DOC

Properties of Miessence ingredients

By Renee Payne,2014-05-17 21:37
11 views 0
Properties of Miessence ingredients

    Up Properties of

    Miessence? Ingredients

     Updated January 2006: ONE Group? uses the CERTIFIED ORGANIC version of ingredients if they are commercially

     available. You can see which of the following are in their organically-grown form by checking the ingredient listing in

     our online or our printed CATALOG. Please contact us for more details should you have any questions or to request a

     Catalog by mail or e-mail. Ronit@OptionsForHealth.net or Toll-free: 1-877-465-4836.

     ? Also check out Frequently Asked Questions for more details! Aloe Vera • Gentle extraction process. Aloe Vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturising • High quality separation that eliminates the need to remove solvent properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and other residues by further processing and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has Carrot CO2 Extract the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin. Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent Angelica Extract for mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema. Astringent, tonic and anti-inflammatory extract from the Angelica Celtic Sea Salt plant, seed and/or root. Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing. Annatto Seed Natural colour from the annatto seed, native to South America. Chamomile Extract Anti-microbial, calming, soothing. Avocado Oil Chamomile German Essential Oil Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is

    dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B, B, D, Pantothenic German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It 12acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled has excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving properties. skin. Chamomile Roman Essential Oil Balsam Peru Essential Oil The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, An amber coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne has been stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma oil that and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and helps give a gloss and sheen to the hair. inflamed skin. Beeswax (unrefined & organic - see Frequently Asked Questions for details) Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil Natural thickener and barrier forming agent. Anti-microbial, mild astringent, soothes, cools. Citric Acid Bergamot Essential Oil Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits. Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has Citronella Essential Oil antiseptic properties. Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. Uplifting and clearing. Good for oily skin and excessive perspiration. Insect Bicarb Soda (Baking Soda) repellent. Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleanser and whitener. Clove Bud Essential Oil Burdock Extract Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic, Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as stimulating and pain-killing. a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and Cocoa Butter eczema. Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of the skin and Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich promote hair growth. emollient for dry skin. Softens and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat). Calendula Extract Soothes, heals, restores. Corn Starch Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the Calendula CO2 Extract endosperm, or white heart, of organic corn kernels. Our unique extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than the maceration in vegetable oil. Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of The extract from this herb is known for its exceptional anti-the native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with inflammatory and skin-healing properties. Astringent, vulnerary, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-viral properties. antiseptic. Super critical fluid extraction (or CO2 extraction as it is also known) is a highly technical process by which CO2 is liquefied Coconut Oil under pressure. This liquid then acts as the solvent in extracting Cold pressed from a plantation in Fiji, that supports 100 families. compounds from a plant. This method of extraction has numerous Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones, advantages: restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed • No solvent residues. from the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a wonderful • Selectivity - solvent power and selectivity is readily adjustable by lubricant and moisturiser. small changes in process conditions, allowing more than one extract product. Coco Polyglucose CO2 is acceptable as a food grade "solvent". Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent) • Low temperature processing means sensitive products do not synthesized from fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from corn. deteriorate.

     Honeysuckle Extract Coco polyglucose has excellent dermatological compatibility (i.e. it A natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activiy. Biodegradable is very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber Test it has and non-toxic. the lowest irritation score of all common surfactants tested. It is free

    from ethylene oxide (which can cause nitrosamine contamination) and free from preservatives. Hops Extract It has low environmental impact due to: Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. 1. high biodegradability (breaks down readily) Extracted from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic, 2. high eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't harm the soothing, toning and astringent. It may also be effective against environment if released) cysts. 3. it is manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw Horsechestnut Extract materials.

    Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Having praised its virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in our

    range of certified organic raw materials, and we eventually hope to Horsechestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive replace with a certified organic “foaming agent” of similar skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is anti-inflammatory. functionality when it becomes available. Horsetail Extract D-Panthenol Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail herb Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It is is recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal tumours and cancer. manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone. It It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds. has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of Iron Oxides damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen. Natural mineral pigments. Echinacea Extract Jojoba beads Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant. internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused by acne, eczema and other problems. Jojoba Oil Firms and tones the skin. Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturising and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed Fennel Essential Oil skin and psoriasis, and seems to have some possible benefits in The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity preventing hair loss. of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a tightening effect on the skin. Lavender Essential Oil Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the Feverfew Extract freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it Natural insecticide with soothing, calming and restorative properties.regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin. Frangipani Absolute Lecithin, Non-GMO An exquisite scent, steam distilled from the frangipani blossom. A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses Frankincense Essential Oil of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior

    skin restorative agents, moisturisers and have the remarkable ability The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the substances to the cellular level. treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new cell generation. Lemon Essential Oil Garnet, Alluvial Polished The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is

    astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant. oily skin is can help reduce sebum production. Lemon oil can cause Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent washed off the skin. and toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil lymphatic system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and

    inflamed conditions. Astringent, antibacterial, repairs The pure essential oil of Lemon Myrtle leaves and twigs is a potent antibacterial and antiseptic. It is excellent for acne conditions and oily skin. Lime Essential Oil Gotu Kola Extract

    Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is

    cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin reported "elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and

    inflammations and is a valued skin tonic. oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

     Marshmallow Root Extract Grapefruit Extract A potent antibacterial and anti-fungal. It can also be used as an Softens, revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or internal medication to relieve Candida infections. Althea) has been used since ancient times as an anti-inflammatory

    and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from Greek,

    meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe allergic

    skin reactions.

     Mica Rosemary Extract A group of 30 Earth minerals found in all three rock formations; A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity. used to give products sparkle and shine. A transparent mineral, it is Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. Its properties are structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to antibacterial, soothing and wound healing. provide slip, light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics. Rosewater Myrrh Essential Oil The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the The pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has water-soluble botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent for all excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating for skin.

     (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation. Safflower Oil Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It Natural Gum has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower A natural polysaccharide and obtained from the fermentation of a oil has superior skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii. the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin). Neem Extract Sage Extract Natural insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem tree. Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally used Neroli Essential Oil in mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers. Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is Sandalwood, Australian known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is Strengthening, healing, moisturising, and soothing. The pure essential oil from Sandalwood is said to strengthen the connective tissue and dermis and help water retention in the skin. It is an excellent hydrating oil for dry skin. It is healing and anti-bacterial, making it useful for acne and itching in general. also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks. Sclerotium Gum Nettle Extract A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained through the fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii. Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening. Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the skin. Shea Butter It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles

    around the eyes.

     This plant butter is produced from the nuts of the large Karite tree in Olive Extract West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, valuable addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and hydration and elasticity. moisturising properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun. Orange, Sweet Essential Oil

     The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on derived from olive oil. Soften and hydrates the hair. the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin. Sugar-Cane Ethanol By-product of organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil herbal extracts. Tones revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and Spearmint Essential Oil restore. Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers you up! Peppermint Essential Oil Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint is Stevia Extract antiseptic, anti-ulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory. A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar, without the dental caries problems. Pine Essential Oil Steam distilled from the pine needles. Natural insect repellent. Pine St Johns Wort Extract oils properties are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, refreshing, Moisturises, astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering deodorising and stimulating. herb is soothing and antiinflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener. Plantain Extract Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe Tea Tree Essential Oil and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent (contracts Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the leaves skin tissues), and reduces oil secretions of the skin. of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne. Rose Essential Oil Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30 roses Thyme Extract to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent for dry Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme is skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are antimicrobial, astringent and expectorant. Traditionally it has been uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative. used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs. Rosehip Seed Oil Vanilla Extract Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined Extracted from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming, soothing Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious! scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential

    fatty acids).

     Witch Hazel Extract Draining, astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch Hazel

    leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent and

    antiinflammatory. Xanthan Gum Food grade thickener lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.

     Yellow Dock Extract Astringent, purifies, antibacterial. Extracted from the root of the

    plant. Yellow Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent,

    and purifier. It is excellent for abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and

    eczema.

     Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

    Revitalizes, soothes, balances. The pure essential oil from the exotic

    "flower of flowers" normalizes sebum production and is useful for

    dry, oily or combination skin.

     Yucca Extract Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical,

    natural cleansing agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only

    to the Southwestern deserts of North America. Traditionally Native

    American Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a

    myriad of different medicinal applications. The natural saponins in

    the juice are responsible for its superior surfactant quality and

    eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research

    has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair

    the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a

    loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to-

    day treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant,

    anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.

     Zinc Oxide

    Provides superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and

    UVB) absorption. A soft, heavy white mineral powder that acts as a

    sun block and creates a soothing, protective barrier for the skin. Zinc

    oxide (zincite) is a naturally occurring mineral that provides a white

    colour base for our cosmetic products. It recognised by the TGA as

    a skin soothing and healing agent. It is eminently safe!

? Copyright 2006. Please credit Narelle Chenery/ONE Group? and Options For Health? when used. Request permission to use at admin@OptionsForHealth.net.

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com