DOC

000-118MidrangeStorageTechnicalSupport

By Warren Crawford,2014-06-20 02:13
28 views 0
000-118MidrangeStorageTechnicalSupport

本人顺利通过考试;需要的朋友可以和我联系;题库包过不过退款。

    题库售价?50

    1121257989

    000-118

    QUESTION NO: 1

    A customer has an IBM System Storage DS5000 and needs to add more disk drives to the unit.

    There is no record of the configuration for this machine. How can the configuration be retrieved so

    an upgrade can be configured?

    A. use Storage Manager to export the system profile

    B. create a configuration ineConfig and provide proof of purchase C. use the IBM Standalone Systems Configuration Tool (SSCT) to recreate the configuration

    D. have the customer contact the IBM AAS coordinator to retrieve a copy of the original

    configuration

    Answer: A

    QUESTION NO: 2

    A customer with an IBM SAN Volume Controller attached to Windows servers calls their Business

    Partner storage specialist asking for configuration assistance. What is the appropriate response?

    A. contact an IBM Customer Engineer

    B. send a Service Support Representative (SSR)

    C. recommend purchase of a Support Line contract

    D. engage a Field Technical Sales Support (FTSS)

    Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 3

    The customer is planning a new IBM System Storage DS5020 using iSCSI and direct attached

    fibre channel connectivity in a redundant configuration. The customer is planning to set up a

    disaster recovery solution in the near future by using Enhanced Remote Mirroring. Which of the

    following considerations are critical for this customer?

    A. customer must reconfigure aniSCSI port for mirroring

    B. customer must set up a fabric and dedicate port 4 for disaster recovery C. customer must set up a fabric and dedicate port 2 for disaster recovery D. replication is not possible with the DS5020, they must consider the DS5300 Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 4

    A customer is conducting a proof of concept with an IBM System Storage DS5100 attached to

    Linux hosts. The DS5100 is running in a degraded state and the "collect all support data"

    operation does not complete correctly. What alternate data should be collected and forwarded to

    IBM support?

    A. Capture State information, Major Event Log (MEL), I/Ometer B. Storage Profile, Capture State information, Performance Monitor C. Storage Profile, Major Event Log (MEL), Capture State information D. Capture State Information, Major Event Log (MEL), Performance Monitor Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 5

    A customer has Windows servers and applications that use block I/O. The customer cannot afford

    the cost of a fibre channel infrastructure but still requires shared storage. Which configuration

    meets these requirements at the lowest cost?

    A. iSCSI HBAs and N3400

    B. MicrosoftiSCSI initiator and N3400

    C. MicrosoftiSCSI initiator and DS3400

    D. SAN04B-R multi-protocol router and DS3400

    Answer: B

    QUESTION NO: 6

    A current N series customer has an IBM System Storage N3600. They are interested in future

    expansion. What is the minimum number of disk drives required to populate the expansion shelf?

    A. 0

    B. 1

    C. 4

    D. 14

    Answer: A

    QUESTION NO: 7

    A customer has a requirement for Disaster Recovery for compliance within their industry. They

    have an RPO of 4 hours and an RTO of 24 hours. Cost is a consideration. What is the most cost

    effective DR implementation?

    A. a disk-to-disk backup solution keeping all storage in the data center B. a backup solution that includes magnetic tape that is shipped to an off-site storage facility

    C. a less powerful copy environment at a hot site with asynchronous mirroring and cluster

    technology

    D. an exact copy of the primary environment at a hot site with remote mirroring and cluster

    technology

    Answer: B

    QUESTION NO: 8

    As part of a Business Continuance project, a customer has established replication from 3 spokes

    to a DR hub with ProtecTIER 7610 appliances. Each of the 3 spokes is backing up 500 GB of

    nominal data daily with an average deduplication ratio of 10:1. The replication window is 12 hours.

    The data change rate is 15%. What is the approximate minimum required bandwidth for each

    WAN connection?

    A. 1.2 MB/s

    B. 7.5 MB/s

    C. 12 MB/s

    D. 75 MB/s

    Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 9

    A customer requires off-site storage for 500 GB per night in backup tapes. The backup site is 560

    kilometers (350 miles) away. The customer does not require the backup site to run the application

    in the event of failure at the main site. What is the least expensive strategy for the data center to

    implement?

    A. make online image backups

    B. install Global Mirror at the backup site

    C. ship nightly backup tapes to the remote site

    D. install Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) and a tape drive at the backup site Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 10

    A storage specialist is assessing a customer's tape backup environment.

Which of the following

    questions would be the most appropriate question to identify the customer's environment?

A. Has there been any recent loss of data?

    B. How many tape drives are in the Library?

    C. What tape technology is currently being used?

    D. What software is being used for restoring the data?

    Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 11

    An existing customer with a Tivoli Storage Manager backup environment is having difficulty

    completing backups within the backup window on multiple mission critical servers. These servers

    are connected to a DS5300 via an IBM 2054-E06 director. The TSM server also connects to an

    IBM TS3310 library with 6 LTO-5 drives installed. What would the storage specialist recommend to

    aid these servers in completing their backups?

    A. activate NDMP support on the DS5300 and backup the data across the SAN

    B. implement Tivoli StorageFlashCopy Manager to backup the data across the LAN

    C. implement Tivoli Storage Manager for Storage Area Networks and backup the data across the

    LAN

    D. implement Tivoli Storage Manager for Storage Area Networks and backup the data across the

    SAN

    Answer: D

    QUESTION NO: 12

    A storage specialist is discussing the customer's high availability plan and discovers that they are

    only 80 kilometers (50 miles) from the intended site. They require 7 x 24 x 365 data availability in a

    UNIX environment with an RPO of two minutes. They have two DS5300 systems located at both

    sites. Which of the following IBM storage functions best meets the customer's business

    continuance requirements?

    A. HACMP

B. Volume copy

    C. Metro Mirror

    D. Global Mirror

    Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 13

    A customer is planning on establishing a Global Mirror between two Storwize V7000 storage

    arrays. The customer is planning to lease an IP WAN connection between sites for the tasks and

    is running a SAP (database) application on Oracle. Which of the following planning considerations

    is most important?

    A. the distance between sites needs to be less than 100 kilometers B. consistency groups should be created to maintain write order on the remote mirror

    C. ensure sufficient bandwidth exists on the link based on average application workloads

    D. ensuring a low round trip latency of less than 30ms on the WAN connection is required

    Answer: B

    QUESTION NO: 14

    A customer has an existing DS5300 system attached to two Brocade switches with eight Windows

    servers. The customer wants to add their System i p750 server to this SAN. From the following

    choices what is the simplest and least expensive solution for this customer? A. add twofibre HBAs to the System i and connect to the SAN

    B. add twofibre HBAs to the System i and connect to the Windows Servers C. add twofibre HBAs to the System i and connect to the System i using VIOS D. add two SAS HBAs to the Systemi array and connect directly to the DS5300 Answer: A

    QUESTION NO: 15

    What protocol would allow an IBM System Storage N6040 to do a file level backup to a tape

    device?

    A. FCP

    B. NFS

    C. HTTP

    D. NDMP

    Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16

    Data deduplication ratios depend on many factors. However, deduplication ratios are generally

    greater for what type of data?

A. encrypted data

    B. compressed data

    C. archive data

    D. multiplexed data streams

    Answer: B

    QUESTION NO: 17

    Aligning data that must be preserved to the correct tier of storage until it is no

    longer useful is an

    example of:

    A. Business Continuity

    B. Disaster Recovery Plan

    C. Storage Consolidation

    D. Information Lifecycle Management

    Answer: D

    QUESTION NO: 18

    An IBM System Storage N6040 customer wants to utilize point-in-time copies to protect the data

    for a Windows application. The server is using FCP to connect to the LUN. Which of the following

    products would be required to perform this function?

    A. SnapShot

    B. FlashCopy

    C. SnapProtect

    D. Tivoli StorageFlashCopy Manager

    Answer: A

    QUESTION NO: 19

    Tivoli Key Lifecycle Manager V2 can be utilized to :

    A. provide AES encryption key support to LTO-3, LTO-4 and LTO-5 tape drives

    B. provide AES encryption key support for DS5000 storage arrays C. provide encryption key management forStorwize V7000, LTO-4, and LTO-5 tape drives

    D. provide encryption key management forStorwize V7000, TS1120 and TS1130 tape drives

Answer: A

    QUESTION NO: 20

    A customer's current backup environment uses IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) over the

    corporate LAN. A 500 GB Oracle database application was recently added to the SAN. Backup

    windows are no longer being met. Which action should the storage specialist

    recommend?

    A. virtualize the storage with SVC

    B. implement TSM for space management

    C. implement TSM for Storage Area Networks

    D. add an additional Ethernet card to the TSM server Answer: C

    QUESTION NO: 21

    What process should the storage specialist recommend to investigate IBM support for nonstandard

    configurations?

    A. RFI

    B. RPQ

    C. SSIC

    D. Letter 112

    Answer: B

    …….

    .

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com