DOC

NDSL

By Bill Cole,2014-05-19 15:23
7 views 0
NDSL

    NDSL Football Divisions

    boys and girls under 7, 8, 9 and 10 years on the 1st of

    January in the current season

    boys and girls under 11 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    boys and girls under 12 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    boys and girls under 13 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    boys and girls under 14 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    boys and girls under 15 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    boys and girls under 16 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    boys and girls under 17 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    boys and girls under 18 years on the 1st of January in the

    current season

    Duration of NDSL Soccer Matches

    Under 7, 8 & 9: 2 halves of 20 minutes each way

    Under 10 & 11 : 2 halves of 25 minutes each way (7-a-

    side)

    Under 10: 2 halves of 30 minutes each way (9-a-side)

    Under 11, 12 & 13: 2 halves of 30 minutes each way

    Under 14: 2 halves of 35 minutes each way

    Under 15 & 16: 2 halves of 40 minutes each way

    Under 17 & 18: 2 halves of 45 minutes each way

    NDSL Soccer Competition Formats

    All small sided games are for age groups up to Under 10s.All small sided teams play in League and League Cup

    competitions.

    All eleven-a-side teams play in League and knockout Cup

    competitions.

    League Cups will be run for eleven-a-side teams time

    permitting.

    Teams playing in League competitions will be awarded three

    points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a

    defeat.

    The team with the most points gained will be declared League

    Champions while the team with the second best points total

    will be declared League runner-up.

    Should there be a tie on points for either position a one game

    knockout play off will be staged to determine final placings,

    any such play off will be subject to extra time and the FIFA

    penalty rule if required.

    In knockout cups all teams at their relevant age group will be

    entered into an open draw to determine home advantage and

    all knockout cup games shall be decided on the day by the

    use of extra time and FIFA penalty kicks if required.

    In League Cup competitions all teams will be placed in groups

    for the initial stages and the competition will be concluded by

    a knockout phase, the details of which will be advised.

    Medals will be awarded to all winning and runners-up teams

    at all age groups in all competitions with the exception of the

    under 7's and under 8's who will receive certificates.

    NDSL Soccer Leagues and Cups

    U-7 U-8 Cups / ShieldsU-8 Under-9 Cup /

    Leagues U-8 Premier ALeagues Shields

    Under 7AEAMONN LUDDEN Under 8 U-9 Premier A

    Under 7A1Cup PremierACADEMY CUP

    Under 7BPADDY MULREID Under 8ASHIELD

    Under 7B1SHIELDUnder 8BU-9 B & C

    Under 7CU-8 B & CUnder 8CJACK IRWIN CUP

    Under 7C1JOHNVILLE CUPUnder 8DWESTBROOK

    Under 7DPRINTRITE SHIELDUnder 8EMOTORS SHIELD

    Under 7D1U-8 D & EUnder 8FU-9 D & E

    Under 7EELOPAK CUPUnder 8GLEYDENS CUP

    FUTURE PRINT SHIELD U-10

    U-9 SHIELDU-9 F & G Leagues

    Leagues FUTURE PRINT CUPUnder-10 Cups/ Under 10

    Under 9 SHIELD Shields Prem

    PremierU-10 Premier AUnder 10B

    Under 9BU-11 CupsDAILY STAR CUPUnder 10C

    Under 9CHAUGHEY CUPSHIELDUnder 10D

    Under 9DTOM COUGHLIN CUPU-10 B & CUnder 10E

    Under 9ENDSL CUPUnder 10FU-13 Cups

    Under 9FDUBLIN BUS SHIELDUnder 10GJOE KIRBY CUP

    Under 9GU-10 D E & FUnder 10HFUTURE PRINT CUP

    Under 9HATLANTIC HOMECARE U-12 U-15 Cups

    CUPLeagues MOLLY MARTIN CUPU-11 SHIELD Under 12 NED BEHAN LEAGUE Leagues U-10 E F & G PremCUP Under 11 DR MICHAEL WOODS Under 12AU-16 Cup PremCUPUnder 12BKEN McKAY CUPUnder 11BSHIELD Under 12CITA FARRELL Under 11CU-12 Cups Under 12DLEAGUE CUP Under 11DDAVID COSTELLO Under 12EU-17 / 18 Cup Under 11ECUPU-14 NORTH DUBLIN KEVIN MORAN CUPLeagues LEAGUE CUPU-13 U-14 Cups Under 14 MARY FARRELL CUPLeagues O'NEILL'S PremUnder 13 INTERNATIONAL Under 14A PremLEAGUE CUPUnder 14BUnder 13AUnder 14CUnder 13BU-16 Leagues Under 14DUnder 13CUnder 16 PremU-17/18 Under 13DUnder 16ALges Under 13EUnder 16BUnder 17

    Prem

U-15 Under 17A

    Leagues Under 17B Under 15

    Prem

    Under 15A

    Under 15B

    NDSL Contact Details

    NDSL Address

    North Dublin Schoolboys & Girls LeagueOscar Traynor Coaching & Development Centre

    Oscar Traynor Rd

    Coolock

    Dublin 17

    PHONE: 01-8488802 / 8483777

    FAX: 01-8166100

    Email: Small sided games results to Brendan Renwick (or Ph: 086 1016878)

    11-a-side game results to ndsleague

    NDSL Website

    NDSL Website

    Honorary Secretary

    Tony Gains: Phone 087 2510272Chairman Small sided Games

    Brendan Renwick: Phone 086 1016878Chairperson 11 A Side FootballYvonne Cooper: Phone 087 6721630- yvocoop@hotmail.com or yvonne@ndsl.ie

    Fixture Secretaries

    U11 - Michael Keogh: Phone 086-8358944 U12 - Christy Murphy: Phone 086 8520295 U13 - David Connick: Phone 087 2395187U14 - Karen McDermott: Phone 085 8436800 U15 - Tommy McCabe: Phone 087 9595149 U16 to U18 - Nuala Duffy*: Phone 087 1326715 Girls U12 U13 & U16 - Carlie Fitzgerald: Phone 087 2673282 -

    carliefitz@eircom.net

    Senior Ladies - Dan Byrne: Phone 0868452208 -

    deebyrne737@yahoo.ie

    * Please do not call after 4pm on week days. Contact NDSL offices

    instead

    NDSL Referees

    Referees Allocator

    Gary Tolan: Phone 087 2251495 - gartol@eircom.net or gary@ndsl.ie Referees should forward all small sided games results to Brendan Renwick and

    11-a-side game results to ndsleague

Referee Fees

    7-A-side : ?15 plus ?3 after SwordsUnder 11's to 14's: ?24 plus ?3 after SwordsUnder 15 - 16's: ?28 plus ?3 after SwordsYouths ?42 plus ?3 after Swords

    Under 17 & 18: Premier Extra ?6

    Click for a full list of NDSL Referees

    NDSL Soccer Rules and Code of PracticeClick here for the NDSL Rules - Click here for NDSL Code of Practice

    NDSL Soccer Clubs

    This is a list of some of the soccer clubs affiliated to the North

    Dublin Schoolboys / Girls League and linked to their directory

    entry in Soccer-Ireland.com where available:Albion Rovers - Artane / Beaumont FC - Ashbourne United -

    Balbriggan FC - Baldoyle United - Ballymun United - Boyne Rovers - Castleknock Celtic - Clonee United - Clontarf FC - Corduff FC -

    Darndale FC - Dingle United - Drogheda Boys FC - Drumcondra FC - Dundalk Ladies FC - Dunshaughlin Youths - East Meath - Finglas

    Celtic - Glasnevin FC - Grange Woodbine - Hartstown United - Howth Celtic - Huntstown Villa - Kilbarrack United - Killester United -

    Kilmore Boys - Laytown United - Lusk United - Malahide United - Marino FC - Maynooth Town - McKelvey Celtic - Mullingar Athletic - O'Devaney United - Phoenix FC - Portmanock AFC - Raheny United - Ratoath Harps - Rivervalley Rangers - Rush Athletic - Shamrock

    Celtic FC Shelbourne FC - Skerries Town - Skerries Youths AFC - St Brendan's FC - St Ita's Portrane - St Martin's - St Mochta's - Swords Celtic - Swords Manor - Tolka Rovers - Trinity / Donaghmede FC - WFTA - Willows FC - Woodlawn FC

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com