, Mollusc Hatcheries, 13 Monaco Place Biosecurity Facilities, Seawater Intakes & Systems Howrah 32A Brinsmead Road Tasmania 7018 Mount Nelson 7007 Phone: +61 3 6247 7183 Tasmania Fax: +61 3 6247 7183 Phone: +61 3 6223 4430 Email: Thalassa@bigpond.com Fax: +61 3 6223 4431 Ian Cartwright, Director Web: http://www.aquatech-aust.com.au Fisheries and Aquaculture Consultancy University of Tasmania Derek A. Cropp, Managing Director/ Principal Consultant Institutional organisation and cooperation Email: dcropp@tassie.net.au Private Bag 22 Hobart Australian Maritime College Tasmania 7001 PO Box 986, Launceston Phone: +61 3 6226 2335 Tasmania 7250 Fax: +61 3 6226 2864 Phone: +61 3 6335 4711 Web: http://www.its.utas.edu.au Fax: +61 3 6326 6493 Dr Richard Herr, Reader in Political Science Web: http://www.amc.edu.au/Email: R.A.Herr@utas.edu.au

    9

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com