DOC

Conference Programme

By Vanessa Turner,2014-08-12 11:11
13 views 0
Conference Programme ...

    International Conference on Physics of Optical Materilas and Devices ICOM2006

    Conference Program Wednesday 30.08.2006

    15:00 18:00 Registration

Thursday 31.08.2006

8:00 9:00 Registration

    9:15 9:30 OPENING CEREMONY

     SESSION 1 Chairpersons: Elisabeth Antic-Fidancev, M. Popova

9:30 10:00 I1 ICOM-082 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LIGAND FIELD THEORY FOR LANTHANIDE COMPOUNDS ON THE BASIS OF THE

    CONCEPTS OF OVERLAP POLARIZABILITY AND IONIC SPECIFIC VALENCE

    O. L. Malta

    10:00 10:30 I2 ICOM-002 LOCATION OF LANTHANIDE IMPURITY LEVELS IN III-V GaN AND AlN SEMICONDUCTORS

    P. Dorenbos and E. van der Kolk

    73+10:30 10:45 1 ICOM-108 THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE F LEVEL SPLITTING IN A SERIES OF Eu DOPED OXIDES MATRICES 1

    M.F.O. Bezerra, M. A. Couto dos Santos, A. Monteil, S. Chaussedent

    3+10:45 11:00 2 ICOM-094 COHERENT SPECTROSCOPY AND CRYSTAL FIELD ANALYSIS OF Pr:LaWO 312

    Y. Le Du, E. Antic-Fidancev, O. Guillot-Noël, Ph. Goldner, B. Julsgaard and S. Kröll 11:00 11:30 Welcome party

     SESSION 2 Chairpersons: F. Cusso, Olivier Guillot-Noel

11:30 12:00 I3 ICOM-107 IS PERIODICITY A NECESSITY FOR PHOTONIC CRYSTALS?

    Kurt Hingerl

    12:00 12:15 3 ICOM-001 2D PHOTONIC CRYSTALS ON THE ARCHIMEDEAN LATTICES

    Radoš Gajić, ĐorĎe Jovanović, Kurt Hingerl, Ronald Meisels, and Friedemar Kuchar 12:15 12:30 4 ICOM-032 OMNIDIRECTIONAL REFLECTOR BASED ON ONE-DIMENSIONAL PHOTONIC CRYSTAL CONTAINING FREE CARRIERS

    IN THE PRESENCE OF EXTERNAL MAGNETIC FIELDS

    Wulin Jia and Shuyi Zhang

     1

12:30 12:45 5 ICOM-013 THE COOPERATIVE JAHN-TELLER EFFECT IN RARE EARTH DOUBLE TUNGSTATE

    M.T.Borowiec, V.P.Dyakonov, A.D.Prochorov, A.Majchrowski, T.Zayarnyuk, I.Kryniecki, A.Szewczyk, M.Gutowska, J.Zmija,

    H.Szymczak

    3+3+12:45 13:00 6 ICOM-012 Er-SENSITIZIED Pr-DOPED SELENIDE GLASSES IN 1.6 ;m AMPLIFICATION REGIONS: ON THE MODELLING

    CONSIDERATION

    Cüneyt Berkdemir and Sedat Özsoy

     LUNCH BREAK

     SESSION 3 Chairpersons: F. Bretenaker, L. D. Carlos

15:00 15:30 I4 ICOM-102 COMBINATORIAL APPROACH TO FUNDAMENTAL SCIENCE

    V. I. Srdanov

    3+15:30 16:00 I5 ICOM-104 STRUCTURAL AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF CaTiO:Pr FILMS DEPOSITED BY CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL 3METHODS

    P. Boutinaud, E. Tomasella, E. Pinel, P. Putaj and R. Mahiou

    16:00 16:15 6 ICOM-099 PHOTON ENERGY UP-CONVERSION IN COLLOIDAL TiONANORODS 2

    N.D. Abazović, I. A. Ruvarac-Bugarčić, M.I. Čomor, N. Bibić, S. P. Ahrenkiel, and J. M. Nedeljković 16:15 16:30 7 ICOM-065 THERMAL DIFFUSIVITY OF FILM/SUBSTRATE STRUCTURES CHARACTERIZED BY TRANSIENT THERMAL GRATING

    METHOD

    Xiao-dong Xu, Shu-yi Zhang, Ai-hua Luo, Xue Qi and Kiyotaka Wasa

    16:30 16:45 8 ICOM-064 PHOTOINDUCED SPIN-DISORDER IN LaSrMnO FILM 0.70.33

    Xiaojun Liu

    16:45 17:15 Break

     SESSION 4 Chairpersons: V. Srdanov, B. Moine

17:15 17:30 9 ICOM-003 STRUCTURE, OPTICAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF GaSeS SINGLE CRYSTALS AT 0 x 0.4 1-xx

     V.V. Atuchin, Yu.M. Andreev, S.A. Bereznaya, T.A. Gavrilova, Z.V. Korotchenko, T.D. Malinovskaya, L.D. Pokrovsky, S.Yu.

    Sarkisov

    17:30 17:45 10 ICOM-086 TEMPERATURE DEPENDENCE OF THE BiGeO OPTICAL ACTIVITY 1220

    Pedja Mihailovic, Slobodan Petricevic, Stevan Stankovic, Jovan Radunovic

     2

    17:45 18:00 11 ICOM-115 PREPARATION AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF CdS NANOPARTICLES DISPERSED IN

    POLY(2-(DIMETHYLAMINO)ETHYL-CO-METHACRYLATE ACRYLIC ACID) CO-POLYMERS

    L. V. Trandafilović, V. Djoković, P. Sreekumari Nair, M. K. Georges, T. Radhakrishnan,

    3+18:00 18:15 12 ICOM-083 PHOTOACOUSTIC DETERMINATION OF THE 1.8 ;m LUMINESCENCE QUANTUM EFFICIENCY OF Tm IONS IN LiNbO 3CRYSTALS

    F. Cussó, G.A. Torchia, E.Cantelar and G. Lifante

    18:15 18:30 13 ICOM-046 TWO-MODE MODULATION OF INFRARED LIGH BY SMALL PARTICLES-LIQUID CRYSTAL COMPOSITE

    T.D.Ibragimov

    18:30 18:45 14 ICOM-041 GROWTH AND CHARACTERIZATION OF DOPED GaO NANOSTRUCTURES 23

    Jong Woo Lee and Hyoun Woo Kim

Friday 01.02.2006

     SESSION 5 Chairpersons: M. Bettinelli, P. Dorenbos

    9:30 10:00 I6 ICOM-029 EMISSION OF AMINE- AND AMIDE-CROSS-LINKED ALKYLENE/SILOXANE HYBRIDS

    L. D. Carlos, Lianshe Fu, R. A. Sá Ferreira, S. C. Nunes and V. de Zea Bermudez

    10:00 10:30 I7 ICOM-047 QUANTUM-CUTTING MECHANISM IN BLUE AND GREEN EMITTING RARE-EARTH DOPED MATERIALS

    Bernard Moine, Lena Beauzamy, Patrick Gredin, Gilles Wallez and Jessica Labeguerie 10:30 10:45 15 ICOM-028 UPCONVERSION AND EXCITONIC/HOST EXCITATION IN Er:KPbCl CRYSTALS 25 S.E. Ivanova , A.M. Tkachuk, L.I. Isaenko, M.-F. Joubert, Y. Guyot

    10:45 11:00 16 ICOM-095 ROOM-TEMPERATURE EXCITONIC LASING IN ZnO TETRAPOD-LIKE CRYSTALLITES

    Lyudmila E. Li, Lyudmila N. Demianets

    11:00 11:30 Break

     SESSION 6 Chairpersons: Dr J. Nedeljković, A. Monteil

11:30 12:00 I8 ICOM-081 SYNTHESIS, STRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION AND OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY OF NANOCRYSTALLINE

    GADOLINIUM GALLIUM GARNET ACTIVATED WITH LANTHANIDE IONS

    Matteo Daldosso, Adolfo Speghini, Paolo Ghigna and Marco Bettinelli

    12:00 12:15 17 ICOM-059 EFFECT OF Si NANOPARTICLES EMBEDDED IN SiO FILMS ON THEIR OPTICAL PROPERTIES STUDIED BY X

     3

    SPECTROSCOPIC ELLIPSOMETRY AND PHOTOLUMINESCENCE SPECTROSCOPY

    A. Szekeres, T. Nikolova, I. Lisovskyy, P.E. Shepeliavyi, G.Yu. Rudko

    12:15 12:30 18 ICOM-087 CREATION OF COPPER NANOPARTICLES BY LASER ABLATION IN OIL

    Mitsunori Saito, Kohei Yasukawa, and Tomoki Umeda

    12:30 12:45 19 ICOM-092 PREPARATION AND OPTICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF RARE EARTH DOPED NANOPARTICLES

    Helène Rétot, Claire Mathieu, Aurélie Bessière, Fabienne Pellé and Bruno Viana

    12:45 13:00 20 ICOM-031 FORMATION OF PHOTOLUMINESCENT GERMANIUM NANOSTRUCTURE BY FEMTOSECOND LASER PROCESSING ON

    BULK GERMANIUM

    Sae Chae Jeoung

    12:45 13:00 21 ICOM-089 NANOPHOTONIC GOLDEN LIGHT OF 0D QUASISTRUCTURE AND ITS BIOMEDICAL APPLICATIONS

    Dj. Koruga, L. Matija, Ž. Ratkaj, and N. Ilanković

     LUNCH BREAK

     SESSION 7 Chairpersons: Oscar Malta, Lyudmila E. Li

15:00 15:30 I9 ICOM-048 RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES IN RARE-EARTH-DOPED HAFNIUM AND SILICON OXIDES:

    MODELING AND SPECTROSCOPIC MEASUREMENTS

    A. Monteil, M. El-Jouad, G. Alombert-Goget, S. Chaussedent, N. Gaumer, A. Chiasera, Y. Jestin, M. Ferrari 15:30 16:00 I10 ICOM-039 THE FIRST-PRINCIPLES STUDY OF OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF BGO AND BSO SCINTILLATORS

    M. V. Lalic and S. O. Souza

    16:00 16:15 22 ICOM-103 MULTILEVEL NANOSTRUCTURE DESIGNING OF YSiOAND GdSiOPOWDERS USING COMBINATION OF 25 25

    HYDROTHERMAL SYNTHESIS AND ULTRASONIC SPRAY PYROLYSIS

    V. Jokanović, M.D. Dramićanin, Ž.Andrić, M. Plavšić

    3+16:15 16:30 23 ICOM-098 POLYMER COMPLEX SOLUTION SYNTHESIS OF (YGd)O:Eu NANOPOWDERS x1-x23 Ž. Andrić, M.D. Dramićanin, M. Mitrić, V. Jokanović, A. Bessière and B. Viana

    16:30 16:45 24 ICOM-112 STRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION OF EUROPIUM AND ERBIUM DOPED LiO-AlO-SiO GLASS CERAMIC 2232

    Radenka Krsmanović, Giovanni Bertoni, Sara Bals and Gustaaf Van Tendeloo

    16:45 17:00 25 ICOM-015 THE ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY OF THE BECHGAARD SALTS UNDER HIGH PRESSURE

    V.Čelebonovic

    3+17:00 17:15 26 ICOM-085 GROWTH AND OPTICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF Tm-DOPED LiNbO 3

     4

    M. Quintanilla, E. Cantelar, J.A. Sanz-García and F. Cussó

    17:15 18:00 Break

     18:00 20:00 POSTER SESSION

     20:30 CONFERENCE DINNER

Saturday 02.09.2006

     SESSION 8 Chairpersons: Philippe Boutinaud, Radoš Gajić, M.V. Lalic, A. Tkachuk

    3+9:30 10:00 I11 ICOM-052 CHARACTERIZATION OF Ho PAIRS IN LiYF AND LiLuF BY HIGH-RESOLUTION SPECTROSCOPY44

    M. Popova, S. Klimin, D. Pytalev, G. Shakurov, B. Malkin, M. Vanyunin, R. Abdulsabirov, S. Korableva

    10:00 10:30 I12 ICOM-109 DEVELOPMENT OF SPECIFIC LASER SOURCES FOR RADIOFREQUENCY SIGNAL PROCESSING AND QUANTUM

    INFORMATION USING RARE EARTH DOPED CRYSTALS

    M. Alouini, G. Baili, F. Bretenaker, V. Crozatier, D. Dolfi, C. Drag, G. Gorju, J.-L. Le Gouët, I. Lorgeré, A. Louchet, J.-M. Melkonian

    and T. H. My

    10:30 10:45 27 ICOM-023 TEMPORAL CHARACTERISTICS OF PICOSECOND STIMULATED RAMAN SCATTERING IN OXIDE CRYSTALS

    T.T.Basiev, D.S.Chunaev, A.Ya.Karasik

    10:45 11:00 28 ICOM-056 SPIN-DEPENDENT ELECTRON TRANSPORT IN NONMAGENTIC SEMICONDUCTOR NANOSTRUCTURES

    J. Radovanović, G. Isić, V. Milanović

    11:15 11:30 29 ICOM-062 NEW LOW PHONON RE:MPbHal (M=K, Rb; Hal=Cl, Br) MATERIALS FOR MID-IR LASERS AND OPTICAL CONVERTERS 25

    A.M. Tkachuk, S.E. Ivanova, L.I. Isaenko, M.-F. Joubert, and Y. Guyot

    11:30 11:45 30 ICOM-053 THE EFFECT OF ANHARMONISITY ON MULTIPHONON RELAXATION OF EXCITED RARE-EARTH IONS IN IONIC

    CRYSTALS

     K. K. Pukhov, T.T. Basiev , S. Mirov, Yu.V.Orlovskii , F. Pellé

    11:45 12:00 31 ICOM-068 THE PHOTOCHEMICALLY SAFE TWO-PHOTON EXCITED DYE PROBES AS THE LUMINESCENT SENSORS FOR

    BIOLOGICAL OBJECTS DETECTION AND IMAGING

    Valeriy M.Yashchuk, Vladislav Yu.Kudrya, Mykhaylo Yu.Losytskyy, Viktoriya V.Gusak, Valentina P.Tokar, Vadym M.Prokopets,

    Dmytro V., Anatoliy O.Balanda, Sergiy M.Yarmoluk, Antonina P.Naumenko, Yaroslav O.Gumenyuk

    12:00 12:15 Break

    12:15 12:30 CLOSING CEREMONY

     5

6

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com