DOC

Conference Agenda

By Evelyn Freeman,2014-05-16 19:38
11 views 0
10:00 am - 12:00 N, Break Out Session 5: Agriculture & Aquaculture, A SWOT analysis of the Comparative Advantage in the industry sector Facilitator TBD

    CONFERENCE AGENDA

    TIME EVENT LOCATION

    Registration & Continental Breakfast. 306AB & Pa Kaloko 7:00 am 5:00 Registration/Kimo & Brickwood Radio Remote/Continental Courtyard pm Breakfast & Exhibits Set by 7:00 AM. Continental Breakfast Exp: 400 7:00 am to 8:00 am

    Opening Session: Topic: Where are we now, where do we

    want to be 8:00 am to Oahu Room - 313 Welcome Address: OHA Chair, Haunani Apoliona, Administrator, 8:45 am Exp: 400 - rds Clyde Nämuÿo Entertainment: V. Baker for Opening Ceremony.

    General Session: Economic Climate Update: Measures

    of Success 8:45 am to Oahu Room - 313 OHA Strategic plan, HEDEMAP. Precursor for the days 9:30 am Exp:400 -rds events. Stephen Kaaa Facilitator, Clyde Nämuÿo or Stanton Enomoto, Dirk Soma

    General Session: 2010 US Census and its Impact on

    9:30 am to Native Hawaiians. Oahu Room - 313 Address: James T. Christy, Regional Director US Census 10:00 am Exp:400 -rds Bureau. (TBD)

    Break Out Session 1: Tourism, A SWOT analysis of the 10:00 am - Rm: 301B Comparative Advantage in the industry sector. 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS, Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 2: Health, A SWOT analysis of the 10:00 am - Rm: 302A Comparative Advantage in the industry sector 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 3: Government, A SWOT analysis of the 10:00 am - Rm: 302B Comparative Advantage in the industry sector 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 4: Information Technology, A SWOT 10:00 am - Rm: 305A analysis of the Comparative Advantage in the industry 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS sector Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 5: Agriculture & Aquaculture, A SWOT 10:00 am - Rm: 305B analysis of the Comparative Advantage in the industry 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS sector Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 6: The Arts, A SWOT analysis of the 10:00 am - Rm: 307A Comparative Advantage in the industry sector 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 7: Finance, A SWOT analysis of the 10:00 am - Rm: 307B Comparative Advantage in the industry sector 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 8: Development & Construction, A SWOT 10:00 am - Rm: 308A analysis of the Comparative Advantage in the industry 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS sector Facilitator TBD

    Break Out Session 9: Renewable Energies, A SWOT 10:00 am - Rm: 308B analysis of the Comparative Advantage in the industry 12:00 N Exp: 50 TS sector Facilitator TBD

    5/16/2010 7:39 PM Page 1

    CONFERENCE AGENDA

    Lunch Presentation: Topic: Native Hawaiian 12:15 pm to Oahu Room 313 Reorganization Act 1:15 pm Seating 400 Rounds Keynote Address: Sen. Dan Akaka, on stage 12:45 pm.

    General Session: Economic Development Models within 1:15 pm to Liliÿu Theater - 310 Indigenous communities Address by: Ms. Manu Kaiama 1:45 pm Exp: 400

    General Session: Industry Sector comparative Advantage 1:45 pm to 4:00 Liliÿu Theater - 310 Presentation pm Exp: 400 Various Speakers to present.

    4:00 pm to Break Pä Kaloka Courtyard 4:10 pm

    General Session: Native Hawaiian Legislative Efforts 4:15 pm to Liliÿu Theater - 310 Prioritizing Key legislative Issues, Address by Rep. Mele 5:15 pm Exp: 400 Carroll, Chairperson, Legislative Hawaiian Caucus

    Closing Session: Day 1 Closing Remarks 5:15 pm to 5:30 Liliÿu Theater - 310 S. Kaaÿa, OHA designate, transition for the next day’s event. pm Exp: 400 5:30 pm to 306AB & Pä Kaloka Reception & Exhibits 7:30 pm Courtyard

    TIME EVENT LOCATION

    Registration & Continental Breakfast and Exhibits. 7:00 am 5:00 306AB & Pä Kaloka Continental Breakfast & Exhibits Set by 7:00 am, Continental pm Courtyard Breakfast: 7:00 am to 8:00 am

    Opening Session: Topic: Hoÿokahua Waiwai, Economic

    8:00 am 8:30 Self-Sufficiency Liliÿu Theater - 310 Addressby: OHA Trustee Oswald Stender, Introduction by am Exp: 400

    Mark Glick

    General Session: SBA Certification Programs. 8:30 am 9:00 Liliÿu Theater - 310 Presentation by: Kimberly A. Hite, Small Business am Exp: 400 Administration

    General Session: GSA: Mission and Contractor 9:00 am 9:30

    am Solicitation Liliÿu Theater - 310 Exp: 400 Presentation by Ms. Pamela Smith Cressel, Director of Small Business Utilization, U. S. General Service Administration.

    General Session: Contracting with Government Agencies. 9:30 am 10:00 am Topic? Liliÿu Theater - 310

    Exp: 400 Presentation by: Ms. Janet Hand, Chairwoman; DoD Western Regional Council for Small Business.

    General Session: Disabled Veterans and Small Business 10:00 am Contracting? Liliÿu Theater - 310 10:30 am Presentation by: Raymond Jardine, Exp: 400 President& CEO; Native Hawaiian Veterans, LLC

    10:30 am 306AB & Pä Kaloka Break Networking 10:45 am Courtyard

    General Session: Contracting with Government Agencies 10:45 am Department of Defense (Army, Navy, Air force): Liliÿu Theater - 310 Panel Discussion: Claus Prufer Moderator, Contracting 11:45 am Exp: 400 officers (TBD)

    5/16/2010 7:39 PM Page 2

    CONFERENCE AGENDA

    Lunch Presentation: Topic: DOD/Federal Stimulus 12:00 N 1:00 Oahu Room 313 Key Note Address: Sen. Daniel Inouye, on stage at 12:30 pm Seating 400 Rounds pm

    General Session: Prime Contracting Opportunities: C&C 1:00 pm 1:30 Liliÿu Theater - 310 pm of Honolulu (Rail), Exp: 400 Address by: Mayor Mufi Hanneman

    General Session: Prime Contracting Opportunities: 1:30 pm 2:00 Liliÿu Theater - 310 State of Hawaii Undersea Cable project. Address? (NEED pm Exp: 400 A SPEAKER)

    General Session: Prime Contracting Opportunities : DOD 2:00 pm 2:30 Liliÿu Theater - 310 pm Guam, Exp: 400 Address by: Rear Admiral Michael A. Giorgione

    2:30 pm 2:45 Break - Networking 306AB & Pä Kaloka pm Courtyard

    Break Out Session 1: Native Hawaiian Owned 8a? 2:45 pm 3:45 Rm: 301B Raymond Jardine, pm President& CEO; Native Hawaiian Veterans, Exp: TS 100 LLC - Confirmed.

    Break Out Session 2: SCORE Hawaii, Business to 2:45 pm 3:45 Rm: 305AB pm Government Opportunities. Exp: TS 100 Panel Discussion: Dennis Bunda

    Break Out Session 3: Access to Capital 2:45 pm 3:45 Rm: 307AB Kimberly A. Hite, Small Business Administration pm Exp: TS 100

    Break Out Session 4: HI-PTAC who we are and what we do. 2:45 pm 3:45 Rm: 308AB Presentation by: Claus Prufer, Program Manager HI - pm Exp: TS 100 PTAC

    General Session: Teaming Arrangements - Prime and 3:45 pm 4:45 Subcontracting: Mentor Protégépm Program: Vaughn Liliÿu Theater - 310 Vasconcellos, Akimeka; B. Keppeler JTSI inc; Exp: 400 Contracting Officer?

    4:45 pm 5:00 Liliÿu Theater - 310 Closing Session: Closing Remarks Day 2 pm Exp: 400

    TIME EVENT LOCATION

    Registration & Continental Breakfast & Exhibits. 7:00 am to 306AB & Pä Kaloka Continental Breakfast & Exhibits Set by 7:00 5:00 pm Courtyard Continental Breakfast: 7:00 am to 8:00 am

    Opening Session: Topic: OHA Energy Investment Benefits

    8:00 am to Hawaiians & All of Hawai‘i Liliÿu Theater - 310 Address by: OHA Trustee Judge Boyd Mossman, 8:30 am Exp: 400 Introduction by Mark B. Glick or HEPF representative

    General Session: Energy Security & Cost in Hawai‘i Panel Discussion: Mark B. Glick, Moderator; Mike 8:30 am to Liliÿu Theater - 310 Hamlett, RCUH; Shasha Fesharaki, Vice Chairman, FACTS 10:30 am Exp: 400 Inc.; Mark Duda.

    10:30 am - 306AB & Pä Kaloka Break Networking 10:45 am Courtyard

    5/16/2010 7:39 PM Page 3

    CONFERENCE AGENDA

    General Session: Transitional Strategies: Maximizing Refinery Assets & the Other 30%: Mark B. Glick, 10:45 am Liliÿu Theater - 310 Moderator; Rick Weyen, VP of Renewable Energy, Tesoro 12:00 N Exp: 400 Corp.; Jeffrey Kissel, President & CEO, The Gas

    Company; David Freer, President BMA Strategies

    Lunch Presentation: Topic: Hawai‘i’s Energy Master Plan

     Keynote Address: Rep. Neil Abercrombie, on stage 12:30 12:00 N to Oahu Room 313 pm. 1:00 pm Seating 400 Rounds Introduction by OHA Trustee, Judge Walter Heen

    General Session: Next Steps for the Hawaii Clean Energy 1:10 pm to Liliÿu Theater - 310 Initiative 1:45 pm Exp: 400 Address by: Gov. Linda Lingle

    1:45 pm to 306AB & Pä Kaloka Break 2:00 pm Courtyard

    General Session: Hawaii Energy Policy Forum Legislative 2:00 pm to Liliÿu Theater - 310 2:30 pm Agenda Priority Legislative Issues for 2010 Exp: 400

    Break Out Session 1: Hawaii Energy Policy Forum:

    2:30 pm to Energy Efficiency Measures: Building Codes & Rm: TBD 301B Standards: Blue Planet Foundation representative, 4:00 pm Exp: TBD 170TS Howard Wiig, DBEDT

    Break Out Session 2: Hawaii Energy Policy Forum:

    2:30 pm to Renewable Energy Agenda - Bio Fuels Master Plan, Wind Rm: TBD 308AB 4:00 pm Projects, and Solar /PV: Exp: TBD 160 TS Warren Bollmeier, Mark Duda, Maria Tome, (who else?)

    Closing Session: Final Closing Remarks 4:00 pm to Liliÿu Theater - 310 OHA or HEPF representative 4:30 pm Exp: 400

     SUBJECT TO CHANGE

    5/16/2010 7:39 PM Page 4

Report this document

For any questions or suggestions please email
cust-service@docsford.com