DOC

MINUTES No

By Alan Rice,2014-06-16 17:59
12 views 0
MINUTES No ...

    MINUTES No. 67 Of the Meeting of the Jury to Summarize the Results of the review of the best Examples of Furniture

    and Components, and also the Qualifying Round of the Russian Cabriole National Prize in Industrial thFurniture Design at the 15 International Specialized Exhibition Euroexpofurniture 2007

May 18, 2007 MVTs

    CROCUS EXPO Moscow region

Present:

    ? Yury Petrovich Sidorov Chairman of the jury, chairman of the scientific council on furniture,

    honoured worker in the timber industry

    ? Aleksandr Semenovich Gurevich deputy Chairman of the scientific council on furniture,

    design-director of the Institute of Design and Technological Engineering, member of the

    Russian Union of Designers

    ? Vasily Andreyevich Kozyrev deputy Chairman of the scientific council on furniture, leading

    lecturer on furniture design at the A.L. Shtiglits State Academy of Art and Industry, professor,

    honoured cultural worker

    ? Nelli Grigoryevna Vinarskaya expert and jury secretary; Jury Members:

    ? Nadezhda Borisovna Bologova designer, member of the Moscow Union of Designers

    ? Yury Sergeyevich Vostokov designer, member of the Russian Union of Designers and the

    Moscow Union of Architects

    ? Igor Olegovich Gaidamovich designer, head of a creative studio, member of the Russian

    Union of designers

    ? Igor Anatolyevich Karolik designer, member of the Russian Union of Designers

    ? Alexey Andreyevich Krisan designer, member of the Russian Union of Designers

    ? Vladimir Vladimirovich Konstantinov designer at the Evropa furniture factory, member of

    the Russian Union of Designers

    ? Aleksandr Alexeyevich Lomov designer, lecturer at the Stroganov Moscow State University

    of Art and Industry

    ? Mariya Terentyevna Maistrovskaya designer, professor at the Stroganov Moscow State

    University of Art and Industry, Doctor of Art

    ? Galina Kirillovna Novak expert, director of NP Mebel.Design.Russia

    ? Sergei Dmitriyevich Okhlyabinin artist, leading academic employee of the FGUP (Federal

    State Unitary Enterprise) Institute of Public Buildings, Doctor of Architecture

    ? Oleg Konstantinovich Ryzhikov designer, professor at the Stroganov Moscow State

    University of Art and Industry, member of the Russian Union of Designers

    ? Yury Vasilyevich Sluchevsky designer, professor at the Stroganov Moscow State University

    of Art and Industry, member of the Russian Union of Designers

    ? Tatyana Alekseyevna Suslova designer, leading academic employee, All-Union Research

    and Development Institute of Industrial Design member of the Russian Union of Designers,

    full member of the Academy of quality control, lecturer at the Moscow State University for

    the Humanities

    ? Valentina Viktorovna Shavrina expert, FGUP GNTs (State Research Center) LPK (Timber

    Processing Complex)

Agenda:

To summarize the results of the review of examples of furniture and components and choosing

    candidates for participation in the Russian Cabriole 2007 national competition.

The jury worked with the blessing of the directors of the exhibition MVK, and on the basis of the

    scientific council on furniture with the Russian Association of Furniture and Wood-working

    Enterprises, confirmed by the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation October 5, 1998.

Basic review categories:

    1. Best design development:

    ? Cabinet furniture for the living room, corridor, and offices;

    ? Soft furnishings;

    ? Bedroom furniture;

    ? Kitchen furniture;

    ? Furniture for children and young people;

    ? Dining area (tables and chairs);

    ? Office furniture (cabinets, soft, tables, chairs, armchairs);

    ? Special furniture (for schools, pre-school establishments, hotels, medical establishments,

    and commercial equipment)

2. The balance between price and quality in furniture (in accordance with the categories in 1.)

3. The best design solutions in finishing hardware;

4. Innovations in the design process, materials, hardware, and assembly (in accordance with the

    categories in 1.);

5. The best debut (in accordance with the categories in 1.);

6. Most original design exposition;

7. Most professional presentation at the exhibition.

Decision:

    1. To conduct the qualifying round for candidates for the Russian Cabriole national competition

    from the winners of the review in the category ‘Best Design Development’ upon receipt of the

    certificate of participation in the qualifying round of competition.

    2. To award diplomas from the Russian Association of Furniture and Wood-working Enterprises

    and the Russian Union of Designers, and ‘Grand Prize’ prizes from the scientific council on

    furniture, to the review winners in the following categories:

    1. Best Design Development:

    - Mebel Chernozemya HC OAO (Voronezh) selection of cabinet furniture for living rooms Sorrento, Napoli-M, kitchens Afrodita-3, to receive a Grand Prize, OKhTS;

    - Kristina ZAO (Voronezh) modular line of cabinet furniture Melodiya-Doroteya, to receive a Grand

    Prize. Designer A. Polyakova;

    - TPK Feliks (Moscow) executive office design Diplomat-Kristall, to receive a Grand Prize, OKhTS;

    - Part-Kom OOO (Moscow) for office chairs series RIN-60;

    - GC Mebel-Moskva (the Moscow Oblast, Povarovo) selections of furniture for hotels ‘Gelaxy’,

    bedrooms ‘Neo’, and children’s and young people’s rooms ‘Rio’; - Lotus OOO (Kirov) collection of cabinet furniture for hotels ‘Samba’, entranceways ‘Geneva’,

    bedrooms ‘Edem’ and children’s rooms ‘Ocean’ to receive a Grand Prize, OKhTS;

    - Giga OOO (the Moscow Oblast) selection of kitchen furniture ‘Veimar’ to receive a Grand Prize.

    Designer A.Yu. Tsesevich;

    - Engelskaya Furniture Factory ZAO (the Saratov Oblast) selection of furniture for the kitchen ‘Kassandra’ and innovative solutions in bedroom furniture ‘Angelina’; - Driada OOO (Volgodonsk, the Rostov Oblast) selections of kitchen furniture ‘Mariana’ and ‘Viktoriya’;

    - PK Ekomebel OOO (Dubna, The Moscow Oblast) selection of kitchen furniture ‘Lika’;

    INT OOO (Ivanteevka, the Moscow Oblast) sofa-bed ‘Neapol’; - Dinastiya (Odintsovo, the Moscow Oblast) selections of soft furnishings ‘Nikolai 1’, ‘Anna’ and ‘Elizoveta’;

    - Fiesta-Mebel OOO (Vladimir) selection of soft furnishings ‘Viola’ to receive a Grand Prize.

    Designer E.V. Vilenkin;

    - Marta Furniture Factory OOO (Moscow) sofa-bed ‘Charly’ and ‘Palermo’ to receive a Grand Prize with OKhTS. Designer A. Zazulin.

2. Balance of price and quality:

-DOK Krasny Oktyabr OOO (Tyumen) line of cabinet furniture ‘Riva’. Designer R. Kropp;

    -Slavyansky Mebel OOO (Moscow) selection of office furniture ‘Kvinta’; -PO Ulyanovskmebel selection of cabinet furniture for kitchens and bedrooms ‘Angelina’;

-Interdesign furniture factory (Kaliningrad) selection of furniture for bedrooms ‘Sorento’ to receive a

    Grand Prize. Designer R.G. Egorov;

    -Tigrmebel OOO (Smolensk) selection of furniture for bedrooms ‘Danaya’; -PK Eletrogorskmebel (The Moscow Oblast) line of furniture for living rooms ‘Simona’, bedrooms

    ‘Sofiya’ and kitchens ‘Nika’;

    -Borovichmebel ZAO (the Novgorod Oblast) selection of furniture for kitchens ‘Lux-2900) and ‘Lux’;

    -Trio OOO (Ulyanovsk) selection of kitchen furniture ‘Capuccino’. Designer E.G. Danilova; -Dzhanutti OOO (Yekaterinburg) –corner sofas ‘Giordano’ and ‘Jennifer’; -Lavr furniture factory (Ryazan) selection of cabinet furniture ‘Senator-2’ and sofa ‘Consul-3’. Designer A.A. Yutanov

3. Innovations in the design process, materials, hardware, and assembly:

    - Mebel Alliance (Moscow) innovations in the design process in the selection of dining area furniture

    ‘Lux’;

    - Louis Dupon (the Moscow Oblast) the decorative design of the selection of bedroom furniture

    ‘Ariadna’;

    - Grafskoye OOO (the Voronezh Oblast) innovations in the design process and materials used in the

    selection of kitchen furniture ‘Modern’;

    - Evrokomfort (Podolsk, the Moscow Oblast) innovations in the design process in the selection of

    kitchen furniture ‘Ambra’;

    - Takos OOO (Kostroma) innovations in the design process in the use of materials in the selection of

    kitchen furniture ‘Antratsit’;

    - Avangard ZAO (Korolyov, the Moscow Oblast) - innovations in the design process in the adaptation

    mechanism of the sofa ‘Kentucky’;

    - 12 Mesyatsev Factory (Dmitrov, the Moscow Oblast) - innovations in the design process in the sofa-

    bed ‘Adagio’;

    4. The best debut

    - Mega Furniture Company OOO (Novosibirsk) selection of cabinet furniture for the living room

    ‘Monblanc’. By M.V. Solodukha;

    - Evropa Mebel dlya Doma (Moscow) selection of cabinet furniture for the living room ‘Nice’; - Mebel-Stil OOO (Moscow) line of reception desks ‘Sigma’;

    - ADM OOO (Krasnoyarsk) selection of kitchen furniture ‘Paola’;

    - Don-ko furniture factory (Rostov-on-Don) - selection of soft furnishings ‘Napoleon’; - Divaldi OOO (Voronezh) sofas ‘Douglas’ and ‘Michelle’.

5. Most professional presentation at the exhibition:

- Dream Land factory (Moscow) for the high design of the stand, spatial solutions, and harmonious

    exposition, to receive a Grand Prize;

    - Lux Hall OOO (Voronezh) for the clear and concise expression of the stand’s architectural-artistic character in unison with the collection of furniture, to receive a Grand Prize;

    - Moder factory (Fryazino, the Moscow Oblast) for the simplicity and clarity of the stand’s composition, in unison with the design of the ‘Matrix’ office furniture.

3. To award a diploma to:

    - I. P. ‘M.S. Vostrukhin’ – TM ‘Imperia Bogacho’ (Eletrostal, the Moscow Oblast) - for the original series of art-furniture ‘Lira’.

6. To recommend as candidates for the ‘Russian Cabriole’ 2007 national prize in industrial furniture

    design the following winners of the review competition:

    ? Dream Land line of beds ‘Seville’, ‘Alsac’, and ‘Tongo’;

    ? Lux-Hall OOO selection of soft furnishings ‘Sofiya’ and ‘Venetsia’;

    ? Interdesign furniture factory selection of bedroom furniture ‘Sorrento’, by R.G. Egorov;

    ? Fiesta-Mebel OOO selection of soft furnishings ‘Viola’, by E.V.Vilenkin;

    ? TPK Feliks executive office design ‘Diplomat-Kristall’;

    ? Lotus OOO selection of bedroom furniture ‘Edem’;

    ? Giga OOO selection of kitchen furniture ‘Veimar’, by A.Yu.Tsesevich;

    ? Mebel Chernozemya HC OAO selection of cabinet furniture for living rooms ‘Sorrento’ and

    for kitchens ‘Aphrodite-3’;

    ? Kristina ZAO modular line of cabinet furniture ‘Melodiya-Dorotea’, by A. Polyakova;

    ? Marta Furniture Factory OOO sofa-beds ‘Charly’ and ‘Polermo’.

Chairman of the jury Yu. Sidorov

Secretary of the jury N. Vinarskaya

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com