By Carmen Murray,2014-04-23 07:12
7 views 0


    This year, several fine arts teachers have received awards, presented and served in leadership positions at the state, regional or national levels, representing the Parkway School District. The contributions that our teachers make to their professions reflect the dedication to education that continues to make Parkway a leader in the fine arts.


     Jamie Sanders, Art, North High, selected to participate in “The China in

     Missouri” program, sponsored by the International Education

     Consortium of the Cooperating School Districts

Loren Abramson, Shenandoah and Riverbend Elementary Schools

    selected as 2007-2008 Missouri Elementary String Teacher of the year

Melanie Murhphy, strings, Oak Brook, South Middle Pillar of Parkway

Parkway Building Teachers of the Year:

    Jackie Gross, strings, Green Trails, Henry

    Katie Beim, vocal, Sorrento

    Victoria Churchill, drama, Northeast Middle

    Jay Morthland, art, Bellerive



    South High Symphonic Orchestra selected to perform at the Missouri

    Music Educator’s Conference, Ed Simon and Marilyn Humiston,


Central High Symphonic Orchestra selected to perform at the Missouri

    Music Educator’s Conference, Winifred Crock, director

    Brian Reeves, North High School Vocal, presented a workshop at the Missouri Music Educators Association state conference on vocal jazz Techniques

    Becky Pierce, South High School Speech, will be presented 3 different workshops at the State Speech and Theatre Association of MO conference

     Winifred Crock, Orchestra Director, Central High School lectured at National American String Teachers Association Conference featured string clinician at Texas Music Educators Conference string clinician for the University of New Mexico Summer String Teachers Institute

    orchestra director and Suzuki string teacher at University of Memphis workshop committee chair for Suzuki in the Schools National


     writes a column for the SAA Journal of the Americas

    coordinator for the Suzuki Association of the Americas Suzuki in the Schools portion of the SAA Conference in May, 2008

    Nora Olive, South High Art -presented at the Missouri Art Education conference, "How to start a National Art Honor Society Chapter."


    Raynard Brown, Northeast Middle Vocal- presented a workshop with the Northeast Middle School Choir at Midwest Kodaly Conference

Rebecca Pantano, West Middle Orchestra conducted the 2007-2008

    Sixth Grade All Suburban Orchestra and clinician for the East Central District Honor Choir at Jefferson College

Jeff Lackey, Central Middle Choir –Conductor for Kirkwood Children’s



    Adrienne Broyles, Mason Ridge Vocal - presented a workshop and directing St. Louis Children's Choir at Midwest Kodaly Conference

    Bridget Zimmermann, Barretts Elementary Vocal - directed Kirkwood Children's Choir at Midwest Kodaly Conference

Amy Gregory, Bellerive Elementary Vocal - presented a drumming

    workshop at Midwest Kodaly Conference

    Loren Abramson, Shenandoah Elementary and River Bend Strings: presented Suzuki workshops at Suzuki Institutes in several states. University of Memphis, Tennessee, Atlanta, Georgia, Gainesville, Florida,

     and Ithaca College, NY.


Ed Simon, South High Orchestra - MMEA Orchestra VP

    Executive Board of Mo. Chapter - American String Teachers Association Concert Master of the St. Louis Philharmonic

Chis Becker, South High Band MMEA Jazz VP

    directs Jazz Band studies at Washington University

Jonathan Owen, South High Choir MMEA Choir VP

    St. Louis Suburban District Representative

    Lisa Kinworthy, South High Band - elected Secretary/Treasurer of the Missouri Chapter of the Percussive Arts Society

    Serves on the committee to update the Missouri Prescribed Graded Music List for Percussion, focusing on Percussion Ensembles.

Derrick Fox, North High Vocal elected St. Louis Suburban Music

    Educators Association High School Vice President.

Ken Rapini, North High Orchestra Adjudicator, Union Missouri

    Solo/Small Ensemble String Division, Adjudicator - Union Missouri Large Ensemble

Lorilee Richardson, North, Central and West High Dance

    worked with DESE and the MDO (Missouri Dance Organization) to create the Missouri GLE's for Dance this year.

    member of the NDEO (National Dance Education Organization) Task Force that created the new National Standards for Teaching and Learning Dance in the Arts.

Jennifer Forrest, South High Theatre

    on the board for International Thespian Society of Mo one of 7 people in charge of running the state conference. on the DESE committee that wrote the state GLEs for Theatre

Becky Pierce, South High Theatre

     on Board of Governors for State Speech and Theatre Association of MO

Grant Kniffen, North High Art

    Served with local committee hosting the Missouri Art Educator’s Association spring conference in St. Louis and also organized the members’ art show for the conference.

Mark Linn, North High School Band

     Missouri High School All State Horn Judge

Paul Holzen, Northeast Middle Band

     St. Louis Suburban Music Educator’s Association Webmaster

Bridget Zimmerman, Vocal, Barretts

    National Board of American Orff -Schulwerk Association, President of the local Orff Chapter, Conductor for Kirkwood Children’s Choir

Adrienne Broyes, Vocal, Mason Ridge

    Conductor for St. Louis Children’s Choir

    Marilyn Humiston, South High School, Carman Trails El. Orchestra Missouri Chapter of the American String Teachers Association, Member of Executive Board

     Editor - state publication "SOUNDPOST"

    Missouri All - State Orchestra Auditions Chair

     St. Louis Philharmonic Orchestra, President of the Board of Directors

Member of Executive Board Missouri Chapter of the American String

    Teachers Association

     St. Louis Suburban Music Educators Association, Member of Board of

    Directors, Chair of Awards Recognition, Chair of Music In Our Schools

    Organizes and manages Parkway String Camp annually


    Barb File, strings, Hanna Woods and Wren Hollow BarbSpieler, vocal, Highcroft

    Faye Holdenried, vocal, River Bend

    Lynda Casleton, vocal, OakBrook

    Jay Morthland, art, Bellerive

    Debbie McConnell, art, Barretts

    Cathy Cleveland, art, River Bend

    Debra West, art, Southwest Middle

    Kay Wunder, vocal, West High

    Bonnie Enos, art, Central High


    American String Teacher’s Association National Orchestra, Albequerque, New Mexico:

    Monica Godbee, cello, North High

    Max Geissler, cello, Central High

    Raymond Chen, violin, Central High

    Thirty-nine Parkway Students National Merit Semifinalists

    30 involved in Fine Arts Programs:

Parkway Central:

    Raymond Chen symphonic orchestra

    Carly Ferdman- visual arts

    Bradley Halpern- symphonic orchestra, theatre/4 years Sara Howe-visual arts

    Ching-Ting Hwang-symphonic orchestra, visual arts Hannah Lee-symphonic band

    David Levary-visual arts

    Huan Li-syphonic orchestra

    Andrew Liu former orchestra student

    Adarsh Manjunath-symphonic orchestra

    Elizabeth Qin-symphonic orchestra

    Sara Rhodes symphonic orchestra

Parkway North:

    Adam Adler- band

    Jennifer Bower-symphonic orchestra, jazz band Vanessa Catalanotto-choir

    Michelle Kreter symphonic orchestra

    Rhys Martin-choir, photography/3 years Noah Pearlstone choir, photography/3 years

    Eliot Prokop -band

    Morgan Shayer- dance 2 years

    Punit Vachharajani - band 3 years

Parkway South:

    Eric Dodds-symphonic orchestra

    Amber Mohrmann-symphonic orchestra/art/concert choir Diana Zhu-symphonic band

    Andy Zoe-concert choir, theatre/3 years

Parkway West:

    David Griggs-symphonic orchestra

    Benjamin Luo-band

    Miranda Metheny-art history

     Christine Wingrove band, art history

    Jackson Roman-concert choir


Missouri Fine Arts Academy Students 07-08

    Drama/ Theatre:

    Josh Saboorizadeh, South High

    Jacob Rubin, Central High

Missouri Thespian State Conference

    All State Show, selected through audition for 08-09 Conference

    Drew Arnett cast as Oberon in Midsummer’s Night’s Dream

    Julie Schneider - cast as First-Fairy Moth Belinda Bing, selected for Stage Management Tanner Douglas, selected to be a technical member Jake Rubin cast LEAD "Lysander" in the All State Show Midsummer's

    Nights Dream

    Sarah Petroff selected as stage manager

Central High Theatre

    Nicole Voss, Central High Theatre Troupe selected to present the Mainstage at the Missouri State Thespian Conference. The play,

    “Moon Over Buffalo” is one of two selected in the state to be performed.

North High Theatre

    Three Parkway North students participated with the professional "Sun and Moon Ensemble" in a stage performance in front of the 07-08 conference.

South High Speech/Drama

    Ian Geary, senior, placed 3rd in the Webster University Shakespeare contest .He also competed in the state storytelling competition at the Univ. of MO - St. Louis along with Margaret Howard in Dramatic Interpretation. The Readers' Theatre and the One Act play both placed second at the MSHSAA Districts in March.

West High Theatre


    Britt Banasznski, North High School - $36,000. Scholarship to Northwestern University as a Dance Major



    2007-2008 All State Band - 5 students

    Jason Liang, Honorable Mention, Central High

    Adam Adler, Horn, North High

    Cindy Graeler, Honorable Mention, North High

    Chelsea Lundberg--Honorable Mention Flute, South High

    Paul McCain--Honorable Mention-Trumpet, South High

    All State Jazz Band

     Samson Menstaub--Honorable Mention, Jazz Piano, South High

    Central High Band

    North High Band

South High Band

    Samson Mengsteab, one of our seniors and a simply incredible jazz pianist, has been selected as a finalist in the National Grammy in the Schools competition. He is one of a handful of extraordinarily talented high school students from around the country who are recognized for this award. I have heard recordings of the Grammy honors band (which is made up of a few chosen finalists), and it is simply unbelievable. To even

be included among the finalists is a tremendous accomplishment for


    South High Drumline overcame many roadblocks and changes to schedule to perform very well at the Mozingo Drumline Competition

    held at Lafayette High School. 37 drumlines from as far as the Kansas

    City area competed in a "pre-season" clinic and competition. Lines were

    placed into 3 categories: B--inexperienced, A--intermediate, Open--

    advanced. South High competes in the intermediate category and placed

    2nd out of 21 other intermediate lines. Even more exciting for the

    students, they had the 5th highest score of the day.

    Alex King

    Andy Kelley

    Danny McGrath

    Marah Allee

    Eric Audiffred

    Marcus Miller

    Sean Sheedy

    Eric Dobbins

    Alan Taylor

    Eric Brooks

    Nick Perko

    Griffin Jones

    Colleen Campbell

    Corey Axelson

    Will Hartmann

    Spencer Thomas

    Nicole Ulmer

    Michael Venn

    Danny Branham

    Patrick Garcia

    Paul J. Smith

    James Kirkpatrick

    Justin Morrow

    Merissa Umstead

    Doug Cassavar

    State Large Ensemble Festival - Symphonic Band Sec. 1 - II rating of Excellent

    State Large Ensemble Festival - Symphonic Band Sec 2 -I rating of Superior

District Solo and Small Ensemble Festival receiving a II Rating of


    Sarah Owens--Oboe Solo

    Paul McCain--Trumpet Solo

    Mark Carvallo--Trumpet Solo

    Nick Meador--Trumpet Solo

    Brass Quintet consisting of Joe Verhagen, Joe Holzer, Grace Deyermond, Mike Muelle and Andrew Gillian

    Laura Maguire--Trombone Solo

    Woodwind Quintet consisting of Doreen Zhang, Sarah Owens, Diana Zhu, Aaron Nielsen and Will Hartmann

    Andrew Shepherd--Trumpet Solo

    Spencer Thomas--Snare Drum Solo

    Percussion Ensemble consisting of Katie Alexander, Jessie Aldrich, Doug Cassavar, Patrick Garcia and Merissa Unstead

District Solo and Ensemble Festival Receiving a I rating of Superior

    Trumpet Trio consisting of Andrew Shepherd, Trevor Dobbins and Nick Meador

    Tom Winterrose--Alto Saxophone Solo

    Saxophone Trio consisting of Tom Winterrose, Sarah Owens and Harrison Rich

    Saxophone Quartet consisting of Tom Winterrose, Kirsten Siegel, Hannah Fischer and Gerard Darris

    Cara Walker--Clarinet Solo

    Sarah Smith--Alto Saxophone Solo

    Brass Quintet consisting of Ramon Aboytes, Seth Wilson, Dominic Vitale, Joe Deutschmann and Laura Maguire

    Chelsea Lundberg--Flute Solo

    Harrison Rich--Tenor Saxophone Solo

    Leslie Appelbaum--French Horn Solo

    Percussion Ensemble consisting of Alan Taylor, Patrick Garcia, Sean Sheedy, Colleen Campbell, Eric Audiffred, Alphonso Scott, Marcus Miller and Justin Morrow

    Percussion Ensemble consisting of Griffin Jones, Danny McGrath, Andy Kelley, Spencer Thomas and Alex King

    Percussion Ensemble consisting of Andy Dickens, Marah Allee, Nicole Ulmer, Michael Venn, Danny Branham, Eric Audiffred, Eric Dobbins and Eric Brooks

    Corey Axelson--Marimba Solo

    Justin Morrow--Timpani Solo

    Danny McGrath--Timpani Solo

    Nicole Ulmer--Marimba Solo

    Patrick Garcia--Marimba Solo

    Andy Kelley--Snare Drum Solo

    Mallet Ensemble consisting of Nick Perko, Corey Axelson, Becca Vieker and Will Hartmann

    Sarah Wilson--Flute Solo

    Lafayette Contest of Champions:

    Outstanding Percussion

    3rd place in class

    6th place in finals

    Valhalla Marching Festival:

    Outstanding Percussion

    Outstanding Marching and Manuvering

    Outstanding Drum Majors

    Outstanding Auxillary

    1st place in class

    5th place in finals

    Francis Howell Marching Competition

    Outstanding Music in class

    1st place in Class

    Mizzou Champion of Champions Marching Festival

    3rd place drumline in class

    3rd place in class and in finals West High Band

    Marching Band

    Lafayette Contest of Champions September 29

    PRELIMS: st 1 Place in Class A

     Outstanding Auxiliary Award

     Outstanding Visual Program Award st 1 Place in Music Effect st 1 Place in Visual Effect st1 Place in Visual Ensemble nd2 Place in Percussion

    FINALS: th 10 Place

    Francis Howell Invitational October 13

    PRELIMS: rd 3 Place in the Blue Division st 1 Place in Ensemble Music rd 3 Place in Music Effect rd 3 Place in Visual Ensemble Performance rd 3 Place in Individual Visual Performance

    Francis Howell Central Coliseum Classic October 20

    PRELIMS: nd 2 Place in the Blue Division

     Outstanding Percussion Award nd 2 Place in Auxiliary nd 2 Place in Visual Ensemble nd 2 Place in Music Effect rd 3 Place in Visual Effect rd 3 Place in Ensemble Music

    FINALS: th 9 Place nd 2 Place in Percussion th 5 Place in Visual Effect th 5 Place in Visual Ensemble

    Greater St. Louis Marching Band Festival October 27 th 5 Place in the Blue Division nd 2 Place in Individual Music Performance rd 3 Place in Individual Visual Performance th 5 Place in Visual Effect

    University of Missouri-Columbia Champion of Champions

    Nov. 3 th 6 Place in Prelims nd 2 Place in Visual General Effect


High School

St. Louis Suburban HONORS CHOIR

Parkway Central 4

    Parkway West 4

    Parkway North 26

    Parkway South 17

2007 - 2008 All State Choir - 8 students

     Wendy Jennings, alto, South High

    Vanessa Catalanotto, soprano, North High

    Jon Hodnefield, bass, North High

    Zach Weber, bass, North High

    Harry Hartman tenor, alternate, North High

    Kari Driemeyer, alto, West High

    Brian Gerike, bass, West High

    Jason Wong, bass, alternate, West High

Central High Choir

North High Choir

    46 students make a 1 at District Solo/Small Ensemble Festival qualifying

    them to perform at State

     27 students earned a 1 rating at State Music Festival.

Concert Choir Mixed received 1 rating at State Large Ensemble Festival

Concert Choir Treble received 1 rating at State Large Ensemble Festival

    Sophomore Chamber Choir received 1 rating at State Large Ensemble

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email